BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

BASEBALL

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 9 Frontier at No. 8 Niagara Wheatfield

No. 10 Jamestown at No. 7 Lockport

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22 at 5 p.m.

Frontier/Niagara-Wheatfield winner at No. 1 Lancaster

No. 5 Niagara Falls at No. 4 Williamsville North

No. 6 Orchard Park at No. 3 Kenmore West

Jamestown/Lockport winner at No. 2 Clarence

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

5 p.m. at higher seed

Final

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 5 p.m.

West Seneca West 2, West Seneca East 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 9 West Seneca West at No. 1 Williamsville East

No. 5 Sweet Home at no. 4 Hamburg

No. 6 North Tonawanda at No. 3 Grand Island

No. 7 Hutch-Tech at No. 2 Williamsville South

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

5 p.m. at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at TBA

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 5 p.m.

Amherst 11, Pioneer 2

Lake Shore 27, Cheektowaga 5

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 8 Amherst at No. 1 Starpoint

No. 5 Lewiston-Porter at No. 4 Kenmore East

No. 6 Iroquois at No. 3 Olean

No. 7 Lake Shore at No. 2 Maryvale

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

5 p.m. at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at TBA

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 5 p.m.

East Aurora 10, Newfane 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 8 East Aurora at No. 1 City Honors

No. 5 Springville-Griffith at No. 4 Depew

No. 6 CSAT at No. 3 Albion

No. 7 Dunkirk at No. 2 Alden

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

5 p.m. at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Gowanda High School

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 5 p.m.

Southwestern 10, Medina 9

Eden 10, Lackawanna 4

Wilson 10, JFK 3

Gowanda 12, Akron 2

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 8 Southwestern at No. 1 Olmsted

No. 5 Eden at No. 4 Royalton-Hartland

No. 6 Wilson at No. 3 Fredonia

No. 7 Gowanda at No. 2 Tonawanda

Semifinals

Monday, May 22

5 p.m. at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Gowanda High School

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

CLASS C1

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 5 Falconer at No. 4 Cassadaga Valley

No. 6 Chautauqua Lake at No. 3 WNY Maritime

No. 7 Salamanca at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone

Semifinals

Monday, May 22 at 5 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake/Cassadaga Valley winner at No. 1 Silver Creek/Forestville

Falconer/WNY Maritime winner vs. Salamanca/Allegany-Limestone winner at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Diethrick Park

CLASS C2

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 19 at 5 p.m.

No. 5 Holland at No. 4 Frewsburg, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Maple Grove

No. 7 Portville at No. 2 Westfield

Semifinals

Monday, May 22 at 5 p.m.

Holland/Frewsburg winner at No. 1 Barker

Randolph/Maple Grove winner vs. Portville/Westfield winner at higher seed

Final

Wednesday, May 24 at Diethrick Park

CLASS C CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 27

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 22 at 5 p.m.

No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Pine Valley

No. 6 Ellicottville at No. 3 Brocton

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24 at 5 p.m.

Clymer/Pine Valley winner at No. 1 North Collins

Ellicottville/Brocton winner at No. 2 Franklinville

Final

Saturday, May 27 at TBA

SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls 9, Clarence 7

Lockport 6, Jamestown 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 9 Niagara Falls at No. 1 Lancaster

No. 5 Williamsville North at No. 4 Kenmore West

No. 7 Lockport at No. 2 Orchard Park

No. 6 Frontier at No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

4:45 p.m. at higher seeds

Final

Tuesday, May 30

4:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East 8, North Tonawanda 0

Hamburg 3, Grand Island 1

Williamsville South 5, West Seneca West 0

West Seneca East 7, Sweet Home 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Hamburg at No. 1 Williamsville East

No. 3 Williamsville South at No. 2 West Seneca East

Final

Thursday, May 25

4:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16 at 4:45 p.m.

Lake Shore 22, Cheektowaga 1

Kenmore East 11, Pioneer 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Lewiston-Porter 3, Lake Shore 1

Amherst 6, Starpoint 4

Maryvale 17, Kenmore East 2

Friday, May 19 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Iroquois at No. 3 Olean

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Amherst at No. 1 Lewiston-Porter

Iroquois/Olean winner at No. 2 Maryvale

Final

Thursday, May 25

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16 at 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora 16, Albion 2

Dunkirk 24, CSAT 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Depew 2, East Aurora 0

Tonawanda 16, Newfane 11

Alden 4, Dunkirk 1

City Honors 16, Springville 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Tonawanda at No. 1 Depew

No. 3 City Honors at No. 2 Alden

Final

Thursday, May 25

4:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 16 at 4:45 p.m.

Gowanda 18, JFK 2

Wilson 14, Olmsted 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Eden 7, Gowanda 0

Royalton-Hartland 2, Akron 1

Fredonia 12, Wilson 1

Medina 5, Southwestern 4

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Royalton-Hartland at No. 1 Eden

No. 3 Medina at No. 2 Fredonia

Final

Thursday, May 25

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

5:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18 at 4:45 p.m.

Cleveland Hill 6, Falconer 0

Chautauqua Lake 25, Middle Early College 2

Cassadaga Valley 23, Allegany-Limestone 1

Tapestry 4, Salamanca 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Chautauqua Lake at No. 1 Cleveland Hill

No. 3 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Salamanca

Final

Thursday, May 25

4:30 p.m. at Promenschenkle Stadium, Dunkirk

CLASS C2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 18

Portville 18, Barker 0

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 10, Holland 9

Maple Grove 12, Randolph

Silver Creek 13, Frewsburg 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 4 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 1 Portville

No. 7 Silver Creek at No. 3 Maple Grove

Final

Thursday, May 25

7 p.m. at Promenschenkle Stadium, Dunkirk

CLASS C CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 30

5:30 p.m. at Promenschenkle Stadium, Dunkirk

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 23 at 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Forestville

No. 6 Brocton at No. 3 North Collins

No. 7 Pine Valley at No. 2 Panama

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25 at 4:45 p.m.

Clymer/Forestville winner at No. 1 Franklinville

Pine Valley/Panama winner vs. Brocton/North Collins winner at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 30

4 p.m. at Promenschenkle Stadium, Dunkirk

COMMENTS