SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Section VI Football Playoffs

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Lancaster 35, Hutch-Tech 0

Williamsville North 35, Bennett 6

Niagara Falls 22, Orchard Park 17

Jamestown 53, Clarence 52, 2OT

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 5 Jamestown at No. 1 Lancaster, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, Nov. 3

8 p.m. at New Era Field

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

West Seneca West 59, Sweet Home 24

West Seneca East 28, Grand Island 14

South Park 6, Williamsville East 0

Iroquois 34, Starpoint 21

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 3S Iroquois at No. 1S West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

No. 4S West Seneca East vs. No. 2S South Park at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 4

6:30 p.m. at New Era Field

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Cheektowaga 49, Depew 0

Dunkirk 25, Albion 7

Maryvale 18, Newfane 15

Saturday, Oct. 21

Lackawanna 32, Pioneer 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 3 Dunkirk at No. 2 Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28

No. 4 Maryvale at No. 1 Lackawanna, 2 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 4

3:15 p.m. at New Era Field

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Southwestern 28, Akron 20

Silver Creek/Forestville 41, JFK 14

Wilson 57, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 43

Saturday, Oct. 21

Cleveland Hill 60, Allegany-Limestone 10

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 2N Wilson at No. 1S Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28

No. 2S Silver Creek/Forestville at No. 1N Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 4

noon at New Era Field

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Franklinville/Ellicottville 54, Portville 13

Maple Grove 40, Randolph/Frewsburg 21

Chautauqua Lake 40, Salamanca 0

Saturday, Oct. 21

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 54, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 6

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 4 Chautauqua Lake at No. 1 Franklinville/Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Clymer/Sherman/Panama at No. 2 Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, Nov. 3

5 p.m. at New Era Field

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL BOWLS

Semifinals

CLASS A

McKinley 22, North Tonawanda 14

Williamsville South 42, Amherst 26

CLASS B

Medina 24, Alden 21

Olean 36, Burgard 24

CLASS C

Gowanda/Pine Valley 47, Eden/North Collins 26

Finals

Thursday, Oct. 26

CLASS AA at Depew

Clarence vs. Orchard Park, 8 p.m.

CLASS A at Depew

McKinley vs. Williamsville South, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B at Pioneer

Medina vs. Olean, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C at Pioneer

Gowanda/Pine Valley vs. JFK, 5 p.m.

CLASS D at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Salamanca vs. Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 6 p.m.

MATCHUP GAMES

Thursday, Oct. 19

Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 24, Lewiston-Porter 14

Springville 22, Tonawanda 0

Kenmore West 60, Hamburg 39

Kenmore East vs. Lockport

Saturday, Oct. 21

Niagara-Wheatfield 41, Frontier 26

Section VI Soccer Playoffs

BOYS

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 16

Niagara Falls 6, Jamestown 3

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Clarence 10, Niagara Falls 0

Orchard Park 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Lancaster 3, Frontier 1

Williamsville North 4, Lockport 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Sweet Home

No. 3 Williamsville North vs. No. 2 Lancaster, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Orchard Park vs. No. 1 Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

7 p.m. at Sweet Home

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 16

Sweet Home 2, Williamsville South 0

Kenmore West 4, Hutch-Tech 0

McKinley 2, West Seneca West 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Grand Island 2, Sweet Home 0

Hamburg 4, North Tonawanda 2

Kenmore West 2, Williamsville East 1

McKinley 3, Kenmore East 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 20 at Tonawanda

Kenmore West 2, McKinley 1

Grand Island 1, Hamburg 0

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Tonawanda

No. 7 Kenmore West vs. No. 1 Grand Island, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 16

Amherst 3, South Park 0

Lake Shore 3, Maryvale 0

Cheektowaga 5, West Seneca East 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

East Aurora 4, Amherst 0

Lewiston-Porter 1, Iroquois 0

Starpoint 4, Lake Shore 0

Pioneer 1, Cheektowaga 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 20 at Sweet Home

East Aurora 4, Lewiston-Porter 0

Starpoint 2, Pioneer 0

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

No. 2 Starpoint vs. No. 1 East Aurora, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Tonawanda 2, Albion 1

City Honors 2, Depew 0

Olean 4, Dunkirk 0

Oracle-Maritime 3, Springville 1

International Prep 5, CSAT 0

Alden 5, Medina-Lyndonville 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 19

Lackawanna 2, Tonawanda 1, OT

Olean 1, City Honors 0

Newfane 8, Oracle-Maritime 1

International Prep 4, Alden 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 21 at Sweet Home

International Prep 4, Newfane 3

Lackawanna 2, Olean 1

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

No. 3 International Prep vs. No. 1 Lackawanna, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, Fredonia 1

Royalton-Hartland 1, MEC-Bennett 0

Akron 3, Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 2

Riverside 5, Eden 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 19

Burgard 3, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, SO

Olmsted 6, Royalton-Hartland 2

Southwestern 6, Akron 0

Riverside 1, Wilson 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 21 at Sweet Home

Riverside 3, Southwestern 0

Olmsted 5, Burgard 2

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

No. 6 Riverside vs. No. 4 Olmsted, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 19

Allegany-Limestone 9, Randolph 0

Holland 4, Portville 1

Maple Grove 2, Chautauqua Lake 1, OT

Westfield/Brocton 7, Silver Creek/Forestville 3

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Pioneer

Westfield/Brocton 3, Maple Grove 1

Allegany-Limestone 2, Holland 1, 3-2 PKs

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

No. 2 Westfield/Brocton vs. No. 1 Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Ellicottville 6, Frewsburg 0

