Church News

Salvation Army

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Major John Merchant in charge of service; Corps Council Meeting following service.

The public is always welcome to attend.

Monday: Men & Women’s Bible Study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior Citizens, 1 p.m.; Youth Group, 3:30 p.m.; Sr. Timbrel Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Sr. Songster Practice, 6 p.m.; Sr. Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.

Friday: Teen Program, 6 p.m.

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Conduit Ministries

120 Delaware Ave.

Jamestown

Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor

Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor

Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat

824 E. Second St.

Jamestown, NY

Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.

Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.

Mt. Zion Assembly

111 Prather Ave., Jamestown

Pastor Aaron C. Viola

11 a.m.

www.mzajamestown.com

Victory Tabernacle

501 West Third Street

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Adult Ministries

10 a.m.

Handicap seating and elevator available

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Coffee and conversation, 10:00 a.m.; Sermon Bags for Gr. 1-6 & kids remain in worship; JR HI Confirmation Class; SR HI Youth Classes; Adult Classes

Visit our website at www.zioncov.org for weekly activities, podcast of messages, and more details about life at Zion.

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Saturday: Men of Bethel, 8:55; Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.; Lesson: Isaiah 35:4-7a, Psalm 146:1-10, John 2:1-10 (11-13) 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37

Monday: Hand Bell Rehearsal, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Swedish Dancers, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.; Knitting/Crocheting, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 a.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Flu Shot Clinic, Fellowship Room, 8:30 a.m.; Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship Hour, 9:30 a.m.; Adult Class, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.: Scriptures: Isaiah 35:4-7a, Psalm 146, James 2:1-17 and Mark 7:24-37;

Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Friday.

Monday: Outreach Store open, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Youth Group – Middle School, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study- pastor’s office, 10:30 a.m.; NA, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Outreach Store open, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Davidson’s, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast at Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Property Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Handbell Choir, 7 p.m.; Worship and Music Committee, 7 p.m.

Friday: Outreach Store, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.

Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 9 a.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastoral Leader in Transition

Worship: 11 a.m.

Combined worship at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 99 S. Erie St., Mayville through September with the Rev. Kathleen Zeigenhine, guest pastor. Scripture: Isaiah 35:4-7a, Psalm 146, James 2:1-10 (11-13) 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Picnic, 1 p.m.; Readings: Isaiah: 35:4-7a, Psalm 146; James 2:1-10, 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37

Nursery Care Available.

Monday: Pastor’s Gauvin’s sabbath

Wednesday: Council meeting, 7 p.m.

Friday: Ellery Senior Citizens, noon

Tree of Life

Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

Worship at Holy Trinity

Sunday School, 9 a.m., Worship, 10 a.m.; Readings: Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 116:1-9, James 3:1-12 and Mark 8:27-38; Rally Day; Food Sunday; God’s Work, Our Hand

At Immanuel site: ……… Office open Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon. Pastor at this location Monday and Wednesday, after 9:30 a.m.

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible

Monday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Tai-Chi, 11 a.m.; Senior Center Bingo, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Tai-Chi, 9 a.m.; Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Mobile Market, upper lot, 10-11:30 a.m.; Foster Grandparents, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday: Tai-Chi, 9 a.m.; Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.; Vote Primary Site, noon- 9 p.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

At Holy Trinity……..Office open: Pastor at this location Tuesday and Thursday, after 9:30 a.m.

Saturday: Jamestown Chalk Walk, (3rd Street across from Reg Lenna), 8:30 a.m.

Monday: Labor of Love, 9 a.m.; Council, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office open, 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Prayer Group, 6 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal and Spanglish, 7 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon; Vision Team, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Saturday: Movie night, 7 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Holy Communion; Lessons: Isaiah 35:4-7a and James 2:1-17; Gospel is Mark 7:24-37; Backpack blessing; Sunday School teachers will be installed;Bibles presented to the new confirmation class; Sunday School for everyone 4 through adult, 11 a.m.; Matthew Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Nursery care is provided during worship.

Tuesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 a.m.; Council, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 a.m.

Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.

Men’s Bible Study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly moms, 10 a.m.

