Church News

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

The Rev. Ray Gilman, Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Message: “Be Ready, He Comes;” scripture: Matthew 25:1-13

Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; cantata practice for combined choir, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Messages: “What If … We Seek God First?” Scripture: Matthew 6;19-34; Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com

Monday: Trustees and prayer shawls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Praise Team practice and Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Women for Missions, 9 a.m.; youth group, Precept Bible study and Healing Journey for Men, all at 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 1 p.m.; Dinner on Thursday, 4-6 p.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.; Authentic Manhood and choir practice, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy, Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: “Watching and Waiting;” scripture: Joshua 24:1-3a and Matthew 25:1-13; nursery care available; church is handicapped accessible

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry, Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee fellowship follows service

Monday and Friday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Westfield Community Kitchen, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; scripture: Joshua 24:1-3a, 14-25 and Matthew 25:1-13; message: “Watching and Waiting”

For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org

Wednesday: Crafts, 10 a.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sermon: “Happy Birthday;” scripture: I Peter 1:3-9; children and youth, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Administrative Council, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Scripture and song,7 p.m.

Friday: Friday Friends Bible study, 10 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Ray Gilman, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Message: “Be Ready, He Comes;” scripture: Mathew 25:1-13

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 10 a.m.

Thursday: So-So Group, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Contata practice for combined choirs, in the Ashville UMC, 7 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen, Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Thessalonians 4;13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; message: “Keep Oil For Your Lamp;” items due for Operation Christmas Child; Harvest Dinner in the North Harmony UMC, 12:45 p.m.; take a dish to pass and table service

Wednesday: Contata practice for combined choirs, in the Open Meadows UMC, 7 p.m.

New Beginnings Fellowship

United Methodist Church

1427 W & J Boulevard

and Peck Settlement Road

(Stillwater)

Kenneth Hodgins, Pastor

Worship: 9 a.m.

Message: “The Days of Elijah — It’s Happening Today in America;” Koinonia Christian Fellowship worship, 11 a.m.

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor, Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Prayer time, 8:15 am.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; sermon at morning worship: “Roots — Beating with God’s Heart of Justice;” scripture: Genesis 21:1-21; youth group, 7 p.m.

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Women and Missions, in the Panama Diner, 11:45 a.m.; Prayer and Praise meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: God’s Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.; annual budget meeting, 6 p.m.

Saturday: RADICAL Discipleship group, 7 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow, Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow, Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

The Rev. Alan W. Anderson, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Stewardship Sunday; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; lessons at morning worship: Amos 5:18-24, Psalm 70, I Thessalonians 4:13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; coffee hour; Piecemakers quilt and other handmade treasures sale

Monday: AARP class, by reservation, 1-4 p.m.; handbells, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: AARP class, by reservation, 1-4 p.m.; Outreach/Social Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Piecemakers, 2 p.m.; finance, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle, Pastor

Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.

23rd Sunday after Pentecost; scripture readings: Amos 5:18-24, Psalm 70, I Thessalonians 4:13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; guest pastor: The Rev. Dan Rumfelt; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School/adult class and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available

Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Girl Scouts in First House, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10:30 a.m.; True Sisterhood in First house, 6:30 p.m.; Property Committee and choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; women’s breakfast in Dean’s restaurant, 9 a.m.; Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; handbell choir, 6 p.m.; MS & O Committee, 7 p.m.

Friday: Community Outreach Store closed

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

23rd Sunday after Pentecost; scripture readings: Amos 5:18-24, Psalm 70, I Thessalonians 4:13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; coffee time follows worship; Council meets

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin, Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

23rd Sunday after Pentecost; Bible readings: Amos 5:18-24, Psalm 70, I Thessalonians 4:13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; collection of items for Thanksgiving Food Baskets; coffee fellowship follows worship; children’s Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9 a.m.; Caring and Sharing Ministry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Tree of Life

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

23rd Sunday after Pentecost; Food Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; combined worship in Immanuel Lutheran Church, 10:15 a.m.; God Talk; readings: Amos 5:18-24, Psalm 70, I Thessalonians 4;13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13

Pastor out of town for Community network training and team training for New Church also out of town

At Immanuel: ………..

