Church News

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in Transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; lessons: II Kings 2:1-12, Psalm 50, 1-6, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9

Monday: Bells practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service in Holy Trinity Church, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.

Saturday: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; scripture readings: II Kings 2:1-12, Psalm 50: 1-6, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available; shared Confirmation in Holy Trinity Church, 5:30 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Girl Scouts in First House, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10:30 a.m.; Ash Wednesday worship, noon; Lenten lunch 12:30 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; joint Lutheran Ash Wednesday worship in Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; women’s breakfast in Dean’s restaurant, 9 a.m.; handbell rehearsal, 6 p.m.; MS & O Committee, 7 p.m.

Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Saturday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; Communion service; scripture readings: II Kings 2:1-12, Psalm 50:1-6, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; coffee and snacks follow worship

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; Communion service; scripture readings: II Kings 2:1-12, Psalm 50:1-6, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; children’s Sunday school, 9:30 a.m. coffee fellowship follows worship

Monday: Pastor’s Sabbath; Healthy Bones exercise class, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 6 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service with Communion, 7 p.m.

Tree of Life

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

Feast of the Transfiguration; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship in Holy Trinity site, 10:15 a.m.; readings: II Kings 2:1-2, Psalm 50:1-6, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9

At Immanuel: ………..

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; confirmation class

Church office open: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to noon

Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday after 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Women Knit group, 10 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Tai Chi, 9 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Peer Support training, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday, ashes to go, in lower parking lot, 8:30-11:30 a.m.; Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Eagles Nest Peer Support training, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Tai Chi, 9 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; VETS-PSTD Group, 2 p.m.; Cancer Support group, 6 p.m.; Peer Support group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m.

At Holy Trinity:

Office open: Tuesday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Pastor in office: Tuesday and Thursday mornings after 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed; Labor of Love, 9 a.m.; council, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Esther Circle, 1:30 p.m.; prayer group, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon; Rachel Circle, 1:30 p.m.

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; Communion service; lessons II Kings 2;1-12, II Corinthians 4;3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; Craig Rodgers III will give a children’s message; Sunday school, 11:15 am.; Alpha, 4 p.m.; Matthew Bible study, 7 p.m.

Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Girl Scouts, 5 p.m.; Council, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship with Communion and Imposition of Ashes, 7 pm..

Friday: Joyful noise, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly Moms, 10 a.m

Methodist

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.; message at morning worship: “Jaw Droppers — Send them Home!” Prayer, 7 p.m.

Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com

Monday: Fight Club, 6:30 p .m.; Boy Scouts, Trustees, Safe Sanctuary and Prayer Shawls meet, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Fight Club, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Healing Journey for men and youth group, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 1 p.m.; Dinner on Thursday, 4-6 p.m.; Fight Club and choir practice, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy, Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: “Sunshine Mountain;” scripture: II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; nursery care available; church is handicapped accessible; Sunday School, 10:45 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Worship: 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.

Last Sunday after the Epiphany; prayer, 8:30 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Mark 2:1-12 and Ecclesiastes 4:7-12; message: “Grab a Corner,” by The Rev. Aaron Bouwens; Kidz time and adult study groups, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Small group worship in Covenant Manor, 3 p.m.; candlelight prayer and praise, 6:30 p.m.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry, Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee fellowship follows service

Monday and Friday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; scriptures at morning worship: II Corinthians 4;3-6 and Mark 1:12-39; message: “Sunshine Mountain”

For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org

Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Ray Gilman, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Boy Scout Sunday; scripture: Mark 9:2-9; message: “Shine, Jesus Shine”

Monday: President’s Day

Tuesday: Nurture team, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 10 a.m. to noon and 6-7 p.m.

Thursday: So-Sew group, 1 p.m.; Bible study, 2 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen, Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; message: “The Heavenly Glimpse of Jesus”

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen, Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: II Corinthians 4:3-6 and Mark 9:2-9; message: “The Heavenly Glimpse of Jesus”

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor, Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Prayer time, 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Confirmation class, 4:30 p.m.; junior high youth group, 7 p.m.

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Prayer and Praise meeting, 7 p.m.; Easter egg hunt team meets, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday: Finance Team meets, 6:15 p.m.; Church council meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Choir rehearsal, Lenten worship service and senior high youth group, all at 7 p.m.

Thursday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow, Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow, Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school class,10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking

Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Education Committee meets, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Church Board meeting

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer, Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer, Assistant Pastor

Robert Collinge, Family Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dan Keefe, Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message: “A Testimonial: Trust Me!” Nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided, 10:30 a.m.; Elders meet, refreshments and fellowship, hosted by Sueanne Muscarella follows service

Tuesday: Day of Prayer ; Mission of Hope meets, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study in the home of Grace Streed, 11 a.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.; fellowship dinner, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

James Read, Senior Pastor

Derrick Hicks, Associate Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Kid’s Corner; Greg Frank will speak on “Presentation of Bethany Camp”

Tuesday: Mission Committee, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Awana and youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Teen Intergeneration Games, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Upward Basketball Games; Ultimate Frisbee, 3 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt, Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Christian Education, 10 a.m.; Food Pantry collection

Tuesday: Financial Peace University, 6 p.m.; Deacons, Finance Team and Trustee Board meetings, all at 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Music Team, 5:30 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; Awana and Fresh Prayer, 6:30 pm.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; worship team rehearsal, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7;15 p.m.

