Golf Leagues

DEWITTVILLE — Mitch Dudley was again the medalist with a 38 in the Wednesday Morning Seniors League at Point Chautauqua Golf Course.

Les Johnson was closest to the pin and gained 19 points.

Mitch Dudley 38, Dan Kelly 40, Corky Hull 40, Rich Ressler 41, Jerry Nichols 41, Mel Baldwin 41, Dave Freay 42, Ron Gibb 43, Gary Saunders 43.

——

DEWITTVILLE — Scott Dearing fired a 3-over-par 37 to lead the Monday Night Men’s League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Dearing was closest to the pin on No. 2 while Joe Spas birdied No. 8 and Mitch Raynor birdied No. 7.

Scott Dearing 37, Mitch Raynor 40, Rod Ranney 44, Bob Bonar 44, Jeff Dearing 44, Rich Ressler 45, Jim Mayer 45, Ken Clute 45, Barry Wright 47, Derick Martin 48

——

CASSADAGA — Tim Bulger led the Monday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club with a 33.

Bill Lanski led the net scores with a 25 while Jerry Bradigan was closest to the pin on No. 6. Frank Issler birdied No. 1 and Bulger birdied No. 4.

Tim Bulger 33, Bill Lanski 36, Dan Kenzie 37, Fred Chamberlin 38, Chad Bradigan 40, Frank Issler 40, Ron Martin Jr. 40, Gary Higgs 42, Dave Phil 42, Bob Warsitz 42

——

FALCONER — Mary Beckerink shot a 56 to lead the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Breezewood Links.

Beckerink also hit the low net with a 37 while also hitting the fewest putts with 15.

GROSS: Mary Beckerink 56, Nancy Barkstrom 58, Nancy Larson 58

NET: Mary Beckerink 37, Nancy Barkstrom 42, Bonnie Harlow 42, Christine Emborsky 44, Alice Certo 45, Nancy Larson 45

——

CASSADAGA — Brenton Wilcox fired a 34 to lead the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Barry Wilcox hit the low net with a 27 while Rod Lind birdied No. 14 and Brenton Wilcox eagled No. 18.

Brenton Wilcox 34, Brad Kelly 36, Steve Wintersteen 36, Rod Lind 37, Tim Bulger 39, Fred Chamberlin 39, Tom Gauronski 39, Tyler Lerow 39, Barry Wilcox 39

——

LAKEWOOD — Dawn Strother’s scratch 43 and Rita Newell’s net 31 led the Mulligan Mamas Ladies Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

GROSS: Dawn Strother 43, Kathy Stedman 44, Mary Green 47, Rita Newell 48, Fran Carlson 48

NET: Rita Newell 31, Kathy Stedman 32, Ruth Kriese 32, Terri Rettberg 32, Mary Green 33, Fran Carlson 34, Andrea Carlson 34, Kaycee Currie 34, Dot Fulton 34, Dawn Strother 35, Sonya Gustafson 36, Lynn Radack 37, Tina Currie 37, Cathy Mercer 37, Toni Indriolo 37, Wendy Spencer 37, Wendy Merchant 38, Cheryl Mason 38, Kelly Haaksma 39, Beth Johnson 39, Deanna Fuller 39

——

Mary Green’s 43 led the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Andrea Carlson made the lone birdie.

Mary Green 43, Andrea Carlson 44, Pam Simon 48, Nancy Philbrick 48, Marty Carcione 49, Diane Carlos 50, Mel Liddie 50, Patty Lundin 51, Michelle Mole 51, Lori Dahlgren 51, Anne Smith 51, Candy Carlson 51, Kristy Moore 51, Sally Buffone 52, Lynn Radack 53, Sarah Drake 53, Karen Bruce 53, Shirley Smith 53, Dot Fulton 54, Corie Maxson 54, Tammy Hartzell 54, Marcia Matteo 54, Sharon Dowd 55, Julie Abramson 55

——

WARREN, Pa. — Judy McGinn’s 35 led the net scores on Ladies Day at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Judy McGinn 35, Deb Vicini 39, Ruth Derby 41, Judy Dale 42, Marlene Sandberg 42, Betsy Senger 44, Hallie Dubia 44, Michelle Lauffenburger 45, Barb Wilson 45, Janeal Hedman 46

——

CHAUTAUQUA — Peg Barrett and Nancy Theado shot plus-3s using the modified Stableford system in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Barb Blanchard was next with a plus-2 while Andy McLean and Lynn McCauley were plus-1 each.

