Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access e-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Rowe, Adams Lead Striders Runner Of The Year Series

November 5, 2014 Adam Rowe and Brooke Adams currently lead the 2014 Chautauqua Striders Runner of the Year Series. The series is sponsored by the WCA Center for Orthopedics, Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation. more »»

GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

November 5, 2014 Section VI All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Prequarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. more »»

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

November 5, 2014 Section VI All games at 6 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 28 Lockport 3, Niagara Falls 0 Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 0 Semifinals Thursday, Oct. more »»

HS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

November 5, 2014 FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS CLASS AA Jamestown 19, Williamsville North 7 CLASS A South Park 19, Hamburg 10 CLASS C Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 21, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 CLASS D Randolph 30, Panama 0... more »»

RUNNING RESULTS

November 5, 2014 Foollowing are the results of the Heritage Trick & Trot 5K Overall Results Women 1 Brooke Adams 19:11.00 4 2 Judy Porpiglia 21:34.00 3 Kathy Gustafson 21:45. more »»

FWR Girls Soccer Dates, Times Set

November 4, 2014 The Far West Regional playoff schedule for girls soccer is nearly complete. Section 6 Class B champion Falconer will meet Section 5 champion Aquinas at 7:30 p.m. more »»

Bonnie Smith Fires 258-642 Set At JBC

November 4, 2014 Bonnie Smith was the top shooter in the Barmore-Sellstrom Ladies Classic at Jamestown Bowling Company on Monday night, firing a 205-258-642 for A-Bat. more »»

GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

November 4, 2014 Section VI All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Prequarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. more »»

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

November 4, 2014 Section VI All games at 6 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 28 Lockport 3, Niagara Falls 0 Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 0 Semifinals Thursday, Oct. more »»

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

November 4, 2014 FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS CLASS AA Jamestown 19, Williamsville North 7 CLASS A South Park 19, Hamburg 10 CLASS C Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 21, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 CLASS D Randolph 30, Panama 0... more »»

R-C RACING

November 4, 2014 Following are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday: SLASH STOCK OVAL 1. Ken Prettyman, 62 Laps 2. Steven Thomas, 61 Laps 3. Savannah Ingersoll, 60 Laps 4. Dave Snyder, 27 5. more »»

Reed, Sullivan, Luceus Spark JCC Women To Victory

November 3, 2014 Elle Reed, Alex Sullivan and Akiah Luceus filled up the stat sheet and the Jamestown Community College women’s basketball team rolled past Tompkins-Cortland CC in the second annual Crossover Classic... more »»

JCC Men Get Huge Games From Smith, Sullivan Vs. T-C

November 3, 2014 Ohndo Smith continues to be a presence in the low block for the Jamestown Community College basketball team. And, transfer Chris Van Buren is off to a good start from the perimeter. more »»

Despite Small Numbers, JCC Swim Team Will Be Competitive

November 3, 2014 By Jim Riggs jriggs@post-journal.com The Jamestown Community College swimming team will opened its season on Saturday with a roster of 11, a few less than coach Mike Giambruno would prefer. more »»

Porterfield Shines At First Meet

November 3, 2014 BATAVIA — The Jamestown Community College swimming and diving team finished third among four schools at the the Harvest Invitational at Genesee CC on Saturday. more »»

Finch Receives Region 3 Honors

November 3, 2014 A Randolph resident and Jamestown Community College volleyball player was honored as one of Region III’s female athletes of the week for Week Nine of the fall sports season. more »»

Woodfield Paces Seniors At JBC

November 3, 2014 Dave Woodfield Sr. tossed a 254-632 to pace the Senior Coffee Bowl at Jamestown Bowling Company, followed by Jim Elardo with 248-622 on Friday. more »»

GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

November 3, 2014 Section VI All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Prequarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. more »»

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

November 3, 2014 Section VI All games at 6 p.m. unless noted CLASS AA Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 28 Lockport 3, Niagara Falls 0 Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 0 Semifinals Thursday, Oct. more »»

HS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

November 3, 2014 FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS CLASS AA Jamestown 19, Williamsville North 7 CLASS A South Park 19, Hamburg 10 CLASS C Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 21, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 CLASS D Randolph 30, Panama 0... more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web