JHS Students Honored At Awards Night

Just a few of the Jamestown High School award winners from their Annual Awards Night. Front row, from left, are Orianne Simon, Alicia Rensel, Elyse Jones and Havalyn Saunders. Back row, from left, are Andrew Pumford, Finley Holt and Hanny Qadri. Submitted photo

Jamestown High School officials recently held the school’s annual Awards Night, with more than $1 million in awards and scholarships given.

Award winners are:

¯ Michael Andalora — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Beck Anderson — Clarkson Achievement Award, Hedberg Cup, RIT Computing Medal, RIT Innovation & Creativity Award

¯ Dylan Anderson — CEO Scholarship

¯ Lucas Anderson — James Prendergast Prize Award,

¯ Alex Aversa — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Abnel Avila Burgos – JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Kara Bair — Connie Gould Poetry Award

¯ Abigail Beach — Theodore Peterson Award (Chemistry)

¯ Nicholas Beach — NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

¯ Katelyn Bennett – United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

¯ Julia Bertolini — Italian Heritage Award

¯ Matthew Blakey — Alumni Scholarship, Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship

¯ Zanayah Brackman — JBC College Access Award

¯ Katherine Brand — Class of 1909 Essay Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

¯ Zachary Breeding — Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund

¯ Chloe Brink — Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Hannah Brown — Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, DAR Good Citizen Award

¯ Gavin Card — NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

¯ Emma Carlson — Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union

¯ Jockshuan Carmona — JBC College Access Award

¯ Michelina Cersosimo — Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship, JTA Scholarship

¯ Kaylee Chapman– Social Justice Award

¯ Jaidyn Conyer — Allen F. Ayers Award (Regents)

¯ Breanna Crawford — JBC College Access Award

¯ Ellen Cross — Hedberg Cup

¯ Ashlan Davis — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Abigail DeFord — Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

¯ Arianna DeMarco — JBC College Access Award

¯ Brianna Dorman — 2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

¯ Alyson Edwards — Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Arnaldo Espinoza — Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Taylor Evan — Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Zairyon Fiddmont — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Sebastian Finch — Campbell Hire Award

¯ Ellizabeth Gantenbein — Bildungsroman Award

¯ Saphire Garcia — JBC College Access Award

¯ Lauren Garvey — Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship

¯ Oakleigh Gilbert — Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship

¯ Ethan Glatz — Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Alivia Graham — Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship, Richard Sciascia Award

¯ Olivia Gren — JHS Class of 1965 Award

¯ Shaylean Hall — Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Breanna Hall-Chartion – CEO Scholarship

¯ Hayley Halovich — Wegmans Scholarship

¯ Darlene Harris — JBC College Access Award

¯ Kayla Hartzell — JBC Entrepreneurship Award

¯ Megan Higbee — Bildungsroman Award

¯ Braden Higbee — Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship

¯ Braden Higbee — Katherine Burch Scholarship

¯ Andre’ Hodnett — Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

¯ Shanice Holmes — CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

¯ Finley Holt — JCC Student of the Year Award, Norman Tinkham Award, Rensselear Medal- Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade, University of Rochester Innovation and Technology Award, Allen F. Ayers Award (AP)

¯ Hannah Hornyak — Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship

¯ Sofia Isabella — Grade 11 Student of the Year

¯ Isaac Johnson — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Elyse Jones — Bausch & Lomb Science Award Univ. of Rochester, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade

¯ Karley Kennedy — Warner Public Speaking Award

¯ Alex Kolstee — Damcott Development Technology Award, JCC USA Scholarship, JCC Workforce Development Scholarship,

¯ Noah Larson — Margaret Ayers Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

¯ Seth MacTavish — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Masen Maggio — Global Perspective award

¯ Henry Malarkey V — Chairman’s Choice Award, Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award

¯ Ryan Malarkey — James Prendergast Prize Award

¯ Roberto Martir-Rosado — Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Vocation Education Award

¯ Sarah Marucci — New Century Art Award, JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Joshua McEntire — Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry

¯ Grace McMillan — Global Perspective Award, Warner Public Speaking Award

¯ Christina McMillan — Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JHS Class of 1966 Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