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible

Church office open: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to noon

Monday: Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Tai Chi, 9 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Peer Support training, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior men projects and fellowship, 9 a.m.; Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; TOL staff, 10 a.m.; prayer group, 5:45 p.m.; choir, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; VETS-PSTD Group, 2 p.m.; Cancer Support Group, 6 p.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m.

At Holy Trinity:

Monday: Office closed

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon; Rachel circle, 1:30 p.m.

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

23rd Sunday after Pentecost; lessons: Amos 5:18-24, I Thessalonians 4:13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; Sunday school, 11:15 p.m.

Monday: Paint night and Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.; council, 7 p.m.; NOIZ deadline

Thursday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.

Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly Moms, 10 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

James Read, Senior Pastor

Derrick Hicks, Associate Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; scripture reading at morning worship: Luke 17:11-19; Kid’s Korner; Missionary of the Month by Josh Stormont; sermon: “Gratitude Roadblocks;” Harvest Dinner, noon;” Christmas Choir rehearsal, 1:30 p.m.

Monday: Stampin’ Up, 5:45 pm.

Tuesday: Adult Sunday School classes lunch, in New Beginnings, Sugar Grove, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Retired Buys breakfast in Friendly’s, 9 a.m.; Awana and youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacons meet, 7 p.m.

Friday: Movie night (a free community event), 7 p.m.

Saturday; Ultimate Frisbee, 3 p.m.; teen chopped, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins, Pastor

Worship: 11 p.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; choir practice, 11 a.m.; message: “Get the Word Out;” scripture: Matthew 28:18-20; The Stiff Family, Gospel Bluegrass, will share their ministry; coffee bar available; dinner follows worship; church is handicapped accessible

Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt, Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

First Baptist

358 E. Fifth St.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Michael Childs, Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Fellowship and prayer time, both at 9:30 a.m.; scripture reading at morning worship: Matthew 25:1-13; sermon: “Extra Oil;” junior church and nursery care available during worship; fellowship: 11:05 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 10:15 a.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; morning message: Jesus Christ Is … Better, the Book of Hebrews — Let’s Hear It For Faith, chapter 11; evening message: Divine Provisions in Romans

Wednesday: Bible studies and prayer meetings, 11 a.m

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school class,10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking

Tuesday: Ladies bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Harvest Dinner, 6 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; church board meeting

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer, Assistant Pastor

Robert Collinge, Family Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dan Keefe, Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed, Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message: “Living Fearlessly in Fearful Times;” Operation Christmas Child shoeboxes receiving; non perishable food item collection for St. Susan’s Soup Kitchen; reception dinner for Mike and Ashley Street follows service; nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided

Tuesday: Day of Prayer

Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.; Praise Band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.; fellowship dinner, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson, Pastor/Youth and

Family Ministries Director

Worship: 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Text from: Matthew 28:8-10 and Luke 34:36-43; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; handicapped seating and elevator available; Omega Fully Alive, 12:30 p.m.; 520Home, 5 p.m.; Living Christmas Tree Orchestra rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Website: www.firstcovchurch.com

Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Hope Circle at Red Lobster, noon; God’s Pantry, 10 a.m.; Executive Board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Council meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; dinner and Bible study, 5:30 p.m.; 520 Parley in Wegman’s, 7 p.m.

Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Living Christmas Tree practice, 7:30 p.m.; Alpha Fully Alive, 8 p.m.

Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Build the Living Christmas Tree, 8 a.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev.Alfonso Pagan, Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Message: “Baptism;” childcare for nursery through kindgergarten; 520PERK coffee and conversation and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; children’s Big God Story Time, 10:15 a.m.; nursery and toddler care available, 10:15 a.m.; Christian Formation, 10:30 a.m.

For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Angel Ringers rehearsal and Christian Education classes, both at 9 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 9:45 a.m.; coffee hour and Mission Committee meeting, both at 11:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Monday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9:30 a.m.; Chautauqua County Chamber Singers, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Christian Education Committee meets, 12:30 p.m.; Duplicate Bridge Group, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9:30 a.m.; staff meeting, 10:15 a.m.; TON, 3;15 p.m.; artist workshop, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; A Children’s Place Committee, 4:30 p.m.; ACP/church family dinner, 5:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal and Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Worship: 11 a.m.

