Falconer-CV Boys, Girls Complete Sweep Over Westfield

Falconer-Cassadaga Valley’s Rachael Ward clears the bar in the pole vault on her way to winning the event Thursday afternoon.
P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

Falconer-Cassadaga Valley’s Rachael Ward clears the bar in the pole vault on her way to winning the event Thursday afternoon. P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

FALCONER — Three double winners led the way as Falconer-Cassadaga Valley went to 4-0 by downing non-league Westfield, 97-44, in a girls track and field meet on Thursday.

Amber Morrison, Sarah Gilbert and Brooke Weinman were the double winners for the hosts.

Morrison won the shot put (35-2) and the discus (92-5) while Gilbert took the 100 (12.9) and the 200 (27.4), and Weinman claimed the 100 high hurdles (18.4) and the high jump (4-5).

3,200m relay: Westfield (Savannah Lashbrook, Madison Knapp, Sophia DeMarco, Katie Bodenmiller), T — 10:46.

100m HH: Brooke Weinman (F-CV), Amber Micek (F-CV), McKayla Wolfe (W), T — 18.4.

Falconer-Cassadaga Valley’s Rayven Sample competes in the triple jump Thursday  afternoon.
P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

Falconer-Cassadaga Valley’s Rayven Sample competes in the triple jump Thursday afternoon. P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

100m: Samatha Gilbert (F-CV), Hannah Hoenbener (W), Joy Manno (F-CV), T –12.9.

1,500m: Lashbrook (W), Mari Waite (F-CV), Mikaela LeBaron (F). T — 5:42.

400m relay: F-CV (Gilbert, Micek, Manno, Chelsey Vincent), T — 54.2.

400m: DeMarco (F), Weinman (F-CV), Elise Cunningham (W). T — 1:05.5.

Long jump: Micek (F-CV), Camran Shealy (F-CV), Cunningham (W). D — 14-3.

Shotput; Amber Morrison (F-CV), Jessie Morrison (F-CV), Ashley Sischo (F-CV). D — 35-2,

Pole vault: Rachael Ward (F-CV), Sarah Disbro (F-CV), Amanda Linkous (F-CV). H –10.

400 IH: Madison Knapp (W), M. Wolfe (W), Izzy Penhollow (F-CV). T — 1:09.5.

800m: Grace Penhollow (F-CV), Lebaron (F-CV), Lashbrook (W). T — 2:46.

200m: Gilbert (F-CV), Susie Wolfe (W), Vincent (F-CV). T — 27.4.

Triple jump: Lexy Alexander (F-CV), Micek (F-CV), Hoebener (W). D — 29-3.

Discus: A. Morrison (F-CV), J. Morrison (F-CV), Sischo (F-CV). D — 92-5.

High jump: Weinman (F-CV), Hanna Binkley (F-CV), Alex Peterson (F-CV). H — 4-5.

3,000m: Bodenmiller (W), Waite (F-CV), Sarah Lefford (F-CV). T — 12:41.

1.600m relay; Westfield (DeMarco, Knapp, Cunningham, M. Wolfe). T — 4:29.

BOYS

ESKELI TRIPLES

FALCONER — The Falconer-Cassadaga Valley boys track and field team claimed its first win of the season by virtue of a 108-29 victory over Westfield in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association action Thursday afternoon.

Highlighting the win for the Golden Falcons (1-2) were Billy Eskeli, who was victorious in the 110 high hurdles (18.8), the triple jump (38-5) and 400 intermediate hurdles (1:04), and Rayven Sample, who posted his first career win in the 400 meters (57.8).

Nick Schultz captured the long jump (18-8) and high jump (5-2) for Westfield.

3200M relay: Falconer (Hudson, Williams, Baglia, DePerna). T–9:39.

110 hurdles: Billy Eskeli (F), Stanley (W), Shultz (W). T–18.8.

100M: Andrew Kennedy (F), Purdy (F), Barresi (W). T–12.1.

1600M: DePerna (F), Hudson (F), Skinner (W). T–5:19.3.

400M relay: Falconer (Kennedy, Williams, Johns, Zueck). T–49.0.

400M: Rayven Sample (F), Barresi (W), Purdy (F). T–57.8.

Long jump: Nick Schultz (W), Eskeli (F), Torres (W). D–18-8.

Discus: Kaden Bianco (F), Bishop (F), Peterson (F). D–99-7.

High jump: Nick Schultz (W), Torres (W), Johnson (F). H–5-2.

400M hurdles: Billy Eskeli (F), Williams (F), Bogardus (W). T–1:04.

800M: Ben DePerna (F), Baglia (F), Miles (W). T–2:23.5.

200M: Andrew Kennedy (F), Purdy (F), Sample (F). T–25.1.

Triple jump: Eskeli (F), Schultz (W), Sample (F). D–38-5.

Shot: Nick Bishop (F), Bianco (F), Peterson (F). D–35-10.

Pole vault: Hunter Teboe (F). H–8-0.

3200M: Ben DePerna (F), Baglia (F), Skinner (W). T–11:39.7.

1600M relay: Falconer (Kennedy, Sample, Johns, Williams). T–3:55.

COMMENTS