Church News

Salvation Army

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Message: Guest Speaker, major Loraine Medina from Greater New York’s Divisional Headquarters. The public is always welcome to attend.

Wednesday: Sr. Timbrel Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Sr. Songster Practice, 6 p.m.; Sr. band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.

Friday: League of Mercy to Heritage Park Nursing Home, 10 a.m.; League of Mercy to the Frewsburg Rest Home, 1:30 p.m.

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Conduit Ministries

120 Delaware Ave.

Jamestown

Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor

Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor

Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat

824 E. Second St.

Jamestown, NY

Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.

Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.

Mt. Zion Assembly

111 Prather Ave., Jamestown

Pastor Aaron C. Viola

11 a.m.

www.mzajamestown.com

Victory Tabernacle

501 West Third Street

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Adult Ministries

10 a.m.

Handicap seating and elevator available

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Summer Service Schedule

One Combined Service

9:30-10:30 a.m.

June 10 – September 2

Sermon Bags for Gr. 1-6 & kids remain in worship; Coffee and conversation outside, weather permitting, 10:30 a.m.

Visit our website at www.zioncov.org for weekly activities, podcast of messages, and more details about life at Zion.

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Saturday: Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.; Lesson: Deuteronomy 4: 1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23

Tuesday: Swedish Dancers, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.; Knitting/Crocheting, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Choir Practice, 7-8 p.m.

Saturday: Men of Bethel, 8:55 a.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 a.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship Hour, 9:30 a.m.; Adult Class, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.: Scriptures: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23.

Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Friday.

Tuesday: Staff Meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Outreach Store Open, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study- pastor’s office, 10:30 a.m.; NA, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Outreach Store, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal and Altar Society Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Davidson’s, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast at Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Outreach Store, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Handbell Choir, 6 p.m.

Friday: Outreach Store, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.

Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 9 a.m.

Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastoral Leader in Transition

Worship: 11 a.m.

Combined worship at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 99 S. Erie St., Mayville through September; Scripture: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship with communion, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship in narthex following worship; Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2, 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23

Nursery Care Available.

Monday: Pastor’s Gauvin’s sabbath

Thursday: Pastor Gauvin in office/ Prayer Room, noon.

Tree of Life

Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

Worship at Holy Trinity

No Sunday School until September 9, Worship, 10 a.m.; Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15, and 21-23.

At Immanuel site: ……… Office open Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon. Pastor at this location Monday and Wednesday, after 9:30 a.m.

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible

Tuesday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: SR Men Projects & Fellowship and Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Mobile Market, upper lot, 10-11:30 a.m.; Art Journal Group, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.; Peer Support (Eagles’ Nest) Group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

At Holy Trinity……..Office open: Pastor at this location Tuesday and Thursday, after 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Office open, 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Esther Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Ladies coffee Group (place TBD), 6 p.m.

Saturday: Jamestown Chalk Walk, (3rd Street across from Reg Lenna), 8:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Holy Communion; Lessons: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9 and James 1:17-27; Gospel is Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23. Nursery care is provided during worship.

Tuesday: Committee Night, 7 p.m.

Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.

United Church

Of Christ

First Congregational

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler

Worship: 10 a.m.

Saturday: Free Movie Night: Dr. Seuss’s – the Lorax and Veggie Tales, Dave And The Giant Pickle, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Scripture: Psalm 15, Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7 1-8 and 14-15; Message: The Labor of Genuine Religion; Special Music: Soloist, Gary Loll singing Be Still, for The Spirit Of The Lord; Communion Sunday; Today’s loose offering goes to the deaconry fund.

Thursday: Choir Practice, 7 p.m.

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

Candy Scarem

Lay Leader

Worship: 9 a.m.

Message: Being a Doer of the Word; Scripture: James 1: 17-27

Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Junior Church in the 10 a.m. service; Special Guest Pastor Steven Khoury of Holy Land Missions. Audio of weekly messages are posted on the church website www.bpumc.com

Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: Doers of the Word; Scriptures: James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Nursery care available; Handicapped accessible

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

John Dedloff,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Prayer in the Chapel, 8 a.m.; Coffee and Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Summer Worship in Darrah Hall, 9:30 a.m.; Scripture: James 1:17-27; Message by Pastor Matt.

Falconer United Methodist

201 North Work Street,

Falconer

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Pastor Christopher Rhodes and the Fentonville United Methodist Church wish to invite you to join us in worship at 10 a.m. Sunday morning. Scripture: Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Holy Communion will be serves. A time of fellowship and refreshments will follow the worship service.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Hurlbut Memorial Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Summer Worship/Communion, 8:30-9:15 a.m.; Worship at the United Methodist Church, 9:30 a.m.; Hurlbut Lemonade Stand, 9:30 a.m. -2 p.m.

