Trojans Show The Way At CCAAs

Southwestern’s Jared Yaggie leads the way in the 400 meters at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Dunkirk High School.
Photo by Justin Goetz

Southwestern’s Jared Yaggie leads the way in the 400 meters at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Dunkirk High School. Photo by Justin Goetz

DUNKIRK — Southwestern was the big winner as the annual Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association concluded its two-day track championship at Dunkirk High School.

The Trojans took both the boys and girls crowns in Division 1 by scoring 165 and 156 points, respectively.

Jared Yaggie won the 400 meters with a time of 51.21, Dagon Bryant took the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10.26.57 and the Trojans’ 1,600-meter relay won with a time of 3:35.16.

Southwestern picked up points in every event with the exception of the pole vault.

Kellen Martin of Cattaraugus-Little Valley won the long jump (19-11 1/2), the triple jump (42-7 3/4) and the 400-meter hurdles (58.06).

Michael Peppy of Maple Grove was a double winner in the 1,600 meters (4:27.06) and 3,200 meters (9.42.15) while teammate Brad Benson won the pole vault by clearing the bar at 12-6 as the Red Dragons won Division 3.

Joshua Walsh was a double winner for Chautauqua Lake in the 200 meters (23.35) and 100 meters (11.63) while Drew Pownall of Frewsburg captured the 800 meters (1:59.79).

Cameron Barmore high-jumped 6-2 1/2 to win that event for Clymer/Sherman/Panama, which was first in the 400-meter relay (46.23). Dunkirk took the 3,200-meter relay in 8:26.20.

The Lady Trojans didn’t claim an individual event, but their overall balance was the difference en route to victory.

Lauren Swan finished second in the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.96) and teammate Katja Kranzo was third (1:07.95). The latter was also third in 100-meter hurdles (17.06).

Jillian Lawton was third in the pole vault (9-0), which was won by Rachael Ward of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley with a leap of 11-0.

The Gostomski sisters of Cattaraugus-Little Valley took two events apiece with Bailey winning the 1,500 meters (4.47.36) and 3,000 meters (10:36.71) while Abby claimed the 2,000-meter steeplechase (7:20.58) and 800 meters (2:21.60).

Emma Seiders of Silver Creek/Forestville won the 200 meters (25.78) and 400 meters (58.03) while Amber Morrison claimed the discus (113-0) and shot put (36-10) for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley.

Ashley Beckwith and teammate Kylie Schnars of Clymer/Sherman/Panama were also victorious, Beckwith won the triple jump (34-11 1/2) and Schnars took the long jump (15-4 1/2).

Maddison Knapp of Westfield/Brocton took the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.26) and Lydia Lanski of Fredonia claimed the 100-meter hurdles (16.05).

Emilee Hanlon of Dunkirk emerged as the high jump champion (5-0) and Westfield/Brocton was able to win the 3,200 relay (9:55.41).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley was second in the Division 1 boys with 97 points followed by Olean with 90 points, Dunkirk with 79 points, Fredonia with 73 points and Gowanda with 34 points.

In Division 1 girls, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley was second with 115 points followed by Dunkirk with 106 points, Fredonia with 100 points, Olean with 59 points and Gowanda with 17 points.

Randolph won the Division 2 boys title with 148 points and Maple Grove had 174 points in winning Division 3.

Portville was second to Randolph in Division 2 boys with 134 points, Allegany-Limestone had 103 points, Chautauqua Lake had 73 points, Silver Creek/Forestville had 42 points and Salamanca had 36 points.

Maple Grove took Division 3 girls with 174 points. Clymer/Sherman/Panama was second with a 164 points, Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley had 71 points, Cattaraugus-Little Valley had 64 points, Frewsburg had 51 points and Westfield/Brocton finished with 33 points.

Allegany-Limestone captured Division 2 girls with 135 1/2 points, Silver Creek/Forestville was next with 121 points followed by Portville with 109 points, Chautauqua Lake with 105 points, Randolph with 67 points and Salamanca with 17 1/2 points.

ECIC MEET

HAMBURG — Jamestown’s girls 400-meter relay team finished second in the Erie County Interscholastic Conference Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Hamburg High School.

Zakym Slaughter, Orianne Simon, Allison Stockwell and Taylor Brightman comprised the team that was timed in 50.26. Alexa Bloomquist was an alternate and ran Friday.

Naciela Barber was sixth in the 400 meters with a time of 59.63.

For the boys team, Grant Moore placed 12th in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:14. The Jamestown 1,600-meter relay team of Kobe Williams, Jaidyn Conyer, Harrison Monfort and Moore placed 17th in 3:41.99.

COMMENTS