Church News

SALVATION ARMY

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship service with guest speaker, Captain James Brennan; The public is always welcome to attend.

Monday: Men & Women Bible Study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Home League, 1p.m.; Youth Group, 3 p.m.; Sr. Timbrel Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Sr. Songster Practice, 6 p.m.; Sr. Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.

Friday: Youth Group, 6 a.m.

Seventh Day

Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Conduit Ministries

120 Delaware Ave.

Jamestown

Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor

Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor

Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat

824 E. Second St.

Jamestown, NY

Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.

Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.

Mt. Zion Assembly

111 Prather Ave., Jamestown

Pastor Aaron C. Viola

11 a.m.

www.mzajamestown.com

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Adult Ministries

Worship:8:30 and 11 a.m.

Worship Service, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; 520 Fun at Y, 5 p.m.; Text: Revelation 7:9-12

handicapped seating and elevator available

Website: www.firstcovchurch.com

Monday: Preschool board meeting in library, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: A time of prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.; God’s Pantry Open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Dinner & Bible Study in Fellowship Hall (bring your own dinner), 5:30 p.m.; 520 Parley @ Wegman’s, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: A time of prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Praise Team Practice, 9 a.m.; Spring Fling & Summer Things Craft/Vendor Show in FH (to benefit God’s Pantry, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev.Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: Nueva Vida 3rd FL &FH, 7 p.m.

Friday: Nueva Vida Youth Night, 7 p.m.

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Message: Children of God by Karen Yeversky. Text: 1 John 3:1-7; Contemporary Worship Service Hour, 9-10 a.m.; Childcare for nursery through Kindergarten; 520 Perk Coffee & Conversation and Choir Rehearsal, 10-10:30 a.m.; Children’s big God Story Time and Nursery & Toddler Care, 10:15-11:30. Traditional Worship Service Hour, JR HI Confirmation Class, SR HI Confirmation Class and Adult Classes, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org

LUTHERAN

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Lessons: Acts 3:12-19, Psalms 4, 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24:36-48

Monday: Bell Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Council meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.

Saturday: Contemporary Worship, 5:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Office hours: Thursday, noon to 3:30 p.m. and Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Friday: Pastor’s office hours, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Contemporary Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Fellowdhip hour, 10 a.m.; Sunday School/Adult Classes, 10 a.m.; Choir Rehearsal in choir loft, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 5:30 p.m. Shared Confirmation at Holy Trinity

Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Friday

Monday: Community Outreach Store open, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Girl Scouts at First House, 6 p.m.; Church Council, 6:50 p.m.; Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meets, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study, 10:30 a.m.; NA, 7 p.m.; Faith Building Women (formerly True Sisterhood) at First House, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Fiance Committe, 5:30 p.m; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast in Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m; Bell Choir Rehearsal, 6 p.m.; MS & O Committee, 7 p.m.

Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Coffee and snacks following worship; Scripture readings: Acts 3:12-19, Psalms 4, 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke24:36b-48

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

5 & 2 Ministry Thank You Breakfast, fellowship hall, 8:45-9:15 a.m.; Worship with Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Confirmation Class, 10:45 a.m.; Readings: Act 3:12-19, Psalms 4, 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24:36b-48; Nursery care available.

Monday: Pastor Gauvin’s sabbath; Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies’ lunch at Chatterbox, noon

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Tree of Life

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Readings: Act 3:12-19, Psalms 4, 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24: 36b-48; Deadline for May issue of parish newsletter

Pastor at his location Monday and Wednesday, 9:30 a.m.

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; confirmation class

Church office open: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to noon

Monday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Tai-Chi, 11 a.m.; Senior Center Bingo, 11:30 a.m.; Vision Team, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Tai-Chi, 9-11:15 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Tai-Chi, 9-11:15 a.m.; Senior Center exercise’ Cancer Support Group, 6 p.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

At Holy Trinity:

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship with guest preacher, Amy Rohler, 10:15 a.m.

