BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

On To Semifinals

Four Teams Advance At Lakewood YMCA

Panama’s Nathan Radka returns a volley during Thursday’s CCAA doubles tennis tournament at the Lakewood YMCA.
P-J photos by Alex Shipherd

Panama’s Nathan Radka returns a volley during Thursday’s CCAA doubles tennis tournament at the Lakewood YMCA. P-J photos by Alex Shipherd

LAKEWOOD — The four Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association tennis doubles teams that will advance to Section VI Championships were decided Thursday at the Lakewood YMCA.

Nathan Radka and Elliott Jackson, and Quinn Payne and Carson Heimberg of Panama; Eston Shedd and Josh Pike of Southwestern; and Logan Cross and Ron Brown of Olean advanced to today’s semifinal round.

Action for both doubles and singles begins at 2 p.m.

Radka and Jackson started out by defeating Ryan Whisner and Hanny Quadri of Jamestown, 6-3, 6-3, and then beat Jimmy Rush and Max Kinsela of Fredonia, 6-3, 7-5.

Payne and Heimberg prevailed over Dan Gifford and Salvy Flores of Allegany-Limestone, 6-3, 6-2, and then took care of Frewsburg’s Tyler Marchincin and Nik Sanfilippo, 6-2, 6-3.

Southwestern’s Josh Pike.
P-J photos by Alex Shipherd

Southwestern’s Josh Pike. P-J photos by Alex Shipherd

Shedd and Pike eliminated Nathan Morrison and Permaphil Watcharapalokorn of Salamanca, 10-1; and then defeated Matt Sikotes and Matt Brown of Olean, 6-2, 6-0.

Cross and Brown advanced by defeating Andrew Vetter and Teagan Raynor of Dunkirk, 10-6, and then defeated Jay Spencer and Dan Wymer of Allegany-Limestone, 6-1, 6-1.

Cross and Brown will meet Radka and Jackson while Payne and Heimburg will face Shedd and Pike in this afternoon’s semifinals.

FIRST ROUND

Andrew Vetter-Teagan Raynor (Dunkirk) d. Shane Federko-Matt Leon, 10-6; Marilyn Amborski-Olivia Clamp (Westfield) d. Nate McDonald-Daniel Reinagel (Frewsburg), 10-7; Ryan Whisner-Hanny Quadri (Jamestown) d. Addison Pope-Michael Prodgodski, 10-1; Wyatt Criest-Ben Cresanti (Maple Grove) d. Dan Kelly-London Parmalee (Allegany-Limestone), 10-3; Dan Gifford-Salvy Flores (Fredonia) d. Jack Blehar-Zack Linderman (Olean), 10-3; Mike Collins-Nealand Cummings (Salamanca) d. Erik Sweeney-Claire Heimburg (Panama), 10-1; Josh Saye-Max Condoyannis (Dunkirk) d. Alex Kyler-Caleb Byler (Frewsburg), 10-3; Eston Shedd-Josh Pike (Southwestern) d. Nathan Morrison-Permaphil Watcharapalokorn (Salamamca), 10-1.

SECOND ROUND

Logan Cross-Ron Brown (Olean) d. Vedder-Raynor, 6-0, 6-0; Jay Spencer-Dan Wymer (Allegany-Limestone) d, Emborski-Clamp (Westfield), 6-1, 6-4; Nathan Radka-Elliott Jackson (Panama) d. Wisner-Quadri, 6-3, 6-3; Jimmy Rush-Max Kinkela (Fredonia) d. Chriest-Crescanti (Maple Grove), 6-3, 6-2; Quinn Payne-Carson Heimburg (Panama) d. Gifford-Flores, 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Marchincin-Nik Sanfilippo (Frewsburg) d. Collins-Cummings (Salamanca), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Matt Sirokes-Mark Brown (Olean) d. Saye-Condo yyis, 6-2,. 6-0; Shedd and Pike (Southwestern) d. Chase Boardman-Reid Wight (Maple Grove), 6-2, 6-1.

QUARTERFINALS

Cross-Brown (Olean) d. Spencer-Wymer (A-L), 6-1, 6-1; Radka-Jackson (Panama) d. Rush-Kinkela (Fredonia), 6-3, 7-5; Payne-Heimburg (Panama) d. Marchincin-Sanfilippo, (Frewsburg), 6-2, 6-3; Shedd-Pike (Southwestern) d. Sirokis-Brown (A-L), 6-2. 6-0.

COMMENTS