United Church

Of Christ

First Congregational

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Saturday: Free Movie Night: Dr. Seuss’s – the Lorax and Veggie Tales, Dave And The Giant Pickle, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Scripture: Psalm 125, Isaiah 35:4-7a, James 2:1-10, 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37; Message: Being Like Jesus: This Way, But Not This Way; Coffee Hour after church

Thursday: Bible Study, 10:30 a.m.; Choir practice, 7 p.m. (new singers are welcome to join)

Friday: Church Dinner at the old Frewsburg Hotel unless otherwise notified, 6 p.m.

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

Candy Scarem

Lay Leader

Worship: 9 a.m.

Message: Mercy Revealed; Scripture: James 2:1-17

Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Choir, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Sunday School for Children and Youth, 10 a.m. Junior Church in the 10 a.m. service; BLESS Connect, Prayer Gathering, 7 p.m. Audio of weekly messages are posted on the church website www.bpumc.com

Monday: Trustees, Safe Sanctuary, Prayer Shawls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Memorial Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Women for Missions, 9 a.m.; Youth Group, Precept Study, Healing Journey for Men, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Primary Election, noon-9 p.m.; Ladies Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Dinner on thursday, 4-6:30 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: Who Loves You?; Scriptures: James 21-10, 14-17 and Mark 7: 24-37; Nursery care available; Handicapped accessible

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

John Dedloff,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Falconer United Methodist

201 North Work Street,

Falconer

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Pastor Christopher Rhodes and the Fentonville United Methodist Church wish to invite you to join us in worship at 10 a.m. Sunday morning. Scripture: Isaiah 35:4-7a and Mark 7:24-37; A time of fellowship and refreshments will follow the worship service.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Hurlbut Memorial Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Summer Worship/Communion, 8:30-9:15 a.m.; Worship at the United Methodist Church, 9:30 a.m.; Hurlbut Lemonade Stand, 9:30 a.m. -2 p.m.

Forestville United Methodist Church

3 Park Street

Forestville

Pastor James Hanky

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Message: Who Loves You, Pastor Jennifer Delahoy; Scripture: James 2:1-10, 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37

Wednesday: Craft Time 10 a.m. to noon; Finance & Team Leaders Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Please check the website for other bulletin information; www.kennedy1stumc.org

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Pastor Michael Childs,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Scripture: James 2:1-10, 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37 ; Message: No Favorites – Faith and Deeds; Seekers meet following worship; Items due for Love Basket

Friday and Saturday: Upper New York Conference UMW Annual Meeting, Chautauqua Hurlbut Memorial UMC

North Clymer

United Methodist

7799 Route 474,

Panama

Rev. Kevin Costner

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

Joseph A. Osborne,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: James 2:1-10, 14-17 and Mark 7:24-37 ; Message: No Favorites – Faith and Deeds

Friday and Saturday: Upper New York Conference UMW Annual Meeting, Chautauqua Hurlbut Memorial UMC

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School Kick-off Party for all ages 1-99; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Women & Mission (PUMC – Library), 11:45 a.m.; PUMC Walking Club (PCS), 6 p.m.; Prayer and Praise Meeting (Library), 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study with Stacy (Pastor’s office), 3:30 p.m.; Connections Team Meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Praise Team Practice, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group and Celebration Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Primary Election (foyer/hallway), noon-9 p.m.; God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.; CHAT Care Group at Jeff and Larissa Enlow’s, 6 p.m.; Bible Quiz Team Practice (Youth Loft) and Missions Team Meeting (Library), 7 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Trinity United Methodist

Corner of Ivory and

Wigren Road

Frewsburg

Peter J. Pasieka,

Pastor

Justin Joyner,

Worship and Family Ministry

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wheeler Hill

United Methodist

Wheeler Hill Road

Frewsburg

Carol Baker,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30

Free Methodist

Jamestown Free Methodist Church

515 E. Seventh St.,

(between Lincoln and

Liberty Streets),

Jamestown

Brett Heintzman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers

Sunday services heard on www:jamestownfmc.org.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Worship, 10 a.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Communion; Special music, June Condra