Office open: Tuesday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Pastor in office: Tuesday and Thursday after 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed; Labor of Love, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: SR Men project & fellowship, 9 a.m.; Property team, 10:30 a.m.; Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.;

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Lessons: Acts 3:12-19, and 1 John 3:1-7. The Gospel is Luke 24: 36b-48; Monthly Coffee Bar immediately following service in the Fellowship Hall. Nursery care is provided during worship; Sunday School, classes for everyone age 4 through adult, 11:15 a.m.; The Matthew Bible study meets, 7 p.m.

Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.; Girl Scouts, 5 p.m.; NOIZ deadline

Thursday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.

Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible Study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly Moms, 10 a.m.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School and Adult Bible Study, 9:15 a.m.; Scripture: Psalm 4, 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24:36b-48; Sermon: Now We Know; Deacon and Trustee meeting;

Thursday: Choir Practice, 7 p.m.

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

The Rev. Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Message: ”Christian Possibilities”; Scripture: 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24: 36b-48

Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Choir, 7 p.m.

Food Pantry: 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Message: ”How Did I Get Here” from Corinthians 3:6, Romans 7:19, Malachi 3:10; Krsten Allen with Chip Swanson, Confirmation Lunch, 11:45 a.m.; Prayer, 7 p.m.

Audio of the weekly message are posted on the church website www.bpumc.com

Monday: SPRC, 6:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Safe Sanctuary Training, 6 p.m.; Precept: Galatians, Healing Journey for Men, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Dinner on Thursday, 4-6:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal and Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible Study, 7:30 a.m.; Imagine No Racism, noon; Flip Side Fellowship, 6 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: ”DNA Tested”; Scripture: 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24: 36b-48; nursery care available; church is handicapped accessible

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

John Dedloff,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Worship: 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Falconer United Methodist

201 North Work Street,

Falconer

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Adult Sunday school at 10 a.m.; handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Pastor Christopher Rhodes and the Fentonville United methodist Church wish to invite you to join us for worship at 10 a.m. Sunday morning. Fentonville UMC will be hosting guest speaker, Mark Summers from Gideons. A time of fellowship and refreshment will follow the worship service.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Hurlbut Memorial

Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

The Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Children’s moments offered; supervised nursery care available for church school and morning worship; sanctuary is handicapped accessible on Scott Avenue; baskets for non-perishable food at entrances.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Message: ”DNA Tested”; Scripture: 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24:36b-48

Thursday: TOPS Meeting, 5:30 p.m.

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Scripture: 1 John 3:1-7 and Luke 24:36b-48; Message ”Christian Possibilities”; Girl Scouts, 3 p.m.

Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.

Thursday: So-Sew Group, 1 p.m.; Bible Study, 2 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Scripture: Acts 3:12-19 and Luke 24: 13-35; Message: ”On the Road to Emmaus.” Cordy Bowen will be the guest speaker for Native American ministries Sunday with a special offering to be taken.

Saturday: Image no Racism Launch Event, Bemus Point UMC, 12:30-4 p.m.

New Beginnings

Fellowship

United Methodist Church

1427 W & J Boulevard

and Peck Settlement Road

(Stillwater)

Kenneth Hodgins

Pastor

Worship: 9 a.m.

North Clymer

United Methodist

7799 Route 474,

Panama

The Rev. Dena Stevens,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

Joseph A. Osborne,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service;

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: Acts 3:12-19 and Luke 24: 13-35; Message: ”On the Road to Emmaus.” Cordy Bowen will be the guest speaker for Native American ministries Sunday with a special offering to be taken.

Saturday: Image no Racism Launch Event, Bemus Point UMC, 12:30-4 p.m.

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Message: ”Follow the Light – Be Like Him”; Scripture: 1 John 3:1-7; Prayer Time (library), 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry open (at Four Corners), 9 a.m.; PUMC Walking Club with Jody (PCS) God’s Groceries Food Pantry open (at Four Corners), 6 p.m.; Prayer & Praise (library), 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connections Team Meeting (downstaird), 5:30 p.m.; Band of Brothers Discipleship Group (library), and Ladies of Light Discipleship Group (Room B-1), 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Lunch Bunch at Panama Baptist Church, 11:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Study with Stacy (Pastor’s office), 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team Practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Chois Rehearsal and Senior high Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry open, 5 p.m.; CHAT Care Group at Ted & Sharon’s, 6 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Trinity United Methodist

