Church News

Lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

The Rev. Alan W. Anderson,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Passion/Palm Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; lessons at morning worship: Matthew 21:1-11, Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 31:9-16, Philippians and Matthew 26:14-27:66

Monday: Bells, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Food Cupboard, 9-11:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Lutheran Community worship, 7 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Palm Sunday; Sunday school and pancake breakfast, 10 a.m.; readings at morning worship: Mark 14 and 15; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Palm Sunday: readings: Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 9-16, Philippians 2:5-11 and Matthew 26:14-26:66

Office hours: Thursday, noon to 3:30 p.m.; Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church council, 7 p.m.

Thursday; Maundy Thursday ecumenical worship in the Reg Lenna, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.

Palm Sunday; scripture readings: Matthew 21:1-11, Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 31:9-16, Philippians 2:5-11 and Matthew 26:14-27:66; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, adult class and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available

Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Girl Scouts, in First House, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; True Sisterhood, in First House, 6;30 p.m.; Property Committee meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10:30 a.m.; Lenten Worship, noon, followed by lunch, 12:25 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; handbell practice, 6 p.m.; Maundy Thursday worship in Bethel Lutheran Church, 7 pm.

Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Good Friday Worship in Immanuel Lutheran Church, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.

Palm Sunday; readings: Mark 14 and 15; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; confirmation,1 p.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Campus

of Tree of Life

Lutheran Community

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus of

Tree of Life Lutheran Community

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

Combined worship service, 9:30 a.m. and Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. in Immanuel Lutheran Church; Palm Sunday/Sunday of the Passion; procession with palms; readings: Matthew 21:1-11, Isaiah 50:4-9a, Matthew 26:1-27:66; Food Sunday

At Immanuel:

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; confirmation class

Church office open: Monday through Friday mornings

Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday after 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.; combined councils, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Tai Chi, 9:30 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Eagle’s Nest Peer Support Group training, 10 a.m.; NAR-ANON, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Tree of Life staff meeting and Eagle’s Nest Peer Support training, 10 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Tai Chi, 9:30 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; VETS-PSTD Group, 2 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service, in Bethel Lutheran Church, 7 p.m.

Friday: Office closed; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous group, 7 p.m.

At Holy Trinity:

Monday: Office closed; Labor of Love, 9 a.m.; Kids on the Move, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday and Thursday: Pastor in office after 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday through Friday: Church office open, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon; Maundy Thursday service, in Bethel Lutheran Church, 7 p.m.

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Good Friday service in Immanuel Lutheran, 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Passion/Palm Sunday; combined worship with St. Paul’s Episcopal Church; scripture readings: Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 50:4-9a, Philippians 2:5-11 and Matthew 26:14-27:66; no children’s Sunday school; coffee fellowship follows service

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Passion/Palm Sunday; worship service with palms; scripture readings: Isaiah 50:4-9a, Psalm 31:9-16, Philippians 2:5-11 and Matthew 26:14-27:66; no youth Sunday School

Monday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9 a.m.; Caring and Sharing Ministry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9 a.m.; Council meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Maundy Thursday Service and lunch in the Bemus Point United Methodist Church, 11:30 a.m.; Worship Service in St. Mark Lutheran Church, Mayville, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal and Prayer Ministry, 6 p.m.; Worship Service, 7 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Passion/Palm Sunday; Communion service will begin with an outdoor palm processional, weather permitting; lessons: Isaiah 50:4-9a and Philippians 2:5-11; congregation reading of The Passion of Our Lord according to Matthew; nursery care provided during worship; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.

Preschool: Monday through Thursday, 9-11:15 a.m.

Monday; Lions Club, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.; council, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service with Communion, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly Moms, 10 a.m.

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Palm/Passion Sunday; message: ”Service of Passion;” scriptures: matthew 26:14-27:66

Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.; Prayer Service in the Lakewood UMC, 7 P.M.

Thursday: Food pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service in the Lakewood UMC, 7 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Food pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.; combined choir rehearsal in the Lakewood UMC. 2 p.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Message: ”Dead Man Walking: Friday — On Trial;” scripture: Mark 15:1-15; adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com

Monday: Trustees, prayer shawls and Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Women for Missions, 9 a.m.; youth group and Precept Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Youth breakfast, 7 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Communion lunch, 11:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study dinner, 1 p.m.; Dinner on Thursday, 4-6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 -11 p.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Palm Sunday; sermon: ”King of Kings;” scripture: Psalm 118:1-2, 19-29 and Matthew 21:1-11

Monday: confirmation class and Connections Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study in the home of the Petersons, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Maundy Thursday, Silent Communion, 7 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday Service, in the Kennedy UMC, 7 p.m.