Monday: Revelation 19; Parish Council, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Pairs and Spares Corn Roast, bring dish to pass, 6 p.m.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Rally Day Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Worship in the Sanctuary ”Blessing of the Backpacks; Communion; Member Care committee, 11:45

Monday: Chamber Singers, 6:30 p.m.;

Tuesday: Duplicate Bridge Club, 12:30 p.m.; ACP Committee Meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Barbershoppers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Education Committee

Thursday: Buildings and Grounds Committee, 5 p.m.; Worship Committee, 5 p.m.; Worship Committee, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Education Training Event, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Party for Cindy Hanson, 11:45 p.m.; Youth Committee, 12:30 p.m.; Youth Committee, 12:30 p.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 1301 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

First Presbyterian

49 South Portage Street

Westfield

Christian Nurture, 10 a.m.; Family Worship, 11 a.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Rev. Molly Golando

Worship: 10 a.m.

Prayers, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, Rev. Molly Golando; Rally Day; Knitting Group, 2 p.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Pastor in office, 9 a.m.-noon; Afternoon Visitations; Call for appointments 358-4255

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971

Church of God

First Church of God

291 Falconer Street

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School with classes for all ages, 9:45 a.m.

Monday: Craft Night, 6-8:30 p.m.;

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: Youth, 6-9 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

Church of God

1006 West Third Street

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bread of life Food Pantry, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; Prayer Meeting. 6:30-7:30 p.m.; Clean, sober & Saved Addiction Recovery Class, 7-8 p.m.; Bible Study, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise/Worship Practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room and Food Pantry, 11 a.m. -2 p.m.; Tent Revival, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Tent Revival, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Tent Revival, 11 a.m.

See

CHURCH,

Page D2

Unitarian

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

Derrick Hicks,

Pastor of Family ministries

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School: Classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Message: Every Problem Has a Purpose by Pastor Derrick; Communion; Scripture: James 1:1-4; Mission Focus; Christian Ed Committee Meeting, 4 p.m.; Family Fun Night, 6 p.m.

Monday: Stampin’ Up, 5:45 p.m.; Pastorial Search Committee Meeting and Property Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: BULBS Ladies Craft Time and Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Camp Club and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Adult Prayer Vigil, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Rev. Leroy Walker

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicap Accessible; Coffee Bar is available; Enhanced Hearing Devices are available; Blended service with hymns and choruses; Enhanced Hearing Devices Are Available; Church Is Handicap Accessible; Sunday School for all ages, 9:45; Scripture: Hebrews 11:1; All board will meet after worship service; Message: The Holy Spirit as our Teacher The Fruit of the Spirit-Faithfulness.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Christian Education Hour & Discovery Town, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Fresh Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; AWANA Fun Fair and registration, 6:30-8 p.m.

Thursday: MOPS/Moms Next, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday (Sept. 12) AWANA Fun Fair & Registration, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Timothy Noble Piano Concert, 7 p.m. Now age 18, Timothy Noble began playing piano at age 3 and performing concerts at age 10. While finishing high school, Timothy performs more than 80 concerts a year nationwide featuring great hyms that honor the Lord with powerful piano playing. This is a free concert.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Service Message: Jacob: A Study of Changing Character; Observance of the Lord’s Table during service; Message Evening Service: Divine Provisions in Romans: Our Response, chapter 12-16

Wednesday: Bible Study and Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast and Bible Study at the Dinner Bell, 8:30 a.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Lead Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Business Meeting

Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacons Meeting, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Douglas W. Penhollow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:30 a.m.; Message: Responding To Opposition God’s Way based on James 1:19-27; Refreshments follow the service. Hostesses Dorene Hess

Tuesday: New Hope’s Day of Prayer; Mission of Hope meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Rev. Keith McEntire, 10:30 a.m.; Ladies Healing Journey Bible Study resumes, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks & Needles craft class, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Thursday: Governing Board meeting

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast, 7:30 p.m.; All the Kings’s Cook pie baking (servations only please), 6 p.m.

COMMENTS