Lineup For Saturday’s Babe Ruth World Series Parade Announced

The lineup for Saturday’s parade as part of the Babe Ruth World Series has been announced.

The parade will begin at 9 a.m. along Third Street, which will be closed beginning at 7 a.m. from Hallock to the end at Second Street. Participants are asked to line up no later than 8:30 a.m. and asked that candy be handed out, not thrown.

The line up is as follows:

¯ Unit 1 — Jamestown Police Department Honor Guard

¯ Unit 2 — Grand marshall in Babe Ruth’s limo — Frank Stefanelli

¯ Unit 3 — John Labardo driving Robert Faherty

¯ Unit 4 — Dave Warren Dodge escorting Babe Ruth tournament director Eugene Reynolds

¯ Unit 5 — Dave Warren Dodge escorting babe ruth task force member Warren Bumpus

¯ Unit 6 — Jamestown Babe Ruth World Series board of directors

¯ Unit 7 — Jamestown High School Marching Band under the direction of Meghan Murray

¯ Unit 8 — local city/county/state elected officials with Abe Lincoln (Jeff Bloomquist)

¯ Unit 9 — Ohio Valley regional champions – Northwest indiana rippers from crown point, indiana

¯ Unit 10 — Jamestown Babe Ruth league players and coaches

¯ Unit 11 — Middle atlantic regional champions — West Penn from Williamsport, Pa.

¯ Unit 12 — 96th Higlanders Pipes and Drum

¯ Unit 13 — Jamestown Howdah

¯ Unit 14 — WNY state champions – Onondaga Babe Ruth from Onondaga

¯ Unit 15 — Jamestown Fire Department

¯ Unit 16 — New England regional champions — Lynn Allstars from Lynn, Ma.

¯ Unit 17 — Meals on Wheels

¯ Unit 18 — Host team – southern tier representing Chautuaqua and Cattaragus counties

¯ Unit 19 — 23 Skidoo band

¯ Unit 20 — Ambucs / Lakewood area Buddy Walk riding bicycles

¯ Unit 21 — Midwest plains regional champions — Charleston fighting squirrels – charleston, mo

¯ Unit 22 — Chautauqua Area Scholarship Program

¯ Unit 23 — Falconer-Frewsburg Blue and Gold Vanguard Marching Band

¯ Unit 24 — Pacific northwest regional champions — Columbia Basin Riverdogs – Columbia, Wa.

¯ Unit 25 — Jamestown Municipal Band

¯ Unit 26 — Vikings float – valkommen to Jamestown; celebrating the area’s heritage

¯ Unit 27 — Southwest regional champions – Alabama Rawdogs from Mobile, Ala

¯ Unit 28 — Falconer Little League

¯ Unit 29 — Falconer-Frewsburg Blue and Gold Vanguard marching band

¯ Unit 29 — Mutt Cutts van from the movie “Dumb and Dumber” sponsored by the Lucille Ball Desi Arnaz Museum and Center for Comedy

¯ Unit 30 — Pacific southwest regional champions — northwest Bakerfield Blues From Bakersfield, Ca.

¯ Unit 31 — Jamestown Soap Box Derby

¯ Unit 32 — the alumni of WNY drum and bugle corps

¯ Unit 33 — Southeast regional champions — northern Fairfax County from Fairfax, Va.

COMMENTS