Church News
Methodist
Ashville United Methodist
2108 N. Maple Street
Ashville
The Rev. Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: “He Separates the Sheep and the Goats.” Scripture: Matthew 25: 31 – 46
Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; combined choir practice at Lakewood UMC, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.; church decorating and pie party, 6 p.m.
Bemus Point
United Methodist
Bemus-Ellery Road,
Bemus Point
The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and
The Rev. Kristen Allen,
Co-Lead Pastors
Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.
Message: “Rest for the Weary.” Scripture: Matthew 11:25-30
Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.;
Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com
Monday: Finance, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday: praise team practice, Al-Anon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday:Women for Missions, 9 a.m., Healing Journey for Men, 6:30 p.m. and Precept Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: ladies Bible study, 1 p.m.; Dinner on Thursday, 4-6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.
Saturday: men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m.; children’s Christmas workshop, 10 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.
Camp Street
United Methodist
110 Sanford Drive
Jennifer Delahoy,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Message: “Christ The King.” Scripture: Ephesians 1:15-23 and Matthew 25:31-46.
nursery care available; church is handicapped accessible
Cherry Creek
United Methodist Church
6813 Main Street
Cherry Creek
John Dedloff,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.
Christ First United Methodist Church
663 Lakeview Avenue
Jamestown
Matt Rowe,
Pastor
Worship: 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.
Message: “Built Togerher.” Scripture: Mark 16:9-20; Ephesians 2:19-22.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday: Choir
Falconer United Methodist
201 North Work Street,
Falconer
Heather Allport-Cohoon,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
First Scripture Reading: Mathew 25:31-46. Second Scripture Reading: Ephesians 15:1-23.
Sunday school, 10 a.m. Coffee fellowship, noon. Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot.
Fentonville United Methodist
Old Fentonville Road
Frewsburg
Christopher Rhodes,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
First United Methodist
101 E. Main Street
Westfield
The Rev. Nicholas Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee fellowship follows service
Monday and Friday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Hurlbut Memorial Community
United Methodist
Chautauqua Institution at the
Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues
The Rev. Carmen Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
choir practice, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.children’s moments offered; supervised nursery care available for church school and morning worship; sanctuary is handicapped accessible on Scott Avenue; baskets for non-perishable food at entrances;
Kennedy First United Methodist
Church Street,
Kennedy
Pastor Jennifer Delahoy
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org
Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Kidder Memorial
United Methodist
385 S. Main St.,
Jamestown
Carolyn Stow,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: John 18:33-39. Devotion: “Gettin’ Ready.”
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.
Lakewood United Methodist
Shadyside and Summit avenues,
Lakewood
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Magnolia United Methodist
3969 Route 394,
Stow
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Scripture: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24 and Matthew 25:31-46. Message: “A Sheep or a Goat?”
Special offering for United Methodist Student Day. Items due for Blue Star Mothers care packages.
Wednesday: combined choir practice for Christmas cantata, at Open Meadows UMC, 7 p.m.
Saturday: decorate the church for advent, 2 p.m.
New Beginnings Fellowship
United Methodist Church
1427 W & J Boulevard
and Peck Settlement Road
(Stillwater)
Kenneth Hodgins
Pastor
Worship: 9 a.m.
North Clymer
United Methodist
7799 Route 474,
Panama
The Rev. Dena Stevens,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 11 a.m.
North Harmony
United Methodist Church
6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,
Sherman
Joseph A. Osborne,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service;
Open Meadows
United Methodist Church
Panama United Methodist
East Main Street,
Panama
The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,
Pastor
Worship: 10:15 a.m.
Sermon: Rooted — Practicing the Presence of God. Scripture: Genesis 24.
Sunday school, 9 a.m., confirmation class, 4:30 p.m., youth group, 7 p.m.
Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Sent Advent Bible Study (pastor’s home), 7 p.m.
Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: adult Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; praise team practice, 6 p.m., Celebration Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m., senior high youth group, 7 p.m.
Thursday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.
Saturday: RADICAL Discipleship group, 7 p.m.
Ripley United Methodist
84 W. Main St.,
Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.
Wenesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.
South Ripley
United Methodist
10008 North East-Sherman Road,
South Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon
Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.
Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.