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Children’s and adult disciple classes, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Natalie A. Hanson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Palm Sunday; procession with palms, a special children’s story, music and the story of Jesus’ entry into Jerusalem; Sunday school/adult classes, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Mozart Chorus, 9:30 a.m.; Trustees, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Healing Journey, 6 p.m.; Scouts, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Special Holy Week worship with foot (or hand) washing, anointing, and Holy Communion in the second floor Common Room at Covenant Manor, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Single’s group brunch in Friendly’s, 10:30 a.m.; choir, 7:15 p.m.; Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday; church offices and Adult Day Care closed; ”Seven Last Words” Service, in Emmanuel Baptist Church, noon to 3 p.m.; interdenominational ”Cross Walk” at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 3 p.m.; ”At the Foot of the Cross” service, 7 p.m.

Falconer United Methodist Church

201 North Work Street

Falconer

Brian Lothridge,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; church handicapped accessible by the North Work Street parking lot

Tuesday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Choir, 7 p.m.

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Scripture: Matthew 21:1-11 and 27:11-54; fellowship and refreshments follow the service

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Coffee fellowship follows service

Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.

Hurlbut Memorial Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

The Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Palm/Passion Sunday; Trustees, 8:30 a.m.; choir practice, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Communion service; sermon at morning worship from Matthew 26;14-27:66; scripture: Isaiah 50:4-9a; children’s moments offered; supervised nursery care available for church school and morning worship; sanctuary is handicapped accessible on Scott Avenue; baskets for non-perishable food at entrances; fellowship time, noon

Wednesday: Worship service, 6 p.m.; Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday service in the Westfield UMC, 7 p.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Palm Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; message at morning worship: ”King of Kings;” scripture: Psalm 118:1-2, 19-29 and Matthew 21:1-11

For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org

Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Palm/Passion Sunday; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; message at morning worship: ”Service of Passion;” scriptures: Matthew 26:14-27-66

Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.; prayer service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: So–Sew group, 1 p.m.; Bible study in Brookdale, 1:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday service in the Ashville UMC, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Combined choir rehearsal, 2 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Philippians 2:5-11 and Matthew 21:1-11; message: ”Sing Hosanna”

Tuesday: Combined choir practice for Easter cantata at the North Harmony UMC, 7 P.M.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

John Arter Jackson,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Communion service; message: ”Palms and Passion;” scripture: Matthew 21:6-11, Psalm 118:14-29, Philippians 2:56-11 and Matthew 26:14-26:66; ”Children’s Special Time” followed by ”Love Craft” during worship

Tuesday: Cantata rehearsal with the choirs of Magnolia and Open Meadows UMC, 7 p.m.

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Palm Sunday; Sunday school and discipleship hour, 9 a.m.; sermon at morning worship: ”Fear of Death” from the ”Scaredy Cat Series”

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: God’s Groceries food pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Women and Missions in the Panama Diner, 11:45 a.m.; Prayer and Praise meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Finance team, 6;15 p.m.; Church council, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; no youth group

Thursday: Bus leaves the parking lot, 5:30 p.m. to attend One in Christ Worship at the Reg Lenna, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday worship, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Easter egg hunt and God’s Groceries Food Pantry open, 10 a.m.; Walk to the Crosses, 6 p.m.; RADICAL Discipleship group, 7 p.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

James Read,

Senior Pastor

Derrick Hicks,

Associate Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Offertory by Paul Near; scripture reading: Luke 19:28-40; sermon title: ”Jesus’ Public Offer;” Family Night

Monday: Stampin’ Up, 5:45 p.m.; Missions Committee meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Adult Sunday School Classes lunch in the Chatterbox, 11 a.m.; men’s night out in Tim Horton’s, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: No services due to Easter break

Friday: Good Friday service in the First Baptist Church, Randolph, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

West Falconer Street

at Homestead,

Falconer

Gordon Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; blended service with hymns and choruses; message: ”Headed to the Cross;” scripture: Mark 11:1-11; church is handicapped accessible; coffee fellowship bar

Tuesday: Bible study, 6:30 pm.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

