MG Boys, Girls Take Home Team Titles At Invite

The Maple Grove boys and girls cross country teams captured the Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. The Red Dragons competed in Division 4.
Submitted photo

The Maple Grove boys and girls cross country teams captured the Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. The Red Dragons competed in Division 4. Submitted photo

ONTARIO CENTER–The Maple Grove Red Dragons posted a banner day at the Wayne Eagle Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, taking home both the boys and girls Division 4 team titles in addition to posting some strong individual performances.

The Lady Red Dragons, who entered the season as the No. 2 ranked team in Class D, according to Tully Runners, posted 50 points to edge Delhi (65) behind a fifth-place finish by Carling Lockwood (20:42.60). Following behind the freshman were teammates Ava Crist in sixth (20:46.41) and Christina Peppy in seventh (20:55.42) with Abby Brunenavs taking 13th in 21:51.94.

Adding to the Lady Red Dragons’ team performance were Riley Caskey in 27th (22:58.01), Bryn Mozzi in 31st (23:18.09) and Kendra Berg in 32nd (23:20.40).

Getting Maple Grove started out on the right foot was Kristin Kelemen, who took home the jayvee race in 22:25.95 and set the tone for her team’s strong performance.

“The atmosphere was set from that first win and the team was all in it together cheering each other on all day,” said Maple Grove coach Steve Matteson. “It is awesome seeing this team act like a family and help each other on the course. They run together and help each other run harder.”

On the boys side, senior and Class D No. 1-ranked Michael Peppy took home the Division 4 race in 16:56.50 for Maple Grove, followed by sophomore Peter Auer in fifth place with a 17:33.90 and senior Shane Hetrick in 18:14.16. The Red Dragons claimed the team title with 71 points to beat out Maple Hill, which ended the day’s race with 76 points.

Also for Maple Grove Frank Colburn crossed the line in 21st place (18:28.43), Riley Auer took 34th (19:07.43), Drew Kelemen was 51st (19:34.76) and Nick Brunenavs was 68th (20:02.92).

Adding to the local talent pool in the Division 4 race was Matthew Evans of Randolph, who followed just behind Auer in sixth place with a 17:34.49. The Cardinals also had a strong showing by Ronan McDonald in 18th (18:19.11). Josh Walters was 71st (20:12.91), Joseph Carlson was 112th (21:26.44) and Isaac Wakefield was 113th (21:26.79).

Randolph ended the day in 11th place with 294 points.

John Swabik of Clymer/Sherman/Panama was the highest local finisher in the Division 3 boys race, taking home 14th place in 17:27.33, followed by Eddie Scroxton of Southwestern who was 31st in 18:15.95.

Logan Holthouse of CSP crossed in 43rd place in a time of 18:38.78, followed by teammate Fin McDonald at 50 in a time of 18:58.40.

Rounding out the CSP team was Hunter Wassink (19:28.43), Jarvis Bivins (20:21.85) and Derek Sears (22:47.98).

CSP ended the day in eighth place overall for the boys with 230 points, while the girls took home 10th place with 284 points.

Pacing the latter was sophomore Kylee Odell, who took seventh in a time of 20:30.92.

Following Odell’s lead were Lauren Michael in 73rd (24:55.22), Emma Redlecki in 77th (25:09.80), Becky Sullivan in 78th (25:10.88) and Destinie Sabol in 105th (26:44.03).

Fredonia also took to the trails in Ontario Center, with the boys taking 16th in the Division 2 team standings with 385 points and the girls grabbing 14th with 317.

Emily Brown was the top finisher in 15th place (20:59), followed by Hannah Gullo in 39th (22:15) and Savannah Lashbrook in 83rd (23:29).

Josh Johnson led the way for the Hillbillies with a time of 17:23, good for 20th place in the boys race with junior Diego Rey hot on his heels, taking 28th in 17:39 and Alec Shrader placing 59th in 18:27.

COMMENTS