Trinity United Methodist
Corner of Ivory and
Wigren Road
Frewsburg
Peter J. Pasieka,
Pastor
Justin Joyner,
Worship and Family Ministry
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.;
Wheeler Hill
United Methodist
Wheeler Hill Road
Frewsburg
Carol Baker,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30
Lutheran
Bethel Lutheran Church
904 W. Third Street
Jamestown
The Rev. Alan W. Anderson,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24, Psalm 95:1-7a, Ephesians 1:15-23, Matthew 25:31-46
Tuesday: Swedish folk dancers, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Betheletter assembly, 9 a.m.
Thursday: food cupboard, 9 to 11:30 a.m.; choir, 7 p.m.
Friday: congregation Hesed Abraham, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: MOB Joe’Z Coffee House, 9 a.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran
20 N. Phetteplace St.,
Falconer
Pastor Timothy Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs
Christ Lutheran Church LCMC
3012 Route 430
Bemus Point
Bob Benson,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Office hours: Thursday, noon to 3:30 p.m.; Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Ladies Bible study, 10:30 a.m.
Friday: Pastor’s office hours, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
First Lutheran
120 Chandler St.,
Jamestown
Daniel K. Nagle,
Pastor
Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.
Scripture: Ezekial 34:11-16, 20-24; Psalm 95:1-7a; Ephesians 1:15-23; Matthew 25:31-46.
fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; adult class and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available
Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Monday: Girl Scouts at First House, 7 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10:30 a.m.; newsletter work party, 10:30 a.m.; True Sisterhood at First House, 6:30 p.m.; choir, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; women’s breakfast at Dean’s, 9 a.m.; handbell choir rehearsal, 6 p.m.
Friday: Commnity Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Bible study at First House, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Altar Society decorates nave, 9 a.m.
Gloria Dei Lutheran
35 W. Fairmount Ave.,
Lakewood
The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 9 a.m.
St. Mark Lutheran Church
Elm and East Marvin streets,
Mayville
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
St. Timothy Lutheran Church
3748 Route 430
Bemus Point
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Tree of Life
Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church
Immanuel Campus
556 E. Second St.,
Jamestown
and
Holy Trinity Campus
825 Forest Avenue,
Jamestown
The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,
Pastor
Readings: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24; Psalm 95:1-7a; Ephesians 1:15-23; Matthew 25:31-46;
Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; combined worship in Immanuel site, 10:15 a.m.;
At Immanuel:
Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; confirmation class
Church office open: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to noon
Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday after 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Tai Chi, 9:30 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Peer Support training, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Eagles Nest Peer Support training, 10 a.m.; prayer group, 5:45 p.m.; choir, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; VETS-PSTD Group, 2 p.m.
Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m.
Saturday: annual korv dinner, seatings at 4:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
At Holy Trinity:
Monday: Office closed;
Tuesday: newsletter mailing, 9 .am.; Lucia Fest practice, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.;
Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon
Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Zion Lutheran Church
45 Falconer Street
Frewsburg
The Rev. Phillip Roushey,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel Baptist
200 Hunt Road, Jamestown
James Read,
Senior Pastor
Derrick Hicks,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sermon: “Enjoying Leftovers!”
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; adult classes;
Tuesday: ladies night out at Tim Hortons, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: retired guys’ breakfast at Friendly’s, 9 a.m.; Awana and youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.
Friday: deck the halls church decorating party, 6 p.m.
Saturday: adult SS classes Christmas dinner, 2 p.m.; ultimate frisbee, 3 p.m.
Emmanuel Baptist Church
53 W. 23rd St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.
Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Falconer First Baptist
37 West Falconer Street
Falconer
Gordy Robbins,
Pastor
Worship: 11 p.m.
Message: “A Call To Persevere.” Scripture: Hebrews 10:19-25.
Blended service with humns and choruses. Handicapped-accessible. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m. Choir practice, 10:30 a.m. Movie: “Voices of Christmas,” 3 p.m.
Tuesday: Bible study, Genesis, Chapter 19, 6:30 p.m.
Friday: Hanging of the greens, 6 p.m.
First Baptist Church
59 South Erie Street
Mayville
Dan Prewitt,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.
Small groups held throughout the week
For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com
First Baptist
358 E. Fifth St.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Michael Childs,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Fellowship and prayer time, both at 9:30 a.m.; scripture reading at morning worship: junior church and nursery care available during worship; fellowship: 11:05 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 10:15 a.m.
