SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

BASEBALL

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Frontier 4

Jamestown 9, Lockport 4

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

Lancaster 6, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Williamsville North 6, Niagara Falls 1

Kenmore West 8, Orchard Park 1

Clarence 3, Jamestown 0

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25 at 5 p.m.

No. 4 Williamsville North at No. 1 Lancaster

No. 3 Kenmore West at No. 2 Clarence

Final

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

West Seneca West 2, West Seneca East 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Williamsville East 9, West Seneca West 0

Hamburg 11, Sweet Home 1

Grand Island 9, North Tonawanda 1

Williamsville South 7, Hutch-Tech 0

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Williamsville East 12, Hamburg 11

Williamsville South 5, Grand Island 0

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at TBA

Williamsville South 2, Williamsville East 1

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Amherst 11, Pioneer 2

Lake Shore 27, Cheektowaga 5

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Starpoint 7, Amherst 5

Lewiston-Porter 3, Kenmore East 0

Olean 17, Iroquois 5

Maryvale 4, Lake Shore 3

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Lewiston-Porter 3, Starpoint 2

Olean 4, Maryvale 0

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at TBA

Olean 7, Lewiston-Porter 2

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

No. 2 Williamsville South vs. No. 3 Olean, TBA

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

East Aurora 10, Newfane 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

East Aurora 8, City Honors 6

Depew 5, Springville-Griffith 2

CSAT 10, Albion 4

Alden 6, Dunkirk 0

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Depew 5, East Aurora 1

Alden 11, CSAT 8

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Gowanda High School

Alden 6, Depew 3

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Southwestern 10, Medina 9

Eden 10, Lackawanna 4

Wilson 10, JFK 3

Gowanda 12, Akron 2

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Southwestern 17, Olmsted 4

Royalton-Hartland 7, Eden 1

Fredonia 2, Wilson 1

Tonawanda 5, Gowanda 3

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Royalton-Hartland 3, Southwestern 0

Fredonia 4, Tonawanda 0

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Gowanda High School

Fredonia 4, Royalton-Hartland 2

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

No. 2 Alden vs. No. 3 Fredonia, TBA

CLASS C1

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Falconer 5, Cassadaga Valley 1

WNY Martime 10, Chautauqua Lake 3

Allegany-Limestone 11, Salamanca 0

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Silver Creek/Forestville 2, WNY Maritime 0

Allegany-Limestone 11, Falconer 0

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Diethrick Park

Allegany-Limestone 7, Silver Creek/Forestville 1

CLASS C2

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19

Holland 7, Frewsburg 5

Maple Grove 7, Randolph 0

Portville 6, Westfield 4

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

Barker 6, Holland 3

Maple Grove 1, Portville 0

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Diethrick Park

Maple Grove 4, Barker 2

CLASS C CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27 at Diethrick Park

No. 3 Maple Grove vs. No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, TBA

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22

Pine Valley 13, Clymer 10

Brocton 7, Ellicottville 1

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25 at 5 p.m.

No. 4 Pine Valley at No. 1 North Collins

No. 3 Brocton at No. 2 Franklinville

Final

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Niagara Falls 9, Clarence 7

Lockport 6, Jamestown 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 23

Lancaster 10, Niagara Falls 1

Williamsville North 5, Kenmore West 3

Orchard Park 8, Lockport 4

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Frontier 2

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Williamsville North at No. 1 Lancaster

No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield at No. 2 Orchard Park

Final

Tuesday, May 30

4:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Williamsville East 8, North Tonawanda 0

Hamburg 3, Grand Island 1

Williamsville South 5, West Seneca West 0

West Seneca East 7, Sweet Home 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

Williamsville East 7, Hamburg 1

Williamsville South 4, West Seneca East 0

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Williamsville South vs. No. 1 Williamsville East

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16

Lake Shore 22, Cheektowaga 1

Kenmore East 11, Pioneer 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Lewiston-Porter 3, Lake Shore 1

Amherst 6, Starpoint 4

Maryvale 17, Kenmore East 2

Friday, May 19

Olean 4, Iroquois 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

Amherst 1, Lewiston-Porter 0

Olean 5, Maryvale 3

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Olean vs. No. 4 Amherst, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16

East Aurora 16, Albion 2

Dunkirk 24, CSAT 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Depew 2, East Aurora 0

Tonawanda 16, Newfane 11

Alden 4, Dunkirk 1

City Honors 16, Springville 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

Depew 10, Tonawanda 0

Alden 8, City Honors 1

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Williamsville North

No. 2 Alden vs. No. 1 Depew, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16

Gowanda 18, JFK 2

Wilson 14, Olmsted 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Eden 7, Gowanda 0

Royalton-Hartland 2, Akron 1

Fredonia 12, Wilson 1

Medina 5, Southwestern 4

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

Eden 10, Royalton-Hartland 2

Medina 1, Fredonia 0

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Williamsville North

No. 3 Medina vs. No. 1 Eden, 7 p.m.

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

5:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Cleveland Hill 6, Falconer 0

Chautauqua Lake 25, Middle Early College 2

Cassadaga Valley 23, Allegany-Limestone 1

Tapestry 4, Salamanca 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

Chautauqua Lake 4, Cleveland Hill 2

Cassadaga Valley 8, Tapestry 1

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

No. 4 Chautauqua Lake vs. No. 3 Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Portville 18, Barker 0

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 10, Holland 9

Maple Grove 12, Randolph 2

Silver Creek 13, Frewsburg 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

Portville 5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0

Maple Grove 5, Silver Creek 2

Final

Thursday, May 25 at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

No. 3 Maple Grove vs. No. 1 Portville, 7 p.m.

CLASS C CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

5:30 p.m. at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 23

Forestville 5, Clymer 0

North Collins 14, Brocton 0

Panama 8, Pine Valley 4

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Forestville at No. 1 Franklinville

No. 3 North Collins at No. 2 Panama

Final

Tuesday, May 30

4 p.m. at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

COMMENTS