Scroxton, Sullivan Shine In Cuba; Maple Grove Girls Take Second

Maple Grove’s girls cross country team took second place out of 30 teams at the Manhattan Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.
Submitted photo

Maple Grove’s girls cross country team took second place out of 30 teams at the Manhattan Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. Submitted photo

CUBA — Southwestern’s Eddie Scroxton and Hannah Sullivan were the top local finishers at the Cuba-Rushford Cross Country Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

Scroxton was third in the boys race with a time of 17:43.97 as Southwestern finished third with 74 points.

Sullivan was fifth in the girls race with a 21:58.35.

Section V’s McQuaid won the boys race followed by Seneca, Pennsylvania.

Scroxton was followed by teammates Dagon Bryant in eighth, Tony Vezina in 10th, Brady Fye in 29th and Ryan Shafer in 32nd.

Abel Magos of McQuaid won the race with a time of 16:38.15.

Sullivan was followed by teammates Lily Nelson in 18th and Madison Barreto in 28th.

The Hornell girls were first followed by Seneca.

Maci Nicholson of Penn Yan took first place with a time of 20:40.10.

BOYS

1. Abel Magos (McQuaid); 2. Brock Smith (Seneca); 3. Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern); 4. Ryan Stefkovich (McQuaid); 5. Nate Brunacini (McQuaid); 6. Ben DeMoras (Penn Yan); 7. Brent Penwarden (McQuaid); 8. Dagon Bryant (Southwestern); 9. Robert Stepnowski (Seneca); 10. Tony Vezina (Southwestern). T–16:38.15

GIRLS

1. Maci Nicholson (Penn Yan); 2. Taylor Van Tassell (North East); 3. Carlye Zahner (North East); 4. Mackenzie Putnam (Hornell); 5. Hannah Sullivan (Southwestern); 6. Carter Browne (Hornell); 7. Gracie Murphy (Penn Yan); 8. Josie Litchner (Cuba-Rushford); 9. Kayla Eason (Hornell); 10. Jessica Wisniewski (Seneca). T–20:40.10

MAPLE GROVE GIRLS TAKE SECOND

NEW YORK CITY — The Maple Grove girls finished second among a field of 30 teams at the Manhattan Cross-Country Invitational on Saturday at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.

Ava Crist had the best finish for the Lady Red Dragons, placing fifth with a time of 15:45. Christina Peppy took ninth place, Carling Lockwood was 29th, Gracie Auer was 44th, Riley Caskey was 48th and Brynn Mozzi was 51st.

In the boys race, Maple Grove came in 11th with Michael Peppy winding up fifth (13:02) individually. Peter Auer was 38th, Frank Colburn was 64th, Shane Hetrick was 88th, Drew Kelemen was 118th, Nick Brunenavs was 121st and Riley Auer was 170th in the event that had several nationally ranked runners.

SILVER CREEK LEADS LOCALS AT ALDEN

ALDEN — Silver Creek’s girls finished third overall with Jaylah Cossin leading the way in 17th (20:21) at the Alden Bulldog Invitational.

Gowanda’s boys finished ninth, Randolph was 11th, Clymer/Sherman/Panama was 13th, Silver Creek was 18th and Frewsburg was 19th.

Riley Wilson led the way for Silver Creek in 54th (18:38).

On the girls side, after the third-place Black Knights were fifth-place Clymer/Sherman/Panama and ninth-place Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Ellie Decker was 24th (21:06), Julia Kennedy was 31st (21:51) and Daisy League was 33rd (21:54) for Silver Creek.

COMMENTS