Trap Leagues
Elijah Trawick of Sugar Grove 1, and Greg Brown of Corry and Jarrett Brown of Sugar Grove II delivered perfect rounds of 50 in the Warren County Trap League.
Matt DeLong of Kalbfus and Paul Rogers of Pine Grove had their first 25s.
Around the circuit, Sugar Grove 1 defeated Pine Grove, 340-332; Corry defeated Tidioute, 335-322; Kalbfus prevailed over Sugar Grove II, 333-328; and Brokenstraw knocked off Sheffield, 331-326.
Mike Dietz of Corry was the high junior with a 49, Ray Lee of Pine Grove was the high senior veteran with a 48, Jack Kostkas of Tidioute was the high super senior veteran with a 48, Fred Franklin of Sugar Grove I, Bob Faga of Pine Grove and Jim Nowacki of Kalbfus were the top veterans with a 48, Ashley Gurdak of Corry was the high lady with a 48 and Pierce Landis of Kalbfus was the high sub junior with a 46,
SUGARGROVE I (340): Elijah Trawick 50, Chris Kibbey 49, Colton Black 49, Ethan Black 48, Fred Franklin 48, Kirk Decker 48, Scott Currie 48.
PINE GROVE (332): Randy Lineman 48, Bob Faga 48, Ray Lee 48, Gary Johnson 47, Dave Kingsley 47, Greg Nagurney 47, George Powley 47.
— — —
CORRY (335): Greg Linden 50, Mike Dietz 49, Dillon Cross 48, Ashley Gurdak 48, Ken Berkhous 47, Logan Muir 47, Nick Lupinski 46.
TIDIOUTE (322): Jack Kostkas 48, Taylor Hansen 47, Joe Miller 46, Ken Anderson 46, Hunter Proctor 45, Katie Kanyuck 45, John Kanyuck 45.
— — —
KALBFUS (333): Blake Ristau 49, John Pearson 49, Jim Nowackin 48, Jim Loomis 47, Mike Macke7 47, Ed McCullough 47, Matt DeLong 46.
SUGARGROVE II (328): Jarrett Brown 50, Scott Hodges 48, Hunter Wolcott 48, Tom Dallas 46, Reed Johnson 46, Craig Darling 45, Ron Harmon 45.
— — —
BROKENSTRAW (331): Shawn Garris 48, Jerry Cressley 48, Robbin Weaver 47, Dale Johnson 47, Gail Henderson 47, Dan Morris 47, Ed Haregsin 47.
SHEFFIELD (326): Lee Dunkle 48, Andrew Hvizdzak 48, Ryan McMillen 47, Joe Leichtenberger 47, Dan Lauffenberger 46, Ed Pennington 45, Darryl Wurst 45.
— — —
Randolph beat Busti, 344-342, and Celoron downed Carroll, 340-334, in the Chautauqua County Trap League.
Mike Cluchey hit his first 50 straight. Other perfect scores were turned in by DM Bifaro, Dennis Spoon, Jerry Lewis, Elijah Trawick and Dalton Becker.
Becker was the high junior for Celoron and Randolph’s Hayden Congdon was the high sub junior with a 44.
The high lady was Busti’s Tiffany Decker with a 48 while Busti’s Greg Wassman and Carroll’s Jim Nowacki tied for high vet honors with 48s. Celoron’s Dave Kingsley and Carroll’s Ray Lee tied for high senior vet honors with 48s while Cluchey’s 50 for Celoron was good for high super senior vet.
Randolph: DM Bifaro 50, Dennis Spoon 50, Tim Sickles 49, Red Clark 49, Eric Schultz 49, Rick Manning 49, Terry Parson 48.
Busti: Jerry Lewis 50, Elijah Trawick 50, Rob Graham 49, Dick Starks 49, Charlie Brown 48, Tiffany Decker 48, Dave Sena 48.
Celoron: Mike Cluchey 50, Dalton Becker 50, Danny Ficarra 48, Derek Rumsey 48, Kenton Knopp 48, Jeff Gens 48, Dave Kingsley 48.
Carroll: Brad Gunnell 48, John Pearson 48, Paul Prentice 48, Jim Nowacki 48, Ray Lee 48, Jerry Martin 47, Evan Norton 47.
— — —
Terry Sanden of Big Tree was the only shooter who delivered a perfect 25 in the Western Chautauqua County Trap League.
Paul McKotch was the leader with a 48 and Jerry Burnett was the super senior veteran with a 48 as Big Tree prevailed over Ellery, 327-249.
Jim Hutchinson was the high veteran with a 45, Steve Milliman was the high super senior veteran with a 45, Gary Olson was the high senior veteran with a 43, Cole Holthouse was the high junior with a 43, Linda Gilbert was the high lady with a 43 and Cleon Kendrick was the sub junior lady with a 36 for Big Tree.
For Ellery, Ron Harmnon’s 47 was the highest sub veteran score and Lisa Boardman was the highest lady with a 33.
Westfield defeated Ripley, 312-304, led by Danny Ficara with a 47,
Also for Westfield, Stephanie Tutmaher was the high lady with a 45, Mike Cluchey was the top super senior veteran with a 43, Don Munson was the senior veteran with a 43, Conner Utegg was the sub junior with a 42, Kelly Brown was the high veteran with a 41, Sydnie Tutmaher was the high sub junior lady with a 32 and Matt Tutmaher was the high junior with a 30.
For Ripley, Mark Henry led the way with a 45, Sid Meeder Jr. was the top sub veteran with a 44, Jim Carris hit a 42 for the top super senior veteran, Bob Murray was the top sub veteran with a 40, Sheila Yokom was the high lady with a 37, Wyatt Meeder was the top sub junior with a 35, Cheyenne Meeder wa the highest junior lady with a 33 and Kristin Snyder wa the highest junior with a 31.
ELLERY (249): Ron Harmon 47, Rob Graham 43, Don Johnson 38, Lisa Boardman 33, Janice Johnson 26 plus a blind bird 30.
BIG TREE (327): Paul McKotch 48, Jerry Burnett 48, Terry Sanden 47, Scott Hammer 46, Owen Jones 46, Mark Mason 46, Linda Gilbert 43, Cleo Kendrick 46, Cole Holthouse 43, Steve Milliman 45, Jim Hutchinson 45, Gary Olson 43.
WESTFIELD (312): Danny Ficarra 47, Kent Knopp 46, Mac McClausland 45, Stephanie Tutmaher 45, Mike Cluchey 42, Don Munson 43, Butch Ficarra 43, Stephanie Tutmaher 45, Conner Utegg 42, Sydnie Tutmaher 32, Matt Tutmaher 30, Kelly Brown 41.
RIPLEY (304): Mark Henry 45, Howard Maille 44, Mark Mason 44, Mike Boll 44, Sid Meeder Sr. 44, Jim Carris 42, Donald Henry 42, Sheila Yokom 37, Cheyenne Meeder 33, Kristin Snyder 31, Kayla Yokom 35, Wyatt Meeder 35, Sid Meeder Sr. 44, Bob Murray 40.
COMMENTS