2017 Section VI Football Schedule Announced
Defending New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class D finalist Maple Grove will open its 2017 football season at home Friday, Sept. 1 against nonleague Gowanda/Pine Valley.
That matchup will highlight a 25-game opening night as announced by Section VI on Wednesday.
Jamestown, playing in a Class AA league no longer divided between North and South, will open that same night on the road at Frontier.
In Class D on opening night, Randolph will travel to Franklinville to take on Franklinville/Ellicottville, Frewsburg will host Cattaraugus-Little Valley and Salamanca — dropping down to Class D this season — will play at Portville.
Nonleague games on opening night include Southwestern traveling to Mayville to take on newly classified Class D Chautauqua Lake, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton hosting East Aurora/Holland in Brocton and Silver Creek/Forestville hosting Wilson in Silver Creek.
Also on opening weekend, Clymer/Sherman/Panama will host nonleague Cassadaga Valley/Falconer in Panama on Saturday afternoon.
Randolph will play its first of three home games in four weeks Friday, Sept. 8 against Chautauqua Lake while Cassadaga Valley/Falconer will play its Class C South home opener Saturday, Sept. 9 against Gowanda/Pine Valley in Sinclairville.
After visiting Hutch-Tech in a rare Thursday game on Sept. 7, Jamestown will play its home opener Friday, Sept. 15 against Clarence. The Red Raiders will complete a nonleague home-and-home with Springville dating back to last season at Strider Field on Friday, Sept. 22 before hosting Williamsville North in another Thursday night game Sept. 28. Jamestown plays its fourth straight home game against defending Section VI Class AA champion Lancaster on Friday, Oct. 6 before closing the season at rival Orchard Park on Friday, Oct. 13.
Southwestern will host Class C South foe Allegany-Limestone in the Trojans’ home opener Friday, Sept. 15.
Due to there being nine teams in Class D this season, each school will not face each other.
Frewsburg will not have to face defending champion Maple Grove or perennial power Randolph in the regular season. The Red Dragons avoid the Bears and Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Franklinville/Ellicottville will not face Portville or Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Chautauqua Lake avoids Clymer/Sherman/Panama and Salamanca; Portville will not face the Titans or Wolfpack; Cattaraugus-Little Valley avoids the Red Dragons and Titans; and Randolph will not face the Bears or Salamanca.
Defending Class B champion Dunkirk will travel to Southwestern for a nonleague tilt with the Trojans on Friday, Sept. 29. Class C champion Cleveland Hill will host Southwestern in a rematch of the sectional championship game on Saturday, Sept. 23 in Cheektowaga.
Jamestown will play in Class AA with Niagara Falls, Lancaster, Hutch-Tech, Bennett, Orchard Park, Clarence, Lockport, Frontier, Williamsville North and Niagara Wheatfield. The Red Raiders will not face Niagara Falls, Bennett, Lockport or Niagara Wheatfield during the regular season.
Class B-2 will include Dunkirk, Olean, Springville, Albion, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton and Depew.
Class C South will consist of Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, Gowanda/Pine Valley, Southwestern, Allegany-Limestone and Silver Creek/Forestville.
2017 Section VI Football Schedule
Section VI Football Federation
Game times are subject to change
Week 1
Friday, September 1
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Jamestown at Frontier
Hutch-Tech at Williamsville North
Bennett at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A NORTH
Grand Island at Kenmore East
Sweet Home at North Tonawanda
Williamsville East at Starpoint
CLASS A SOUTH
South Park at Hamburg
Iroquois at West Seneca East
Amherst at West Seneca West
CLASS B-1
Lewiston-Porter at Cheektowaga
CLASS B-2
Springville at Albion
Dunkirk at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Tonawanda at Alden
CLASS D
Randolph at Franklinville/Ellicottville (at Franklinville)
Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Frewsburg
Salamanca at Portville
NONLEAGUE
Medina at Burgard/MST (at Riverside)
Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake
Williamsville South at Clarence
East Aurora/Holland at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton)
Eden/North Collins at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Gowanda/Pine Valley at Maple Grove
McKinley at Orchard Park
Wilson at Silver Creek/Forestville
Akron at Roy-Hart/Barker
Saturday, September 2
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield
CLASS B-3
Lackawanna at Newfane
NONLEAGUE
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Panama), 1:30 p.m.
