Church News

Salvation Army

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship service with Major John Merchant; The public is always welcome to attend; Summer Park Concert at the Riverwalk in Brooklyn Square featuring the Crossmen, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Songster Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Band Practice, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Conduit Ministries

120 Delaware Ave.

Jamestown

Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor

Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor

Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat

824 E. Second St.

Jamestown, NY

Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.

Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.

Mt. Zion Assembly

111 Prather Ave., Jamestown

Pastor Aaron C. Viola

11 a.m.

www.mzajamestown.com

Victory Tabernacle

501 West Third Street

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Adult Ministries

10 a.m.

Handicap seating and elevator available

Worship with Pastor Adam Rohler, 10 a.m.; Text: John 17:1-5

Tuesday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.; Executive Board Meets, 6:30 p.m.; Council Meetss, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Thursday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Friday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Praise Team Practice, 9 a.m.; Second Saturday Serve Your Church, 9:30 a.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: nueve Vida 3rd FL & FH, 7 p.m.

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Summer Service Schedule

One Combined Service

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Visit our website at www.zioncov.org for weekly activities, podcast of messages, and more details about life at Zion.

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Saturday: Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Lessons: Ezekiel 2:1-5, Psalm 123, 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

Tuesday: Swedish Dancers, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship Hour, 9:30 a.m.; Adult Class, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.: Scriptures: Ezekiel 2:1-5, Psalm 123, 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Thursday and 9 a.m.- noon, Friday.

Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Hospice Play Auditions (parlor), 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meets, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study, 10:30 a.m.; Hospice Play Auditions (parlor), 5 p.m.; NA, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Davidson’s, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast at Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Property Committee Meeting, 9:30 a.m.; SHINE Program, 10:30 a.m.; 23 Center Street Work Party, 4:30 p.m.

Friday: Church Office Open, 9 a.m.- noon; Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Worship with communion at St. Mark Lutheran Church combined with St. Paul’s Episcopal, 9:30 a.m.; Scripture: Ezekiel 2:1-5, Psalm 123, 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship in narthex following worship; Readings: Ezekiel 2:1-6, Psalm 123, 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

Nursery Care Available.

Monday: Pastor’s Gauvin’s sabbath

Wednesday: Council picnic at parsonage

Thursday: Pastor Ivy in Prayer Room. You are welcome to join her, noon.

Friday: Ellery Senior Citizens, noon

Tree of Life

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

At Holy Trinity: ……….. Site for the month of June & July

No Sunday School until fall, Summer Worship, 10 a.m.; Readings: Ezekiel 2:1-5, Psalm 123, 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

At Immanuel site: ……… Office open Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon. Pastor at this location Monday and Wednesday, 9:30 a.m.

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible

Monday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Tai-Chi, 11 a.m.; Senior Center Bingo, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Saturday: JHS Band Car Wash, 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., in lower lot

At Holy Trinity……..Office open: Tuesday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Pastor at this location Tuesday and Thursday, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Esther Circle at home of JoAnn Anderson, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; She Says at outside chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

United Church Of Christ

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler

Worship: 10 a.m.

Worship Service for July and August, 10 a.m.; Scriptures: Psalm 123, Ezekiel 2:1-5, 2 Corinthians 12:210 and Mark 6:1-13; Message by Christi Parks; Special Music: Piano Solo, Blessed Assurance by Ralph W. Farrar

Thursday: No Thursday Bible classes on July 12th

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

The Rev. Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: Sent Forth; Scripture: 2 Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13

Nursery care available. Handicapped accessible

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

John Dedloff,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Prayer in the Chapel, 8 a.m.; Coffee and Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Summer Worship in Darrah Hall, 9:30 a.m.; Message: Fully Known, Fully Loved by Pastor Matt; Scripture: Psalm 139:1-12 and 23-24

Wednesday: Candlelight Prayer and Praise – Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Falconer United Methodist

201 North Work Street,

Falconer

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Hurlbut Memorial Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

The Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Summer Worship/Communion, 8:30-9:15 a.m.; Worship at the United Methodist Church, 9:30 a.m.; Hurlbut Lemonade Stand, 9:30 a.m. -2 p.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

For the month of July we will be worshipping at Camp Street United Methodist Church, 9:45 a.m.

