Cummins, Jamestown Mattress Lead YMCA Battle Divisions

The GA Family Services at Lutheran team of Mike Dziubinski, left, and Billy Torres won the Small Division 8-ball pool competition.

The GA Family Services at Lutheran team of Mike Dziubinski, left, and Billy Torres won the Small Division 8-ball pool competition.

After Wednesday’s predicted mile race, 800 medley relay, and the pool tournament, Cummins controls the lead in the Large Division with 850 points, while Jamestown Mattress captures the top Small Division spot with 910 points in the YMCA’s 30th annual Battle of the Businesses.

Large Division competitor Falconer Central Schools took the 100 points on their own turf as competing teams participated in track events at Falconer High School.

The Falconer 800 medley relay team finished first with a time of 1:52.50. Falconer’s runners were team captain Nick Spry, Dan Krenzer, Rob Thompson and Drew Wilcox.

Runners-up for the 800 medley were The Resource Center (2:02.10) and Jamestown BPU (2:02.40) in the Large Division.

For the Small Division medley race, Jamestown Mattress (1:59.90) took first, Matco Tools (2:16.70) finished second while Jamestown Bar Association /City Court (2:17.10) placed third.

There was a first-place tie in the Large Division predicted mile race between Frewsburg Central School and UPMC Chautauqua WCA.

There was a first-place tie in the Large Division predicted mile race between Frewsburg Central School and UPMC Chautauqua WCA.

For the predicted mile walk in the Large Division, Frewsburg Central School and UPMC Chautauqua WCA tied for first place. The Frewsburg team of Laurie Swanson, Linda Trostle, Dee Nelson and Richal Hair predicted a time of 16.08 and finished in 16.11 while UPMC’s Michelle Carlberg, Kelsey Johnson, Melanie McCutcheon and Brian Davis guessed a time of 10:15 and walked a 10:12.

Second- and third-place spots went to TitanX Engine Cooling and Jamestown Teachers Association.

In the Small division predicted mile race, first place went to the Jamestown Bar Association and City Court. Teammates Allison Carrow, John Samuelson, Bev Ungerer and Lori Thierfeld finished in 9:42 with a predicted time of 10 minutes.

Jamestown Mattress and Greater Chautauqua Federal Credit Union finished in second and third place respectively.

In the Small Division pool tournament held at The Q, pool Billy Torres and Mike Dziubinski of GA Family Services at Lutheran dominated the winners’ bracket for four games to defeat John Rivera and Katie Allison of Genie Retail Energy. Matco claimed third place.

The Battle of the Businesses continues today with the Large Division pool competition at The Q at 6 p.m. and the team dodge ball tournament at the Lakewood YMCA with the Small Division at 6 p.m. and the Large Division at 8 p.m.

Team scores and schedules can be viewed at www.jamestownymca.org or on Facebook at YMCA of Jamestown New York.

Large Division

Cummins 850

Jamestown Teachers Association 820

Falconer Central Schools 810

Frewsburg Central School 787.50

Aspire of WNY 780

Jamestown BPU 775

SKF Aeroengine 770

TitanX Engine Cooling 755

Chautauqua County Government 710

Erie 2 BOCES 710

Bush Industries 680

UPMC Chautauqua WCA 627.50

The Resource Center 625

MD Electronics 340

Truck-Lite Co., LLC 295

Small Division

Jamestown Mattress 910

Matco Tools 870

Jamestown Bar Association & City Court 845

GA Family Services at Lutheran 815

Libera, Inc. / SKM 810

Genie Retail Energy 760

Greater Chautauqua Federal Credit Union 675

The Chautauqua Center 667.50

Trinity Biotech 667.50

COMMENTS