First Baptist

358 E. Fifth St.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Michael Childs,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Fellowship, 9:45 a.m.; prayer time, 10 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: ”A Day He Made;” scripture reading: Psalm 118:1, 2, 19-29; junior church and nursery available during worship; fellowship, 11:35 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; Trustees meet, noon; choir rehearsal, 5:15 p.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; morning message: The Path of Suffering (A Pre-Easter study); Philippians 2:5-8; The Vine and the branches at youth night, John 15; evening message: Division provision of a Saint, Acts 9

Wednesday: Bible studies and prayer meetings, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday: Bethany Baptist Fellowship Good Friday service in the First Baptist Church, Randolph, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie St.,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Senior Pastor

Timothy Sullivan,

Associate Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer connect, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Awana, 6 p.m.

Thursday: One-In-Christ event in the Reg Lenna, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday; church office closed

Martin Road

Christian Fellowship

1633 Martin Road

Jamestown

Worship: 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; children’s church available; prayer at evening worship

Wednesday: Bible study/prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Palm Sunday; church is handicapped accessible

Wednesday: Prayer, 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Thursday: Maundy Thursday and Agape Supper, 6 p.m.

Friday: Community Stations of the Cross, noon; Good Friday liturgy, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Holy Saturday and Altar Guild cleaning, 10 a.m.; The Great Vigil of Easter, 8 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

Saturday: Thrift Shop open, 10 a.m. to 1 pm.; Holy Eucharist, Rite I, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Palm Sunday; Holy Eucharist, Rite II at both morning services; breakfast available, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education Hour, 9 a.m.; Dramatic Gospel Reading at 10 a.m. service; children’s chapel, 10 a.m.; children’s choirs rehearse, 11:15 a.m.; ”The Story of God” musical, 4 p.m.

Monday: Peer Support Ministry, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift Shop receiving, 9 a.m. to noon

Wednesday: Men’s Bible study in the parish house, 8 a.m; A Fresh Start, 3 p.m.; Embroiderers; guild and Lenten Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift Shop open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, foot washing and stripping of chapel altar, 12:05 p.m.; Ludwig church auction, 4:37 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, foot washing and stripping of the altar, 7 p.m.; Overnight Watch begins

Friday: Thrift Shop closed; Overnight Watch ends with Communion from reserve Sacrament, noon

Saturday: Holy Saturday prayers and altar decorating, 9 a.m.; Thrift Shop closed; Easter vigil and reception, 7 p.m.

Baptist (cont.)

St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

Temporary Location:

St. Mark Lutheran Church,

Corner of Elm and Marvin Streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Palm Sunday; service combined with St. Mark Church

Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday service, noon

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.

Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Communion service; elevator and handicapped parking

Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer and C.H.O.I.C.E, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacons meet, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; church board meets

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Robert Collinge,

Family Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dan Keefe,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message: ”Ask Not What Christ Can Do For You, But …,” based on John 12:12-26; nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship, hosted by Dana and Chris Lindberg, follows worship

Tuesday: Day of Prayer; ”We Believe” addiction recovery ministry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.; One In Christ Maundy Thursday service in the Reg Lenna, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.

Office open: Tuesday through Friday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.,m.

THIS IS THE ORIGINAL – PLEASE MAKE A COPY OF IT WHEN DOING CHURCH NEWS

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking

Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer and C.H.O.I.C.E, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Robert Collinge,

Family Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dan Keefe,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship, hosted by , follows worship

Tuesday: Day of Prayer; ”We Believe” addiction recovery ministry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.

Office open: Tuesday through Friday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.,m.

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Family Ministries Director

Worship: 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Palm Sunday; scripture: Matthew 21:1-11; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; handicapped seating and elevator available

Website: www.firstcovchurch.com

Monday: We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Executive Board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Council meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.

Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; ”This We Believe” small group, 4 p.m.; choir practice and Maundy Thursday Service in the First Presbyterian Church, both at 7 p.m.

Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae Service, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Praise team practice, 9 a.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev.Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.

childcare for nursery through kindergarten; coffee fellowship, individual prayer and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; children’s Big God Story Time, 10:15 a.m.; nursery and toddler care available for 10:30 a.m. worship service; Christian Formation, 10:30 a.m.