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Pastor Michael Childs,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Message: Of Prophets & Authority: Mark 6:1-13

Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Sew-So Group, 1 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Adult sunday School, 10 a.m.; Scripture: II Corinthians 12:2-19 and Mark 6:1-13; Message: Jesus Sends Out The Twelve

North Clymer

United Methodist

7799 Route 474,

Panama

The Rev. Dena Stevens,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

Joseph A. Osborne,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service;

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: II Corinthians 12:2-10 and Mark 6:1-13; Message: Jesus Sends Out The Twelve

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Vacation Bible School – Built for a Purpose – at Panama School, 6 p.m.

Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Women and Missions (WAM) at Panama Diner, 11:45 a.m.; Vacation Bible School – Built for a Purpose – at Panama School, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Adult Bible Study with Stacy (Pastor’s office), 3:30 p.m.; Vacation Bible School – Built for a Purpose – at Panama School, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Vacation Bible School – Built for a Purpose – at Panama School, 6 p.m.; Trustee Team Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.; Missions Team Meeting (Library), 6 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Trinity United Methodist

Corner of Ivory and

Wigren Road

Frewsburg

Peter J. Pasieka,

Pastor

Justin Joyner,

Worship and Family Ministry

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wheeler Hill

United Methodist

Wheeler Hill Road

Frewsburg

Carol Baker,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30

Free Methodist

Jamestown Free Methodist Church

515 E. Seventh St.,

(between Lincoln and

Liberty Streets),

Jamestown

Brett Heintzman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers

Sunday services heard on www:jamestownfmc.org.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Worship, 10 a.m. with the Rev. Sandra Dower, celebrant

Tuesday: Vestry Stewardship Meeting, 6:30 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Monday: Bible Study in Revelation, 11 a.m.; Parish Council, 6:30 p.m.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 1301 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Summer Choir Rehearsal (Only for today), 8:45 a.m.; New Summer Worship Time in Bellinger Chapel, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee Hour follows in Fellowship Hall, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Barbershoppers Chorus, 7:15 p.m.

First Presbyterian

49 South Portage Street

Westfield

Christian Nurture, 9 a.m.; Family Worship, 10 a.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Worship: 10 a.m.

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971

Church of God

First Church of God

291 Falconer Street

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School with classes for all ages, 9:45 a.m.

Monday: Craft Night, 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

Church of God

1006 West Third Street

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bread of Life Food Pantry Open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; Pray Meeting, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; Clean, Sober & Saved Addiction Recovery Class, 7-8 p.m.; Bible Study, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise/Worship Practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room and Food Pantry and Food Pantry, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Youth Ignited for Christ Program, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Unitarian

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

Derrick Hicks,

Pastor of Family ministries

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School: Classes for all ages. Special combined adult class for the summer: Resolving Everyday Conflict, 9:30 a.m.; Morning worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Offertory by Lance Flower; Message: Genuine Faith by Thane Bodenmiller

Monday: Stampin Up, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday: Adult Sunday School Luncheon at New Beginnings in Sugar Grove, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Summer Camp Club (No Youth Group), 6:30 p.m.; Annual Business Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacon Meeting, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Ultimate Frisbee at Sinclairville Park, 2-5 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Rev. Leroy Walker

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicap Accessible; Coffee Bar is available; Enhanced Hearing Devices are available; Blended service with hymns and choruses; Enhanced Hearing Devices Are Available; Church Is Handica; Accessible; No Sunday School for July and August; Scripture: Jonah 3:1-10; Message: The God Of Second Chances; All Boards Will Meet After The Service

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Service Message: Jacob: A Study of Changing character, 11 a.m.; Evening service: Divine Provision in Romans: Our Response, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 11 a.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Lead Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: VBS Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacon’s Meetings, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Douglas W. Penhollow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:30 a.m.; Message: Think On These Things, based on Philippians 4:8-9; Refreshments follows the service, hostess: Veronica Evans

Tuesday: New Hope’s Day of Prayer; Mission of Hope Meeting, 6 p.m.; New Hope softball game at Bergman Park, Tuesday and Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible Study at Jan Streed’s, 10:30 a.m.; Trustee Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; The women’s Bible study, Your Beautiful Purpose: Discovering and Enjoying What God Can Do Through You, 7 p.m., at the church

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

No Sunday School for the month of July; Worship: Rev. Keith McEntire, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks & Needles Craft Group, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 11 a.m.

COMMENTS