GIRLS SOCCER
Adri Carlson
Maple Grove
Adri Carlson had two goals and an assist in a 4-0 win over Jamestown on Monday; had an assist in a win over Falconer on Tuesday; and scored both goals in a 2-1 victory over Southwestern on Thursday.
FOOTBALL
Cole Snyder
Southwestern
Cole Snyder completed 21-of-31 passes for 272 yards and four touchdowns in a victory over Allegany-Limestone on Friday.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Michael Peppy
Maple Grove
Michael Peppy won a CCAA meet race at Long Point State Park on Tuesday and won the Division 4 Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday as the Red Dragons won the team title.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Carling Lockwood
Maple Grove
Carling Lockwood placed first in a CCAA meet at Long Point State Park on Tuesday and finished fifth in Division 4 at the Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday where the Lady Red Dragons placed first as a team.
SWIMMING
Allison Stockwell
Jamestown
Allison Stockwell doubled in the 100-yard butterfly (1:01.96) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:04.29) in Jamestown’s loss to Orchard Park on Wednesday and won the 50 freestyle (25.77) and 100 freestyle (55.40) in the Red Raiders’ loss to Lancaster on Friday.
VOLLEYBALL
Quinn Payne
Panama
Quinn Payne had two kills, 29 assists, four digs, 15 points and four aces in Panama’s win over Clymer on Wednesday; had 16 assists, five aces and two kills in a win over Brocton; and contributed in the Lady Panthers’ team victory in the Falconer Spikefest tournament on Saturday.
TENNIS
Elise Swanson
Maple Grove
Elise Swanson beat Chautauqua Lake’s Corinne Elliot, 6-1, 6-2 on Monday; and beat Fredonia’s Kelsey Vianese, 6-4, 6-3 on Tuesday.
GIRLS SOCCER
Adri Carlson
Maple Grove
Adri Carlson had two goals and an assist in a 4-0 win over Jamestown on Monday; had an assist in a win over Falconer on Tuesday; and scored both goals in a 2-1 victory over Southwestern on Thursday.
FOOTBALL
Cole Snyder
Southwestern
Cole Snyder completed 21-of-31 passes for 272 yards and four touchdowns in a victory over Allegany-Limestone on Friday.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Michael Peppy
Maple Grove
Michael Peppy won a CCAA meet race at Long Point State Park on Tuesday and won the Division 4 Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday as the Red Dragons won the team title.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Carling Lockwood
Maple Grove
Carling Lockwood placed first in a CCAA meet at Long Point State Park on Tuesday and finished fifth in Division 4 at the Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday where the Lady Red Dragons placed first as a team.
SWIMMING
Allison Stockwell
Jamestown
Allison Stockwell doubled in the 100-yard butterfly (1:01.96) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:04.29) in Jamestown’s loss to Orchard Park on Wednesday and won the 50 freestyle (25.77) and 100 freestyle (55.40) in the Red Raiders’ loss to Lancaster on Friday.
VOLLEYBALL
Quinn Payne
Panama
Quinn Payne had two kills, 29 assists, four digs, 15 points and four aces in Panama’s win over Clymer on Wednesday; had 16 assists, five aces and two kills in a win over Brocton; and contributed in the Lady Panthers’ team victory in the Falconer Spikefest tournament on Saturday.
TENNIS
Elise Swanson
Maple Grove
Elise Swanson beat Chautauqua Lake’s Corinne Elliot, 6-1, 6-2 on Monday; and beat Fredonia’s Kelsey Vianese, 6-4, 6-3 on Tuesday.
COMMENTS