BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Trojans Sweep Dunkirk

Southwestern’s Mikayla Johnson serves an ace during CCAA West Division tennis action Tuesday in Dunkirk.
Submitted photo

Southwestern’s Mikayla Johnson serves an ace during CCAA West Division tennis action Tuesday in Dunkirk. Submitted photo

DUNKIRK — Southwestern earned a 5-0 West Division girls tennis win over host Dunkirk on Tuesday evening as Mikayla Johnson led the way at first singles with a win over Bella Surma, dropping just one game in the second set.

The Trojans (1-1, 1-1) failed to drop more than four games in any set, with Olivia Persia taking home a second singles win over Hannah Saye, 6-2, 6-3. Isabella Grijalva and Elizabeth Kane claimed first doubles for Southwestern with a 6-2, 6-0 win over Maddie Gokey and Whitney Hice.

Mikayla Johnson (S) d. Bella Surma, 6-0, 6-1; Olivia Persia (S) d. Hannah Saye, 6-2, 6-3; Hiba Munir (S) d. Gabi Loeb; 6-3, 6-0, Isabella Grijalva and Elizabeth Kane (S) d. Maddie Gokey and Whitney Hice, 6-2, 6-0; Isabelle Myers and Makayla Dole (S) d. Zoe Lobe and Hannah Sanchez, 6-1, 6-4.

FREDONIA EDGES DRAGONS

BEMUS POINT — A pair of singles victories led Fredonia to a 3-2 West Division win over Maple Grove on Tuesday.

Bernadette Gens beat Maddie Collins at first singles while Alicia Kluck beat Jenna Hayes at third singles for the Hillbillies (1-0, 1-0).

Elise Swanson won her second singles match for the Red Dragons (2-1, 1-1) over Kelsey Vianese.

Bernadette Gens(F) d. Maddie Collins, 6-1, 6-2; Elise Swanson(MG) d. Kelsey Vianese, 6-4, 6-3; Alicia Kluck (F) d. Jenna Hayes, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Jillian Valvo and Selin Arnavut (F) d. Tabby Boughton and Emma Collins, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Kaylee McCall and Ryann Hayes (MG) d. Nicole Cosico and Katie Panasci, 6-3, 7-5.

HUSKIES WIN IN SWEEP

OLEAN — Olean won all five matches in straight sets to beat Falconer, 5-0, in East Division action.

Third singles Mackenzi Windus lost the fewest games, beating Hannah Wallace, 6-0, 6-2.

The Huskies improved to 4-0 with the victory.

Zayba Chauhdry (O) d. Macy Youngberg, 6-4, 6-0; Maggie Waugh (O) d. Nicole Youngberg, 6-2, 6-2; Mackenzi Windus (O) d. Hannah Wallace, 6-0, 6-2; Jess Munson and Kara Howard (O) d. Hannah Binkley and Katie Erskine, 6-2, 7-5; Brittany Willmart and Caroline DeRose (O) d. Mikaela Bautista and Hailey Pierce, 6-2, 6-4.

MAPLE GROVE WINS MONDAY

CHAUTAUQUA — Maple Grove (1-0, 2-0) won two singles matches and two doubles matches for a 4-1 win over Chautauqua Lake (1-1, 1-1) in West Division action Monday.

Elise Swanson won at second singles by defeating Corinne Elliott, 6-1, 6-2; and Jenna Hayes prevailed at third singles with a 6-2, 6-0 win over Emily Bauer.

The lone win for the Thunderbirds was at first singles where Autumn Shuskie beat Maddie Collins, 6-2, 6-1.

Autumn Shuskie (CL) d. Maddie Colilins, 6-2, 6-1; Elise Swanson (MG) d. Corinne Elliott, 6-1, 6-2; Jenna Hayes (MG) d. Emily Bauer, 6-2, 6-0; Emma Collins and Tabby Boughton (MG) d. Abby Paulus and Logan Walczak, 6-1, 6-4; Kaylee McCall and Ryann Hayes (MG) d. Tiffany Parsons and Elizabeth Marshaus, 6-3, 6-4.

COMMENTS