Colleen Reeve, Mary Ellen Lynden, Pat Peters and Judy Kullberg shot a 64 to win the best-ball, blind-partner tournament.

——

Sally Scalise had a net 44 and overall a net 74 while Cindy Obey had a scratch 74 and an overall scratch 93 in First Flight of the Ladies Southern Point Tournament.

Scalise won the First Tournament and Obey the Second Tournament at Moon Brook Country Club.

Annette Patric fired a net44 and tied Kathi Ames with overall net 72s in the First Tournament B Flight. They also had scratch honors with 99s.

Brenda Tarana and Ames tied for for the Second Tournament with a net 41s.

In C Flight, Sue Moran won the First Tournament with scratch 44 and an overall scratch 112. Moran also had a net 73.

Carol Cardinale and Micki McCray won the Second Tournament with 37s.

——

BEMUS POINT — Robin Kayner and Jen Garrett fired scratch 44s to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Garrett and Heidi Brooks were tied for net honors with 35s.

GROSS: Robin Kayner 44, Jen Garrett 44, Barb Johnson 47, Heidi Brooks 47, Martha Pashley 47, Becky Carlson 48, MaryGrace Guarino 48

NET: Jen Garrett 35, Heidi Brooks 35, Barb Johnson 35, Wendy Spencer 37, Julie Harle 38, Robin Kayner 38, MaryGrace Guarino 38, Jan Woodfield 39, Cindy Janson 39, Judy Kraft 39

——

CASSADAGA: Cindy Chimera’s 46 led the Wednesday Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Janice Wintersteen and Deb Ulrich shot the low team net with a 25 with Ulrich birdieing No. 18 and coming closest to the pin on No. 15.

League play will be cancelled on July 26 for a 9-hole scramble tournament to benefit Roswell Park Cancer Institute. Anyone interested in playing, volunteering to help, sponsoring a hole, or supporting the cause may contact the Cassadaga Country Club at 595-3003.

Cindy Chimera 46, Kay Pagano 47, Jodi Hoffman 49, Pam Ulrich 49, DeeDee DuBois 50, Michelle Helmer 50

——

MAGNOLIA — Cindy Kolpien’s 36 led Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cheryl Johnson, Sue Skoglund and Helen Adams tied with net 28s in Class A while Marsha Gastol hit the fewest putts with 16.

In Class B, Connie Crick’s 46 led the scratch scores, Pat Fincher’s 29 led the net scores and Barb Davis hit the fewest putts with 18.

Cheryl Johnson birdied No. 2.

——

MAGNOLIA — Kerry Coan’s 39 led the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Kerry Coan 39, Janet Kulig 42, Susan Spillane 43, Bonnie Harlow 46, Betsy Eggleston 48

——

DEWITTVILLE — Jody Lehman, Jennifer Tarr and Robin Kayner all shot 45s to lead the Monday Night Women’s League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Jody Lehman 44, Jennifer Tarr 44, Robin Kayner 44, Lorrie Zentz 45, Shelly Cady 45, Beth Sacilowski 46, Kathy Carlson 47, Kim McMahon 48

——

CASSADAGA — Tim Bulger captured medalist honors with a 35 in the Thursday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Matt Wallace’s 33 was the best net score. Steve Wintersteen birdied No. 13, Chip White birdied No. 12, Rob Lancaster birdied No. 15 and Bulger birdied No. 17. Kent Marsh was the closest to the pin on No. 15.