Ivory Baptist
633 Ivory Road,
Frewsburg
Don Reese,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; morning message: Jesus Christ Is … Better, the Book of Hebrews, Let’s Hear It For Faith, Chapter 11; evening message: Divine Provisions from the book of Romans
Wednesday: Bible studies and prayer meetings, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Lakewood Baptist
150 Erie Street,
Lakewood
Jared Heaton,
Lead Pastor
Timothy Sullivan,
Association Pastor
Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; youth summer homes, off site, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Prayer Connect, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Awana, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Prayer group, 6 p.m.; D.O.N.E. Healthy Living group, 6:15 p.m.
West Portland
Baptist Church
7081 East Route 20,
Westfield
The Rev. Charles Robertson,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.
Community
Clarks Corners
Community Church
Kennedy
The Rev. Walter Venman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Guest speaker: the Rev. Bob Lewis.
Sunday school class,10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking
Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Visitation, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer, 7 p.m.
Ellington Community Church
on the Village Green
The Rev. Gene VanDette,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.;
Fluvanna Community Church
3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,
Senior Pastor
Richard D. Keefer,
Assistant Pastor
Robert Collinge,
Family Pastor
Worship:
Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.
Contemporary service: 11 a.m.
Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school
Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.
Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.
Jamestown Community Chapel
35 Camp Street,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dan Keefe,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;
Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
New Hope Community Church
80 City View Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Greg Streed,
Senior Pastor
Michael Streed,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Guest Speaker: Bishop Leecroft Clarke.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship time, hosted by Janice Streed.
Tuesday: Day of Prayer
Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.
Sherman Community Church
107 Church St.,
Sherman
Steve Kilburn, Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.; fellowship dinner, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Covenant
First Covenant
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Adam Rohler,
Senior Pastor
Julie Anderson,
Pastor/Youth and
Family Ministries Director
Worship: 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Scripture: Matthew 28:16-20
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; LCT orchestra and choir rehearsal, 3 p.m.; 520 mentoring at Zion Covenant, 5 p.m. handicapped seating and elevator available
Website: www.firstcovchurch.com
Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; council Bible study, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Living Christmas Tree rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Living Christmas Tree rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m., Living Christmas Tree performance, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Living Christmas Tree performances, 5 and 8 p.m.
Nueva Vida
Covenant Church
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev.Alfonso Pagan
Pastor
Worship: 2 p.m.
Handicapped seating and elevator available
Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.
Zion Covenant Church
520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Rick Miller,
Senior Pastor
Jay Baehr,
Youth and Contemporary
Worship Pastor
Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.
childcare for nursery through kindgergarten; 520PERK coffee and conversation and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; children’s Big God Story Time, 10:15 a.m.; nursery and toddler care available, 10:15 a.m.; Christian Formation, 10:30 a.m.
For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org
Christian and Missionary
Alliance Church
Corner of West Third Street
and Lakin Avenue
Jamestown
The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,
Senior Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; pot luck lunch, 11:45 a.m., annual congregational meeting, 1 p.m.
Tuesday: Hooks and Needles craft class, 1 p.m.
Wednesday: prayer meeting 11 a.m.; alliance youth meeting, 6:45 p.m.
Friday: set up tent for parade, 4:30 p.m.; soup for volunteers and set-up, 5 p.m.; begin distributing cookies and coffee, 5:20 p.m.
Saturday: Ephesians class, 9:30 a.m.
United Church of Christ
First Congregational/
Pilgrim Memorial
United Church of Christ
70 McKinley Ave.
Jamestown
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Scripture: Psalm 100; Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24; Ephesians 1:15-23; Matthew 25:31-46. Message by Christi Parks.
Bible study, 9:15 a.m., Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.
Thursday: choir, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26: women’s group lunch at Red Lobster, 12:30 p.m.
Dec. 2: decorate the church, 9 a.m.
Church of God
First Church of God
277 Falconer Street —
(Temporary Location)
Jamestown
The Rev. Mervin R. Lee
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; no children’s church or evening service
Monday: craft night, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Yada Yadah Bible study, 9:30 a.m. at parsonage.
Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Congregational
Kiantone Congregational
646 Kiantone Road
The Rev. Mel McGinnis,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Monday: Bible study, 11 a.m.
Wednesday: choir, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: pot luck supprt, 6 p.m. Pairs and Spairs hanging of the greens followed by singing Christmas hymns.
The Salvation Army
83 S. Main St., Jamestown
Temple Corps
Captains John and Kimberly Merchant
11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Monday: men’s and women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: senior citizen and Home League Christmas luncheon, noon.
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]