Lafayette 2, Franklinville 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 21 at Pioneer

Lafayette 6, North Collins 1

Pine Valley 2, Ellicottville 1

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

No. 6 Lafayette vs. No. 1 Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Niagara Falls 1, Jamestown 0, OT

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Clarence 9, Niagara Falls 0

Orchard Park 2, Frontier 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Lockport 1

Williamsville North 2, Lancaster 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville South

No. 3 Williamsville North vs. No. 2 Niagara-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Orchard Park vs. No. 1 Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Oct. 30

6 p.m. at Williamsville South

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

West Seneca East 1, West Seneca West 0

Kenmore West 4, Sweet Home 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 19

Grand Island 2, West Seneca East 0

Williamsville South 6, North Tonawanda 0

Williamsville East 3, Kenmore West 0

Hamburg 9, Hutch-Tech 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Hamburg vs. No. 2 Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Williamsville South vs. No. 1 Grand Island, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

3 p.m. at Adams Field

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Kenmore East 4, Lake Shore 0

Maryvale 4, Cheektowaga 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 19

Pioneer 1, Kenmore East 0

Starpoint 3, Iroquois 1

East Aurora 4, Maryvale 0

Lewiston-Porter 2, Amherst 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Lewiston-Porter vs. No. 2 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Starpoint vs. No. 1 Pioneer, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

5 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Albion 1, Medina 0

Springville 8, Dunkirk 1

Olean 8, CSAT 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Albion 3, City Honors 1

Alden 6, International Prep 0

Newfane 3, Springville 2

Olean 4, Tonawanda 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

No. 6 Olean vs. No. 2 Newfane, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Albion vs. No. 5 Alden, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

11 a.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B-2

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Fredonia 2, Olmsted 0

Wilson 4, Eden 0

Southwestern 5, Royalton-Hartland 1

Akron 8, JFK 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Southwestern vs. No. 2 Akron, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Fredonia vs. No. 4 Wilson, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

1 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Randolph 1, Chautauqua Lake 0

Portville 7, Salamanca 0

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 3, Westfield 2

Falconer 4, Cassadaga Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 20

Maple Grove 3, Randolph 1

Silver Creek 2, Portville 1

Holland 3, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 1

Allegany-Limestone 4, Falconer 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Dunkirk

No. 3 Allegany-Limestone vs. No. 2 Holland, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Silver Creek vs. No. 1 Maple Grove, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

3:30 p.m. at Dunkirk

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Franklinville 6, Pine Valley 0

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23

North Collins 1, Franklinville 0

Frewsburg 3, Ellicottville 2

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

No. 2 Frewsburg vs. No. 1 North Collins, 1:30 p.m.

Section VI Volleyball Playoffs

All games at 6 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 5 Williamsville North at No. 4 Lockport

No. 7 Jamestown at No. 2 Orchard Park

No. 6 Frontier at No. 3 Lancaster

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

Williamsville North/Lockport winner at No. 1 Clarence

Jamestown/Orchard Park winner vs. Frontier/Lancaster winner at higher seed

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2

at Daemen College

CLASS A

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25

No. 16 West Seneca East at No. 1 Williamsville East

No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 8 Kenmore East

No. 13 Lake Shore at No. 4 Hamburg

No. 12 North Tonawanda at No. 5 Williamsville South

No. 15 Amherst at No. 2 Niagara-Wheatfield

No. 10 McKinley at No. 7 Hutch-Tech

No. 14 West Seneca West at No. 3 Grand Island

No. 11 Starpoint at No. 6 Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

at higher seeds

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2

at Daemen College

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25

No. 9 Olean at No. 8 City Honors

No. 10 CSAT at No. 7 Depew

No. 11 Pioneer at No. 6 Lewiston-Porter

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Olean/City Honors at No. 1 East Aurora

No. 5 Cheektowaga at No. 4 Iroquois

CSAT/Depew winner at No. 2 Maryvale

Pioneer/Lewiston-Porter winner at No. 3 International Prep

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Wednesday, Nov. 1

at Daemen College

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25

No. 9 Lackawanna at No. 8 Fredonia

No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Dunkirk

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Lackawanna/Fredonia winner at No. 1 Alden

No. 5 MST at No. 4 Springville

Albion/Dunkirk winner at No. 2 Medina

No. 6 Newfane at No. 3 Tonawanda

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Wednesday, Nov. 1

at Daemen College

CLASS C1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 8 Southwestern at No. 1 Akron

No. 5 Gowanda at No. 4 Wilson

No. 7 JFK at No. 2 Eden

No. 6 Royalton-Hartland at No. 3 Olmsted

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2

at Brocton

CLASS C2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25

No. 9 Salamanca at No. 8 Holland

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Salamanca/Holland winner at No. 1 Cassadaga Valley

No. 5 Tapestry at No. 4 Cleveland Hill

No. 7 Silver Creek at No. 2 Portville

No. 6 Allegany-Limestone at No. 3 Chautauqua Lake

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2

at Brocton

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25

No. 9 Clymer at No. 8 Randolph

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Clymer/Randolph winner at No. 1 Lafayette

No. 5 Panama at No. 4 Forestville

No. 7 Ellicottville at No. 2 Maple Grove

No. 6 North Collins at No. 3 Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 3

at Brocton

COMMENTS