Saturday: Discovery Town meeting, 8 a.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton, Lead Pastor

Timothy Sullivan,

Association Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; youth summer homes, off site, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer Connect, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Awana, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer group, 6 p.m.; D.O.N.E. Healthy Living group, 6:15 p.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector, Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; church is handicapped accessible; parish bowling party in Jamestown Lanes, 12:30 p.m.; Holy communion in The Manor, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Parish Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper and Mardi Gras Party, 5:30 pm.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Ashes-to-go in Randolph Triangle Park, 3-5 p.m.

Friday: Labyrinth open to the public, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Friday: Thrift shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr, Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.

Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows.

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Family Ministries Director

Worship:8:30 and 11 a.m.

Text from: Philippians 2:1-8; handicapped seating and elevator available; 520 Home, 5 p.m.

Website: www.firstcovchurch.com

Monday: U2 Charist practice, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; executive board meets, 6:30 p.m.; Council meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; U2 Charist in Gateway Center, 7 p.m.

Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; choir rehearsal

Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Praise team rehearsal, 9 a.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev.Alfonso Pagan, Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Message: “For Those Who Will Believe;” text: John 17:20-2; guest speaker: Pastor Garth McGrath, conference Superintendent; childcare for nursery through kindgergarten; 520PERK coffee and conversation and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; children’s Big God Story Time, 10:15 a.m.; nursery and toddler care available, 10:15 a.m.; junior, senior high youth classes and adult classes, 10:30 a.m.

For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Medium’s Sunday; services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: Sara Saelens; fellowship brunch, registration for mini-readings; lunch, $5, adults; $2, children; mini-readings, $10, are held in the Assembly Hall at 1:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Wednesday: Community healing service in the Healing Temple, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course in mediumship, 7 p.m.

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Transfiguration of Our Lord; breakfast/Christian Education classes, 9 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 9:30 a.m.; Mission and Communications Committees, both at 11:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Monday: Jamestown Choral Society, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Duplicate Bridge Club, 12:30 p.m.; A Children’s Place Committee, 4:30 p.m.; Shrove Tuesday Pancake Dinner, 5:30 p.m.; Barbershoppers Chorus, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 10:15 pm.; Ash Wednesday service, noon; lunch follows; TON, 3;15 p.m.; artist workshop, 6;30 p.m.

Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; guest speaker: The Rev. Keith McEntire; ladies Healing Journey class, 3 p.m.; Alliance Youth and Spiritual Formations small group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks and Needles class/group, 1 p .m.; Governing Board meets, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Thursday: Card class, 6:30 p .m.

Saturday: Men’s breakfast, 7:30 p.m.; Alliance youth snow tubing, to be determined; card class, 2:30 p.m.

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Monday: Men and women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Lenten lunch, noon; Senior citizens, 1 p.m.; youth program, 3:30 p.m.; senior timbrel practice, 5:30 p.m.; senior songster practice, 6 p.m.; senior band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 10 a.m.

Pentecostal

Compassion Unlimited

505 W. Third St.,

Jamestown

Pastor Irma Anderson

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

1006 W. Third St.,

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45 a.m.; message at morning worship:

Tuesday: Food pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; Bible study and Clean, Sober and Saved Addiction Recovery Class, all at 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise/worship practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room and Breaking Soul Ties Class, both at 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Food pantry, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and Youth Ignited for Christ Program, 6:30 p.m.

United Church of Christ

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school and Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: I Kings 2:1-12, II Corinthians 4:3-6 and mark 9:2-9; birthday lunch for Anna Sweet, 100, noon

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of God

First Church of God

277 Falconer Street —

(Temporary Location)

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; the movie series “War Room” will be viewed at morning worship

Monday: Crafts, 6-8:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Yada Yadah Bible study, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; fellowship, take a dish of food to pass fellowship; disciple service follow fellowship

Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m

Monday: Bible study, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Trustees meet, 7 p.m.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Jamestown Church

of the Nazarene

405 Howard Ave., W.E.

Dr. Mark Hanson,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study, 7 p.m.

OTHER

Brookdale Church

Brookdale Assisted Living Center

220 Southwestern Drive

Lakewood

Timothy Gleason,

Pastor

Worship: 2:30 p.m.

Bible study, 1:30 p.m.

Church on the Rock

Dipson 8 Theaters

Lakewood

Doug Kibbe,

Lead Pastor

Mike Quimby,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Life Groups

For more information, call 338-7801.

Conduit Ministries

20 Delaware Avenue

Jamestown

Benjamin Gerring, Pastor

Corey Errett, Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Worship and prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: After glow youth, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s group, 6 p.m. and Reach women’s group, 6 p.m.

Leon Celebration

Fellowship Church

Corner of Route 62 and

Cherry Creek Hill,

Leon

The Rev. John Reukauf, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Fellowship follows service

Koinonia Christian Fellowship

1427 W J Boulevard

Jamestown

Ron Lemon,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; children’s Church and nursery ministry provided

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Willow Bay Theater

21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor

Jamestown

Tim Smart,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Childcare provided

Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.

For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Victory Tabernacle Church

501 W. Third and Clinton streets

Sprinchorn Building (basement)

Jamestown

Bill Crosby,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

COMMENTS