Forestville United Methodist Church

3 Park Street

Forestville

Pastor James Hanky

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Combined worship service with Camp Street UMC at Kennedy First UMC, Church Street, Kennedy, 9:45 a.m.; Message: Pastor Jennifer Delahoy; Special music: Becky Sprague

Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Food Pantry 10 a.m. to noon for residents located in Falconer Central School District.

Please check the website for other bulletin information; www.kennedy1stumc.org

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Pastor Michael Childs,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Scriptures: mark 7:1-23 and James 1:17-27; Message: Are You Listening by Mary Jane Miller.

North Clymer

United Methodist

7799 Route 474,

Panama

Rev. Kevin Costner

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

Joseph A. Osborne,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: James 1:17-27 and mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Message: What Make an Unclean Heart?

Tuesday: United Methodist Women meet at North Harmony UMC, 6:30 p.m.

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15; Message: You Asked for It Congregational Choice series What Happens When We Are Made New?; Legacy Message and Time Capsule, 11:30 a.m.; Picnic at Earl/Kathy Foulk’s, 2673 Panama Stedman Road; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Band of Brothers discipleship Group (Library), 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study with Stacy (Pastor’s office), 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team Practice, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group and Trustee Team Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: God’ Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.; CHAT Care Group at jeff & Larissa Enlow’s, 6 p.m.; Bible Quiz Team Practice (Youth Loft), 7 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School Kick-off Party for all ages from 1-99, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Trinity United Methodist

Corner of Ivory and

Wigren Road

Frewsburg

Peter J. Pasieka,

Pastor

Justin Joyner,

Worship and Family Ministry

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wheeler Hill

United Methodist

Wheeler Hill Road

Frewsburg

Carol Baker,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30

Free Methodist

Jamestown Free Methodist Church

515 E. Seventh St.,

(between Lincoln and

Liberty Streets),

Jamestown

Brett Heintzman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers

Sunday services heard on www:jamestownfmc.org.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Worship, 10 a.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Guest Speaker, Rev. Gerald Haglund; Frewsburg Food Cupboard Donation; Special Music, Pat Nazarro

Wednesday: Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 1301 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

First Presbyterian

49 South Portage Street

Westfield

Christian Nurture, 9 a.m.; Family Worship, 10 a.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Rev. Molly Golando

Worship: 10 a.m.

Prayers, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, Rev. Molly Golando; Rally Day; Knitting Group, 2 p.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Pastor in office, 9 a.m.-noon; Afternoon Visitations; Call for appointments 358-4255

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971

Church of God

First Church of God

291 Falconer Street

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School with classes for all ages, 9:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

Church of God

1006 West Third Street

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

Unitarian

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

Derrick Hicks,

Pastor of Family ministries

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School: Classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Message: The Good Samaritan by Ward Near; Special Music by DemBones; Scripture: Luke 10:25-37; Barnabas Award Presentation

Tuesday: BULBS Ladies Craft Time and Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Retired Guys’ Breakfast at Friendly’s, 9 a.m.; Camp Club and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Adult Prayer Vigil, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Rev. Leroy Walker

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicap Accessible; Coffee Bar is available; Enhanced Hearing Devices are available; Blended service with hymns and choruses; Enhanced Hearing Devices Are Available; Church Is Handicap Accessible; Sunday School for all ages, 9:45; Scripture: James 1:17; Message: The holy Spirit as our Teacher The Fruit of the Spirit-Goodness; Holy Communion will be observed; Coffee Fellowship will follow the worship service.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Christian Education Hour & Discovery Team, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Outbound Youth Parent-Student Picnic, 6:15 p.m.; Fresh Prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: MOPS/Moms Next, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday (Sept. 12) AWANA Fun Fair & Registration, 6:30 p.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Service Message: Jacob: A Study of Changinh Character; Message Evening Service: Divine Provisions in Romans: Our Response, chapter 12-16

Wednesday: Bible Study and Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Thursday: Monthly Deacon’s Meeting, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Lead Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Elders Meeting, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Douglas W. Penhollow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:30 a.m.; Message: Triumph In The Midst Of Trial based on James 1:1-18; Refreshments follow the service. Hostesses Michelle and Joe Battaglia.

Tuesday: New Hope’s Dy of Prayer

Wednesday: Praise Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Rev. Dan Cook, 10:30 a.m.; Mission at home meeting, 11:45 a.m.; Picnic at parsonage & fireworks at Bergman Park afterwards, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks & Needles craft class, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

COMMENTS