GROSS: Tim Bulger 35, Steve Wintersteen 36, Matt Wallace 39, Randy Butts 41, Tom Gauronski 41, Mike Lancaster 41, Kerry Murphy 41, Aaron Beichner 42, Kent Marsh 42

——

MAGNOLIA — Judy Bentley had the lowest round with a 43 in the Parteers Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Judy Bentley 43, Janice Brown 44, Lorrie Bush 45, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 45, Sharon Casselman 45, Susan Moore 45, Susie Stuart 46, Sue Vincent 46, Brenda Wiedenhofer 46, Sandy Pratt 47, Christina Anderson 48, Cheryl Andrews 49, June Jacobson 49

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Maurice Bennett and Jon Vincent were the leaders in the Two-Man League with 104¢ points at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Tom Anderson and Zack Fincher were second with 103 points while Ryan Lemon and John Lindsay were third with 101¢ points.

Ryan Lemon was low with a scratch 34 and Dan Orlando had a net 29.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Darryl Burlingame and Brad Gray had a 46¢ points to lead the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Dick Schuler and Bob Orbanic were runners-up with 43¢ points followed by Steve Wilson and Doug Wagner with 43 points.

Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka shot scratch 35s to tie for the lowest round.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Peggy Nason and Laura Martin were in first place with 84 points in the Early Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Lana Creal and Astrid Bacchetti were second with 83 points while Shirley Pearson and Blanch Swaney were third with 77¢ points.

Sonia Probst fired a scratch 44 and Sue Ferranto had a net 33.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Sharon Birtcil shot a scratch 42 and a net 32 in the Late Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Michelle Booth and Trisha Pidanick were in first place with 86¢ points followed by Jill Dart and Dannell Sowers who tied Barb Hill and Birtcil with 84 points apiece. Cindy Paulmier and Mary Mackey were fourth with 81¢ points.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Terry English delivered a scratch 36 and Ron Narley hit a net 28 in the Senior Men’s League at Cable Hollow Golf Course on Friday.

English picked up an eagle and Mike Stormont had three birdies while English and Jay Mengle hit two birdies apiece.

Skip Sperry and Jim Hitchcock the most points with 8¢.

Single birdies were made by Topper Westerdahl, David Garey, Hank Mole, Mark Bevevino, Bob Wolfe, Chuck Roberts, Pay Hulquist, Jerry Carr, raig Tidrick Merle Rice, Ralph Kenniston, John Owens, Ron Owens, Bob Darling, Gary Wood, Jim Schwab, Steve Eddy, Hitchcock and Orbanic.

Falconer/Frewsburg leads the Eastern Division with 182¢ points followed by Mike’s Townline with 170 points, Jones Pest Control (167¢), Maple Place Farms (166¢), GET-R-DONE (159¢), Mount Laurel F.C.U. (158¢), Conn & Company (155¢), Guiffre’s Guys (154¢), United Refining (154), HH Daley Realty (152), Cable Hollow Golf (138) and House of Printing (114¢).

The Western Division is headed up by C.T.I. with 178¢ points followed by The Duffers (175¢), Bonded Services (170¢), The Yanks (164), Warren Tire (158¢), The New Guys (155), Pete’s Team (153¢), Schwab’s Copier (153), Jones Chevrolet (146), C.R.I. (146) and Landmark Electric (131).

——

WARREN, Pa. — Chad and Larry Vicini won the 18-hole best-ball tournament with a net 62 followed by Greg Pond and Rick Bakewell with a 64 and Greg Noon and Joe Bellitto with a 65 at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Tim Huber and Vance Lauffenburger shot a net 29 to win the 9-hole team best-ball event. Noon and Bellitto were second with a 30 while Brendan Lobdell and Justin Frederoski tied Pond and Bakewell for third with 31s.

Bellitto had the low gross in the Woods Flight with a 34 and Kyle Hellman had the low net with a 36.

