Trap Leagues

Kevin Sturzenbecker had two rounds of 25s in the Western Chautauqua County Trap League.

Joining Sturzenbecker with 25s were Kenton Knopp, Rose Corbran, Jerry Burnett, Mike Asel, Dennis Trostle, Linda Gilbert, Scott Hammer, Cliff Hammer, Cole Hammer, Howard Maille, Mark Mason and Mark Henry.

League action saw Big Tree topple Westfield, 338-333, and Ripley defeat Ellery.

For Big Tree, Burnett was the High Super Senior Veteran with a 49, Roger Rhinehart was the High Senior Veteran with a 49, Will Ortman was the High Veteran with a 46, Linda Gilbert was the High Lady with a 45, Jack Brunco was the High Sub Veteran with a 45, Rebekah Lee was the High Junior Lady with a 24 and Joey Rapela was the High Junior with a 43.

For Westfield, Rose Corbran and Stephanie Tutmaher tied for High Lady with 47s, Sydnie Tutmaher was the High Junior Lady with a 47, Matt Tutmaher was the High Junior with a 45, Don Munson was the High Super Senior Veteran with a 43 and Kelly Brown was the High Veteran with a 45.

For Ripley, Sid Meeder Sr. was the High Sub Veteran with a 47, Bob Murray was the High Senior Veteran with a 44, Jim Carris was the High Super Senior Veteran with a 45, Sheila Yokom was the High Lady with a 44, Kaykla Yokom was the High Sub Junior with a 38, Wyatt Meeder was the High Sub Junior with a 40, Jack Mosier was the High Veteran with a 36 and Cheyenne Meeder was the High Junior Lady with a 31.

For Ellery, Ron Harmon’s 44 was High Sub Veteran and Janice Johnson was High Lady with a 14.

WESTFIELD (333): Kevin Sturzenbecker 50, Kenton Knopp 49, Randy Lineman 47, Rose Corbran 47, Sydnie Tutmaher 47, Stephanie Tutmaher 47, Matt Tutmaher 45, Kelly Brown 45, Don Munson 43

BIG TREE (338): Jerry Burnett 49, Scott Hammer 49, Mike Asel 48, Dennis Trostle 48, Paul McKotch 48, Rodger Rhinehart 48, Cliff Hammer 48, Linda Gilbert 45, Rebekah Lee 24, Joey Rapela 43, Jack Brunco 43, Will Ortman 46

RIPLEY (Unavaible): Howard Maille 49, Mark Mason 47, Sid Meeder Sr, 47, Tim Farham 46, Jim Carris 45, Matt Fowler 45, Mark Henry 45, Shelia Yokom 44, Kayla Yokom 38,, Wyatt Meeder Jr, 40, Cheyenne Meeder 31, Sid Meeder Sr. 47, Jack Mosier 36, Bob Murray 44

ELLERY (204): Ron Harmon 44, Rob Graham 43, Rich Westphal 37, Don Johnson 32, Janice Johnson 30, Janice Johnson 14

——

Dean Spiridon, Jack Kostkas, Ken Anderson, Chris Kibbey, Elijah Trawick, Chuck Loomis, John Pearson, Doug Grauy and Dale Johnson all fired perfect 50s in the Warren County Trap League.

Spiridon had his perfect score as Pine Grove defeated Tidioute, 344-341.

Jack Kostkas had his 50 for Tidioute and was the High Super Senior Veteran while teammate Ken Anderson’s 50 was good for High Super Veteran. Tidioute’s Taylor Hansen and Katie Kanyuck had 48s to tie for High Lady.

Chuck Loomis had a 50 as Kalbfus knocked off Sheffield, 341-332.

Kibbey and Trawick shot perfect 50s for Sugar Grove I in a 342-326 defeat of Corry. Jake Taylor had a 47 for Sugar Grove I to tie for High Junior with teammate Brody Whitney and Andrew Egger of Pine Grove.

Austin Anderson shot a 47 as Sugar Grove II was beaten by Brokenstraw, 337-332.

PINE GROVE (344): Dean Spiridon 50, Gary Johnson 49. Greg Nagurney 49, Dave Kingsley 49, Bob Faga 49, Ray Lee 49, Kevin Sturzenbecker 49

TIDIOUTE (341): Jack Kostkas 50, Ken Anderson 50, Joel Stewart 49, Taylor Hansen 48, Katie Kanyuck 48, Derek Dickson 48, John Procton 48

SUGAR GROVE I (342): Chris Kibbey 50, Elijah Trawickl 50, Colton Black 49, Gary Casler 49, Fred Franklin 48, Rick Espin 48, Scott Gustasfson 48

CORRY (326): Steve Bretz 48, Greg Linden 48, Curt Utegg 47, Jamie Morton 47, Ken Berkhous 47, Ken Berlin 45, Jonah Frank 44

KALBFUS (341): Chuck Loomis 50, John Pearson 50, Doug Gray 50, Denny Joy 48, Chuck Gern 48, Guy Baughman 48, Denny Corey 47

SHEFFIELD (332): Ralph Challingsworth 48, Craig Gahr 48, Gary McLaughling 48, Joe Leichtenberger 47,. Lee Dunkle 47, Ed Pennington 47, Andrew Hvizdzak 47

BROKENSTRAW (337): Dale Johnson 50, Archie Hollabaugh 49, John McCanna 48, Ed Haregsin 48, Jared Hanna 48, Dan Morris 47, Russ Dempsey 47

SUGAR GROVE II (332): Jim Miller 49, Jarrett Brown 48, Reed Johnson 48, Jared Lindell 47, Steve Beck 47, Austin Anderson 47, Scott Hodges 46

COMMENTS