Trap Leagues

Kalbfus and Sugar Grove I tied at 337-337 in the Warren County Trap League and the teams will have a shootoff at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Corry to settle first place in the second half of the season..

The winner of that match will shoot off against Corry, the first-half champion, for the overall crown on Aug. 16 at the losers’ place. Only shooters who have attended at least seven regular shoots are eligible to compete in the shootoffs.

In other action, Brokenstraw got by Tidioute, 341-229; Pine Grove and Sheffield tied at 338-338; and Corry shaded Sugar Grove II, 336-335.

Colton Black, Ed Haregsin, Ed Pennington and Hunter Wolcott fired perfect 50s. Black accomplished his feat for Sugar Grove 1, Haregsin for Brokenstraw, Pennington for Sheffield and Wolcott for Sugar Grove 1.

Wolcott was the high junior with his 50 while Cindy Cable of Pine Grove and Ashley Gurdak of Corry delivered 49s to tie for high lady. Dennis Corey of Kalbfus and Ken Anderson of Tidioute tied for high super veteran with 49s, Chuck Loomis of Kalbfus, teammate John Foster and Fred Franklin of Sugar Grove 1 were the top veterans with 49s.

John McKenna of Brokenstraw had the highest super senior veteran score with a 48 and Makenna Brown of Sugar Grove II had the top super junior score with a 47.

KALBFUS (337): Dennis Corey 49, Chuck Loomis 49. John Foster 49, Mason Tootel 48, Paul Prentice 48, Blake Ristau 47, Tom Sleesman 47.

SUGAR GROVE (337): Colton Black 50, Elijah Trawick 49, Fred Franklin 49, Gary Casler 48, Chris Kibbey 47, Rick Espin 47, Jake Lindell 47.

— — —

BROKENSTRAW (341): Ed Haregsin 50, Robbin Weaver 49, Dale Johnson 49, Jared Hanna 49, John McCanna 48, Nathan Carr 48, Dan Morris 48.

TIDIOUTE (339): Keith Miller 49, Colby Case 49, Joel Stewart 49, Ken Anderson 49, Taylor Hansen 48, Doug Sliker 48, John Kanyuck 47.

— — —

PINE GROVE (338): Brian Ecelberger 49, Cindy Cable 49, Tim Young 48, Jerry Willett 48, John Morrison 48, Rich Foster 48, Jeff Gens 48.

SHEFFIELD (338): Ed Pennington 50, Joe Leichtenberger 49, Lee Dunkle 49, Jack Hunt 48, Ryan McMillen 48, Ralph Challingsworth 48, Jake Grove 47.

— — —

CORRY (336): Ashley Gurdak 49, William Mitchell 489, Brady Bowen 48, Shawn Mitchell 48, Kaleb Meneely 48, Logan Muir 47, Derrick Cross 47.

SUGARGROVE II (335): Hunter Wolcott 50, Reed Johnson 48, Craig Darling 48, Jared Lindell 48, Scott Hodges 47, Tom Dallas 47, MaKenna Brown 47.

— — —

Dalton Becker, Jeff Gens, Ben Paddock, Ron Gunnell and Rick Manning shot perfect 50s in the Chautauqua County Trap League.

Becker and Gens fired their 50s as Celoron defeated Busti, 345-341. Paddock had his 50 for Busti.

Then, Randolph downed Carroll, 342-334, as Gunnell and Manning led the way with 50s.

Becker’s 50 was the high junior tally while Jerry Willett of Celoron shot a 49 for the high super veteran. Russ Wingard of Celoron had 49 for the highest super senior veteran total.

Bob Faga of Celoron had a 48 for the top veteran, Dawson Diethrick of Busti had a 48 for the top super junior, and Sheila Yokom of Celoron and JoAnn Lewis of Busti had a 47 for the top lady.

CELORON (345): Dalton Becker 50, Jeff Gens 50, Kevin Sturzenbecker 49, Russ Wingard 49, Kenton Knopp 49, Jerry Willett 49, Rob Becker 49.

BUSTI (341): Ben Paddock 50, Elijah Trawick 49, Charlie Browmn 49, Jerry Lewis 49, Dawson Diethrick 48, Ron Harmon 48, Scott McKotch 48.

— —-

RANDOLPH (342): Ron Gunnell 50, Rick Manning 50, Shawn Russell 49, Skip Frazier 49, Nate Milford 48, Clarence Dickersonopn 48, Marty Gawron 48.

CARROLL (334): Hayden Edwards 49, Denny Corey 48, Ray Lee 48, Jerry Martin 48, Evan Norton 47, Jim Nowacki 47, Mike Russell 47.