Corner of Ivory and

Wigren Road

Frewsburg

Peter J. Pasieka,

Pastor

Justin Joyner,

Worship and Family Ministry

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wheeler Hill

United Methodist

Wheeler Hill Road

Frewsburg

Carol Baker,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30

Free Methodist

Jamestown Free Methodist Church

515 E. Seventh St.,

(between Lincoln and

Liberty Streets),

Jamestown

Brett Heintzman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers

Sunday services heard on jamestownfmc.org.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45

Wednesday: Bible Study (Acts of the Apostles), 6:30 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Monday: Bible Study in Revelation begins, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Aid, noon; Trustee meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Breakfast and Christian Education, 9 a.m.; Chancel Choir Rehearsal, 9:45 a.m.; Worship in Sanctuary, 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Hour , 11:30 a.m.; Bibliodrama Worshop, noon; Lucille Short Birthday at Lutheran Campus, 2 p.m.

Monday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Duplicate Bridge Club, 12:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 12:30 p.m.; Barbershoppers, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9:30 a.m.; Staff meeting, 10:15 a.m.; Tutoring Our Neighbors, 3:15 p.m.; Artist workshop, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; ACP Family Dinner and Worship Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir Rehearsal and Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Worship: 10 a.m.

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; Coffee and Conversation following worship

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Scouts, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Presbyterian Women Spring Meeting at Silver Creek United Presbyterian Church. Registration, 10:30, lunch available, $7

SPIRITUALIST

Church of the Living

Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the

Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971

Church of God

First Church of God

277 Falconer Street —

(Temporary Location)

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all age groups, 9:45-10:45 a.m.

Monday: Crafts, 6-8:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study at Church, 9:30 a.m.; Board of Advisors, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

Church of God

1006 West Third Street

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bread of Life Food Pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; Bible Study, 7-8:30 p.m.; Clean Sober and Saved Addition Recovery Class, 7-8 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise/Worship practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Food Pantry, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Youth Ignited for Christ Program, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

UNITARIAN

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

Derrick Hicks,

Pastor of Family ministries

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School: Classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Morning worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Scripture Reading: Psalms 139:13-16; BBCA Report by Dianne Shaw; Speicial music by mike Stormont; Missions conference Presentation by Women’s Services of Jamestown.

Monday: BBCA School Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Retired Guys’ Breakfast at Friendly’s

Wednesday: Awana and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Adult Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Teen Escape Room Event, 1 p.m.; Ultimate Frisbee, 3 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 p.m.

Church is handicap accessible; Enhance Hearing Devices Available; Blended Service with Hymns & Choruses; Coffee Bar is available; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Message: Calm Throught the confusion; Scripture: Acts 1:12-26

Wednesday: Quarterly Business Meeting (in the chapel), 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Traditional Service, 8:45; Christian Education Hour, 10 a.m.; Contemporary Service, 11 a.m.; Quarterly Gathering, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible Study, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Experience Israel, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Music Team, 5:30 p.m.; Youth Group, 6:15; Awana and Fresh Prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: MOPS, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Team Rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; John and JAckie mitchell, representing Shephers Ministries in Union Grove, Wis., will be ministering; Fellowship Dinner after morning service; Afternoon Service, Mitchells will be presenting more about Shepherds; No 7 p.m. service.

Wednesday: Bible studies and Prayer Meetings, 11 a.m.

New York’s Family Research Foundation Dinner at the Landmark Restaurant, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast and Bible Study at the dinner Bell, 8:30 a.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Lead Pastor

Timothy Sullivan,

Association Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Worship, 11 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dan Keefe,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Sunday School, 9 a.m; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:45 a.m.; The ordinace of Holy communion will be observed; Message: ”Unity: God’s Cure-All Remedy” from Philippians 2:1-4; A special offering will be taken for the Elder’s Fund; Collections today for items for Project Crossroads and Helping Hands.

Tuesday: New Hope’s Day of Prayer

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.; fellowship dinner, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Ladies Healing Journey, 3 p.m.; Alliance Youth and Spiritual Formation small group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks and Needles class/group, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Thursday: Elders Meeting, 7 p.m.; Governing Board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Workday @ the church, 9 a.m.-noon

COMMENTS