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; coffee and conversation follows worship service; church is handicapped accessible

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: Frances Walsh; Medium’s Sunday; fellowship, brunch and/or register for mini-readings, held at 1:15 pm. in the Assembly Hall; lunch, $5 for adults and $2 for children; mini-readings, $10 per person

For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Wednesday: Community healing service in the Healing Temple, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course in mediumship, 7 p.m.

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971.

Church of God

First Church of God

277 Falconer Street —

(Temporary Location)

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; no children’s church or evening service

Monday: Crafts, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Yada Yadah Bible Study in the parsonage, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; take a dish of food to pass fellowship; discipleship service follows

Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad, Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; church is handicapped accessible; Holy Communion in the Manor, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Vestry meets, 6:3 p.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Temporary Location:

St. Mark Lutheran Church,

Corner of Elm and Marvin Streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Friday: Thrift shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.

Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows

United Church of Christ

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school and Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: I Thessalonians 4;13-18 and Matthew 25:1-13; sermon: “The Wise and the Foolish;” Deacons and Trustees meet

Thursday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: Set up for spaghetti dinner and bake sale, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Spaghetti dinner and bake sale, 4:30-7 p.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Healing Journey Ladies Bible study, 3 p.m.; Spiritual Formations small group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks and Needles crafts class, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.; Alliance Youth meeting, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Card class, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s breakfast, 7:30 pm.; Ephesians class, 9:30 a.m.; card class, 2:30 p.m.

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Sabboth School, 11 a.m.; pot luck dinner follows worship service; participants should take a dish to pass

Wednesday: The video “Landmarks of Prophecy, Ultimate Sacrifice” with Pastor Doug Batchelor, 1 p.m.; Christian Recovery Group — Addressing Addictions and Brokenness, 7 p.m.

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; guest speaker at morning service: Aaron Smith

Monday: Men and women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Home League, 1 p .m.; youth group, 3:30 p.m.; senior songster practice, 6 p.m.; senior band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 10 a.m.

UNITARIAN

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Service led by Tony Taylor; “Owning Our Privilege: a discussion group format in how many ways we do not see our own privilege in daily life?” child care provided during service; coffee hour and informational Confirmation Forum follows the service

Monday: Women’s Group, 2 p.m.; service committee, 4 p.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Monday: Bible Study, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Aid, noon

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Jamestown Church

of the Nazarene

405 Howard Ave., W.E.

Dr. Mark Hanson,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study, 7 p.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Pentecostal

Compassion Unlimited

505 W. Third St.,

Jamestown

Pastor Irma Anderson

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.

OTHER

Brookdale Church

Brookdale Assisted Living Center

220 Southwestern Drive

Lakewood

Timothy Gleason,

Pastor

Worship: 2:30 p.m.

Bible study, 1:30 p.m.

Church on the Rock

Dipson 8 Theaters

Lakewood

Doug Kibbe,

Lead Pastor

Mike Quimby,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Life Groups

For more information, call 338-7801.

Conduit Ministries

20 Delaware Avenue

Jamestown

Benjamin Gerring, Pastor

Corey Errett, Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Worship and prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: After glow youth, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s group, 6 p.m. and Reach women’s group, 6 p.m.

Leon Celebration

Fellowship Church

Corner of Route 62 and

Cherry Creek Hill,

Leon

The Rev. John Reukauf, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Fellowship follows service

Koinonia Christian Fellowship

1427 W&J Boulevard

Jamestown

Ron Lemon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Children’s Church and nursery ministry provided

Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s prayer meeting, 9 a.m.

Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Willow Bay Theater

21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor

Jamestown

Tim Smart,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Childcare provided

Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.

For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Victory Tabernacle Church

501 W. Third and Clinton streets

Sprinchorn Building (basement)

Jamestown

Bill Crosby,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

COMMENTS