¯ Marcos Melendez-Santiago — JBC College Access Award

¯ Zara Miles — RIT Computing Medal

¯ Abrielle Mistretta — Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse

¯ Enoc Morales Jr. — Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship

¯ Rosairis Morales — JBC College Access Award

¯ Shannon Moran — JCC USA Scholarship, US Figure Skating Gold Level Achievement

¯ James Nary — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Hannah Nelson — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Ellyse Noon — University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award

¯ Peyton Nowell — JBC College Access Award

¯ Shania Nuse — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Jaynee Osborne — Ernest & Alice Levin Memorial Scholarship

¯ Erin Page — JBC John August Johnson Award, JBC Scholar of Excellence Award

¯ Minelys Perez-Cruz — Excellence in English as a New Language

¯ William Ploetz — JBC College Access Award

¯ Andrew Pumford — Independent Health Community All-Star Award/Business First, JHS Faculty Staff Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Oscar Price Award for Valedictorian, Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, Theodore Peterson Award for Chemistry, Jasmine Cantor Award

¯ Ayah Qadri — Grade 10 Student of the Year,

¯ Hanny Qadri — Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship

¯ Michael Quigley — JHS Class of 1950 Award, Wegmans Scholarship

¯ Alicia Rensel — Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship, Ethel Davis Award, Jamestown School Forest Award, JCC Student of the Year Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award, Grade 12 Student of the Year, The Knights of Columbus Council 962 High School Graduation Gift,

¯ Karielys Reyes — JBC College Access Award

¯ Khatyuscaly Rios Ocasio — JBC College Access Award

¯ Jonah Rizzuto — Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

¯ Dante Roberts — Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Michelle K. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

¯ Sydney Robinson — Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Carmen Rodriguez — JBC College Access Award

¯ Alivia Roehrig — Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse, JCC USA Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

¯ Juan Romero Vazquez — Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Abigail Roof — Grade 9 Student of the Year

¯ Andrew Roof — Milton J. Fletcher Awards in English

¯ Orlando Rosario IV — CEO Scholarship

¯ Sarah Russo — Hedberg Cup, Warner Public Speaking Award

¯ Angelica Sanchez — JBC College Access Award

¯ Ryan Sandberg — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Jonathan Sandstrom — Honor Society Award, JHS Class of 2017 Scholarship, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award, JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship

¯ Havalynn Saunders — JHS Class of 1947 Award, Wyman Ansley Scholarship Award, CEO Scholarship

¯ Kaylee Schuppenhauer — CEO Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant, JBC College Access Award

¯ Zachary Schweiger — JCC USA Scholarship

¯ Jeff Seager — JBC 2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

¯ Orianne Simon — David Love Scholarship

¯ Kiara Lee Slaughter — Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant

¯ Hannah Smith — Gladys Steele Scholarship

¯ Johnathan Smith — CEO Scholarship

¯ Emily Spitz — George Eastman Young Leaders Award Univ of Rochester, Grace H. Dorman Award

¯ Jacob Starkweather — JBC College Access Award

¯ Haley Storer — CEO Scholarship

¯ Kirsten Swartz — JBC College Access Award

¯ Lexi Swick — JBC College Access Award

¯ Kanin Tanner — Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse

¯ Maverick Tomczak — DAR History Award, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship

¯ Anarilys Torres — JBC College Access Award

¯ Geoffrey Tota — Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse, CEO Scholarship

¯ Alivia Trask — Class of 1978 Scholarship

¯ Ryleigh Trask — Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Sophie Valone — Gale Gokey Brown Award, Jacqueline Lanphere Award

¯ Victoria Vanguilder — CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

¯ Keira Velez Cortez — JBC College Access Award

¯ Kiana Vullo — Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Ben Spitale Memorial Labor Scholarship, NYS Scholarship For Academic Excellence, Warner Public Speaking Award, Jasmine Cantor Award, Chautauqua Cattaraugus Board of Realtors Scholarship

¯ Shane Waite — JBC College Access Award

¯ Haylee Walker — Thomas E. Kiddoo, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

¯ Carley Westphal — Warner Public Speaking Award

¯ Gage Whipple(Jimerson) — Damcott Development Technology Award

¯ Kayla Whitmore — PFC Charles S. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Samuel B. And Janet R. Robbins Scholarship

¯ Carrson Widen — Excellence in English, Milton J. Fletcher Award in English, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award.

COMMENTS