Lauffenburger fired a scratch 37 in the Spieth Flight and John Zawacki had a net 34.

Lobdell shot a scratch 41 in the Nicklaus Flight and Chad Vicini had a net 34.

Mark Espin’s scratch 45 led the Palmer Flight while Duane Vicini, Bakewell and Mike Montecalvo were tied for net honors.

John Zawacki and John Vilella shot 26s in the putting challenge and Austin Stoddard had a 27.

Randy Scalise Lobdell and Pond recorded eagles while Espin had a birdie.

Bakewell was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Bellitto made the longest putt on No. 17.

——

DEWITTVILLE — Mel Baldwin earned medalist honors by delivering a 39 in the Wednesday Morning Senior Golf League at Point Chautauqua Golf Course.

Pete Motrynczuk was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Ralph Rudy was closest to the pin on No. 8.

Mel Baldwin 39, Mitch Dudley 40, Scott Dearing 41, Corky Hull 41, Pete Motrynczuk 41

——

LAKEWOOD — Karen Cotton’s 40 earned medalist honors in the Mini-Mulligan Ladies League at Sunset Valley Golf Course.

Karen Cotton 40, Nany Verga 43, Donna Spencer 46, Grace Kensey 47

— — —

BEMUS POINT — Bob Winchester’s 2-over 38 led the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Devin Kennelley’s 33 led the net scores. Kim Rambacher was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Terry Hall was closest on No. 6.

GROSS: Bob Winchester 38, Curt Miceli 40, Kevin Beaton 40, Terry Hall 40, Brian Eckwahl 41, Ted Farnham 41, Bruce Thompson 42, Tim Hall 43, Brian Kennelley 43, Vince Alessi 43, Andy Farnham 44

NET: Devin Kennelley 33, Bill Briggs 34, Gym Lucey 34, Brian Eckwahl 35, Bruce Thompson 35, Bob Winchester 35, Mark Abramo 35, Herb Rice 35, Kim Rambacher 36, Terry Hall 36, Kevin Beaton 36, Ted Farnham 36, Brian Kennelley 36

——

BEMUS POINT– Bill Loomis and Hans Auer shot a two-man best-ball of 5-under 31 to lead the Men’s Kaczar Collision Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Tom Secky and Matt Hartweg were a shot back at 4-under 32 and Secky was closest to the pin on No. 2.

Bill Loomis and Tom Secky tied for low honors with 2-under 34s.

Bill Loomis 34, Tom Secky 34, Scott Crist 35, Terry Hall 35, Joe Kaczar 36, Scott Kelemen 36, Matt Hartweg 36, Tim Hall 37 Hans Auer 37, Dan Brunenvas 39, Tom Crist 39, John Woodfield 39

——

ASHVILLE — Tom Short, Chuck Vesotski, Bruce Brightman and Doug Smith fired matching 42s to lead the Wednesday Morning League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Tom Short 42, Chuck Vesotski 42, Bruce Brightman 42, Doug Smith 42, Darrell Gruber 43, Jack Brunco 44, Kieran Stitt 44, Don Angelo 45, Jim Bentley 46, Bob Sargent 47, Ken Beebe 48, Mark Digirolamo 48, Bruce Fulton 48, Allen Marty 49, Steve Martins 49

——

ASHVILLE — Kelby Feldt’s 43 led the Wednesday Evening League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Kelby Feldt 43, Brad Houghwot 45, Keith Smith 45, Dustin Raynor 46, Larry Webb 46, Larry Begel 47, Rodney Johnson 47, Dan Sullivan 47, Jared Coon 49, Tim Reed 49

——

ASHVILLE — Bonnie Green’s scratch 49 and Helen Adams’ net 37 led Class A of the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Connie Crick and Marsha Gastol hit the fewest putts with 17 apiece.

In Class B, Mimi Huffman’s scratch 64 led while Sue Skoglund and RoseMarie Wilder split net honors with 46s Becky Korcyl hit the fewest putts with 18.

COMMENTS