Pioneer at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Cleveland Hill
Niagara Falls at Kenmore West
Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 7 p.m.
Week 2
Thursday, September 7
CLASS AA
Jamestown at Hutch-Tech, 7 p.m.
CLASS A SOUTH
Amherst at South Park (at All-High), 6 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Roy-Hart/Barker at Alden, 6 p.m.
Friday, September 8
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Frontier at Bennett (at All-High)
Niagara Falls at Clarence
Niagara-Wheatfield at Orchard Park
CLASS A NORTH
North Tonawanda at Grand Island
Williamsville South at Kenmore East
CLASS A SOUTH
Hamburg at Iroquois
West Seneca West at McKinley (at Riverside)
Lake Shore at West Seneca East
CLASS B-1
Pioneer at Maryvale
CLASS B-2
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Olean
Dunkirk at Springville
Albion at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Medina at Tonawanda
CLASS C NORTH
JFK at Akron
Cleveland Hill at Wilson
CLASS C SOUTH
Southwestern at Silver Creek/Forestville
CLASS D
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Cattaraugus-Little Valley
Franklinville/Ellicottville at Frewsburg
Chautauqua Lake at Randolph
Maple Grove at Salamanca
NONLEAGUE
Portville at Allegany-Limestone
Sweet Home at Cheektowaga
Eden/North Collins at Lackawanna
Williamsville East at Williamsville North
Saturday, September 9
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Lancaster at Lockport
CLASS A NORTH
Starpoint at Kenmore West
CLASS B-1
East Aurora/Holland at Burgard (at Riverside), 1:30 p.m.
CLASS C SOUTH
Gowanda/Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer (at Cassadaga Valley), 1:30 p.m.
NONLEAGUE
Lewiston-Porter at Newfane
Week 3
Friday, September 15
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Bennett at Lockport, 4 p.m.
Hutch-Tech at Frontier
Clarence at Jamestown
Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A NORTH
Starpoint at North Tonawanda
Kenmore West at Sweet Home
Williamsville East at Williamsville South
CLASS A SOUTH
Lake Shore at Hamburg
West Seneca West at Iroquois
West Seneca East at McKinley (at Riverside)
CLASS B-1
Burgard/MST at Lewiston-Porter
Cheektowaga at Pioneer
CLASS B-2
Albion at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton)
Depew at Springville
CLASS B-3
Alden at Lackawanna
Tonawanda at Roy-Hart/Barker
Newfane at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS C NORTH
Wilson at Akron
CLASS C SOUTH
Silver Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/Pine Valley
Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern
CLASS D
Salamanca at Cattaraugus-Little Valley
Portville at Chautauqua Lake
Franklinville/Ellicottville at Maple Grove
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Randolph
NONLEAGUE
Kenmore East at Amherst
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Frewsburg
Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island
Maryvale at Olean
East Aurora/Holland at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 16
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Williamsville North at Niagara Falls
CLASS C NORTH
Eden/North Collins at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
NONLEAGUE
Section V-U-Prep at Cleveland Hill
South Park at Perry Tradition Academy, Pittsburgh
Week 4
Thursday, September 21
CLASS A SOUTH
Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, September 22
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Frontier at Clarence
Orchard Park at Williamsville North
CLASS A NORTH
Kenmore West at North Tonawanda
Kenmore East at Starpoint
Sweet Home at Williamsville East
Grand Island at Williamsville South
CLASS A SOUTH
West Seneca East at Amherst
Hamburg at West Seneca West
CLASS B-1
Burgard/MST at Maryvale
East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer
CLASS B-2
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Newfane at Tonawanda
Lackawanna at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS D
Maple Grove at Chautauqua Lake
Salamanca at Franklinville/Ellicottville (at Ellicottville)
Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Portville
NONLEAGUE
Roy-Hart/Barker at Albion
Cheektowaga at Alden
Randolph at Allegany-Limestone
Eden/North Collins at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer (at Falconer)
Springville at Jamestown
Akron at Silver Creek/Forestville
Lewiston-Porter at Wilson
Saturday, September 23
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Bennett at Niagara-Wheatfield
Lancaster at Niagara Falls, noon
Hutch-Tech at Lockport
CLASS A SOUTH
McKinley at South Park (at All-High), 1 p.m.
CLASS D
Frewsburg at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.