— —-

Colton Black, Ethan Black, Doug Sliker, John Kanyuck, Reed Johnson, Archie Hollabaugh, Matt DeLong and Jaxon Gray all had perfect scores in the Warren County Trap League.

The Blacks led Sugar Grove I past Sheffield, 343-327, while Sliker and Kanyuck had 50s in leading Tidioute over Sugar Grove II, 342-338. Johnson delivered a 50 in the loss for Sugar Grove II.

Brokenstraw defeated Kalbfus, 340-335, with Hollabaugh hitting a 50 in the win and DeLong firing a 50 in defeat.

Behind Gray’s 50, Corry defeated Pine Grove, 340-338, in the other match.

Kanyuck had a 50 for High Super Senior Veteran for Tidioute.

Fred Franklin of Sugar Grove I and Bob Faga of Pine Grove were the High Veterans with 49s, Hunter Wolcott was the High Junior with a 49, Ken Anderson was the High Senior Veteran with a 49 for Tidioute and Katie Kanyuck was the High Lady with a 49 for Tidioute.

SUGAR GROVE I (343): Colton Black 50, Ethan Black 50, Gary Casler 49, Scott Eastman 49, Fred Franklin 49, Chris Kibbey 48, Rick Espin 48.

SHEFFIELD (327): Guy Anderson 48, Gary McLaughlin 48, Chiyo Grant 47, Lee Dunkle 46, Bob Dixon 46, Jack Hunt 46, Ed Pennington 46.

TIDIOUTE (342): Doug Sliker 50, John Kanyuck 50, Joel Stewart 49, Jack Kostkas 49, Ken Anderson 49, Katie Kanyuck 48, Derek Dickson 47.

SUGAR GROVE II (338): Reed Johnson 50, Steve Beck 49, Hunter Wolcott 49, Jim Miller 48, Ron Harmon 48, Tom Beck 47, Scott Hodges 47.

BROKENSTRAW (340): Archie Hollabaugh 50, Ed Haregsin 49, Dale Johnson 49, Jared Hanna 49, Nathan Carr 48, Curt Hollabaugh 48, John McCanna 47.

KALBFUS (335): Matt DeLong 50, Denny Curry 49, Chuck Gern 48, John Foster 48, Chuck Loomis 48, Blake Ristau 46, Chuck Travis 46.

CORRY (340): Jaxon Gray 50, Ken Berkhous 49, Kaleb Meneely 49, Tyler Brundage 48, Brady Bowen 48, William Mitchell 48, Logan Muir 48.

PINE GROVE (338): Russ Wingard 49, Randy Lineman 49, Bob Faga 49, William Gross 48, Dave Kingsley 48, Brian Ecelberger 48, Rob Simcick 47.

——

Cal Benson, Dale Speta, Clarence Dickerson, Skip Frazier, Marty Gawron, Hayden Edwards, Kenton Knopp and Scott McKotch hit 50 straight while Dale Hintermeier of Randolph and Beau Blanchard of Celoron had their first 25s in the Chautauqua County Trap League.

Benson, Speta, Dickerson, Frazier and Gawron all had 50s in Randolph’s near-perfect win over Carroll, 348-341.

Edwards had a 50 in defeat.

Knopp had a 50 when Celoron beat Busti, 341-337. McKotch shot a 50 in the setback.

Benson’s 50 was the High Veteran score for Randolph and Edwards’ perfect score was the High Junior score for Carroll.

Ray Lee of Carroll, Dave Kingsley of Celoron and George Powley of Celoron delivered 49s to tie for the High Senior Veteran.

Howard Arnold of Randolph and Russ Wingard of Celoron shot 49s to tie for the High Super Senior Veteran.

JoAnn Lewis of Busti had a 48 for High Lady and Hayden Congdon had a 47 for High Sub Junior.

RANDOLPH (348): Cal Benson 40, Dale Speta 50, Clarence Dickerson 50, Skip Frazier 50, Marty Gawron 50, Howard Arnold 49, Ben Dickerson 49.

CARROLL (341): Hayden Edwards 50, Brad Gunnell 49, Matt DeLong 49, Ray Lee 49, Evan Norton 48, Jerry Martin 48, Jim Higgs 49.

CELORON (341): Kenton Knopp 50, George Powley 49, Russ Wingard 49, Dave Kingsley 49, Mike Cluchey 48, Norm Blanchard 48, Greg Nagurney 48.

BUSTI (337): Scott McKotch 50, Elijah Trawick 49, JoAnn Lewis 48, Craig Broberg 48, Brian Westerdahl 48, Rob Graham 47, Rod Edgreen 47.

COMMENTS