NONLEAGUE
Gowanda/Pine Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Southwestern at Cleveland Hill
Week 5
Thursday, September 28
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Williamsville North at Jamestown
CLASS A NORTH
Williamsville South at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.
North Tonawanda at Williamsville East
CLASS A SOUTH
Amherst at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, September 29
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Clarence at Bennett (at All-High)
Niagara Falls at Frontier
Niagara-Wheatfield at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A NORTH
Starpoint at Grand Island
Kenmore East at Sweet Home
CLASS A SOUTH
McKinley at Hamburg
South Park at Iroquois
CLASS B-1
Cheektowaga at Burgard/MST (at Riverside)
Pioneer at Lewiston-Porter
East Aurora/Holland at Maryvale
CLASS B-2
Olean at Albion
Springville at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton)
CLASS B-3
Roy-Hart/Barker at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS C NORTH
Cleveland Hill at Akron
Wilson at Eden/North Collins
CLASS C SOUTH
Silver Creek/Forestville at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer (at Falconer)
Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda/Pine Valley
CLASS D
Chautauqua Lake at Cattaraugus-Little Valley
Portville at Randolph
Frewsburg at Salamanca
NONLEAGUE
Dunkirk at Southwestern
Depew at Tonawanda
Lackawanna at West Seneca West
Saturday, September 30
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Lockport at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Alden at Newfane
CLASS D
Maple Grove at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Clymer), 1:30 p.m.
NONLEAGUE
West Seneca East at Hutch-Tech (at All-High), 1 p.m.
Franklinville/Ellicottville at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Week 6
Friday, October 6
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Frontier at Williamsville North
Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.
Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech (at All-High)
Lancaster at Jamestown
CLASS A SOUTH
West Seneca West at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
South Park at West Seneca East
Hamburg at Amherst
Iroquois at McKinley (at Riverside)
CLASS A NORTH
Williamsville South at Starpoint
North Tonawanda at Kenmore East
Grand Island at Sweet Home
CLASS B-1
Maryvale at Lewiston-Porter
East Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga
CLASS B-2
Depew at Olean
Albion at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-3
Tonawanda at Lackawanna
Medina at Alden
CLASS C NORTH
JFK at Wilson
Cleveland Hill at Eden/North Collins
CLASS C SOUTH
Southwestern at Gowanda/Pine Valley
CLASS D
Randolph at Maple Grove
Frewsburg at Portville
Franklinville/Ellicottville at Chautauqua Lake
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Salamanca
NONLEAGUE
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Akron, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at Pioneer
Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Silver Creek/Forestville
Saturday, October 7
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon
CLASS A NORTH
Kenmore West at Williamsville East
CLASS B-3
Newfane at Roy-Hart/Barker (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.
CLASS C SOUTH
Allegany-Limestone at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer (at Cassadaga Valley), 1:30 p.m.
NONLEAGUE
Bennett at Burgard/MST (at Riverside), 1 p.m.
Week 7
Friday, October 13
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Jamestown at Orchard Park
Clarence at Hutch-Tech
CLASS A SOUTH
West Seneca East at West Seneca West
Lake Shore at South Park (at All-High)
McKinley at Amherst
CLASS A NORTH
Sweet Home at Williamsville South
Williamsville East at Grand Island
CLASS B-1
Burgard/MST at Pioneer
Cheektowaga at Maryvale
East Aurora/Holland at Lewiston-Porter
CLASS B-2
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Springville
CLASS B-3
Lackawanna at Roy-Hart/Barker
CLASS C SOUTH
Silver Creek/Forestville at Allegany-Limestone
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Southwestern
CLASS C NORTH
Akron at Eden/North Collins
CLASS D
Randolph at Cattaraugus-Little Valley
Portville at Maple Grove
Chautauqua Lake at Frewsburg
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Franklinville/Ellicottville (at Franklinville)
NONLEAGUE
Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Hamburg at Frontier
Alden at Iroquois
Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
Medina at Albion
Newfane at Wilson
Salamanca at Gowanda/Pine Valley
Saturday, October 14
All games 2 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Niagara Falls at Bennett (at All-High), 1 p.m.
Williamsville North at Niagara-Wheatfield
CLASS A NORTH
Starpoint at Lockport
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
CLASS C NORTH
JFK at Cleveland Hill
COMMENTS