For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Angel Ringers rehearsal, 9 a.m.; Christian Education classes, 9:30 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 9:45 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Monday: Healthy Bones Exercise Class, 9:30 a.m.; Chautauqua Chamber Singers, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Barbershoppers, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9:30 a.m.; staff meeting, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 6 p.m.; Maundy Thursday Worship Service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday Worship Service, noon

First Presbyterian Church

49South Portage Street

Westfield

Worship: 11 a.m.

Adult class, 10 a.m.; handicapped accessible

United Presbyterian

Church of Randolph

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Worship: 10 a.m.

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; choir practice and adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; junior church during worship; church is handicapped accessible

Monday: Chair Yoga, 10:30 a.m.; Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Yoga, 4 p .m.; Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; session and Deacons, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Yoga, 4 p.m.

Thursday: Chair yoga, 9 a.m.; Alcoholics Anonymous, 6 p.m.

Friday: Yoga, 9 a.m.

OTHER

Brookdale Church

Brookdale Assisted Living Center

220 Southwestern Drive

Lakewood

Timothy Gleason,

Pastor

Worship: 2:30 p.m.

Bible study, 1:30 p.m.

Leon Celebration

Fellowship Church

Corner of Route 62 and

Cherry Creek Hill,

Leon

The Rev. John Reukauf, Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Fellowship follows service

Koinonia Christian Fellowship

5 Frew Run Street

Frewsburg

Ron Lemon,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Children’s Church

Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Willow Bay Theater

21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor

Jamestown

Tim Smart,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Childcare provided

Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.

For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown

Victory Tabernacle Church

501 W. Third and Clinton streets

Sprinchorn Building (basement)

Jamestown

Bill Crosby,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

SPIRITUALIST

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Medium’s Sunday; services consist of an inspirational talk, healing service and message service; fellowship, brunch and/or register for mini readings which are held in the Assembly Hall, 1:15 p.m. Lunch is $5 per person; $2, children. Mini-readings are $10 per person

For more information, visit www.livingspiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Wednesday: Community Healing Service in the Healing Temple, East Street (near the firehall), 7:30 p.m.

Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course in mediumship, 7 p.m.

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (Near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Inspirational lecture, healing service, spirit messages

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-2755

Wednesday: Community Healing service and spirit messages in the Healing Temple, East Street (near the firehall), 7:30 p.m.

THIS IS THE ORIGINAL – PLEASE USE A COPY WHEN DOING CHURCH NEWS

Spiritualist

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of an inspirational talk, healing service and message service

For more information, visit www.livingspiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Wednesday: Community Healing Service in the Healing Temple, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course in mediumship, 7 p.m.

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (Near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Inspirational lecture, healing service, spirit messages

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-2755

Wednesday: Community Healing service and spirit messages in the Healing Temple, East Street (near the firehall), 7:30 p.m.

Pentecostal

Compassion Unlimited

505 W. Third St.,

Jamestown

Pastor Irma Anderson

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

1006 W. Third St.,

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Palm Sunday; Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45 a.m. The Spiritual Table Service at evening service

Tuesday: Food pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; corporate prayer meeting, Clean, Sober and Saved Addiction Recovery Class, 7 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise/worship practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Friday: Food pantry, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

CHRISTIAN AND

MISSIONARY ALLIANCE

Christian and Missionary Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Palm Sunday; breakfast, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Healing Journey Bible Study/support group, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Alliance youth, 6:45 p.m.; prayer meeting, 79 p.m.

Thursday: Children’s Sunday School bumper bowling, 1:30 p.m.; Community One In Christ Worship Service in the Reg Lenna, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Good Friday Service in the New Creation Assembly of God Church, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; card class, 2:30 p.m.

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Monday: Men and women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Lenten lunch, noon; Senior Citizens, 1 p.m.; junior youth program, 3:30 p.m.; timbrel practice, 6 p.m.; senior band practice, 6:30 p.m.; senior songster practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 10 a.m.

Friday: Good Friday; offices and food pantry closed

Church of God

First Church of God

277 Falconer Street —

(Temporary Location)

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s breakfast in Davidson’s restaurant, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Palm Sunday; Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.

Monday: Crafts, 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Communion and Foot Washing Service, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Community One in Christ Service in the Reg Lenna Center, 6:30 p.m.

United Church of Christ

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Philippians 2:5-11, Matthew 21:1-11 and 27:11-54; message given by Dr. Philip Rohler; deacons and trustees meet and coffee hour follows service

Thursday: Maundy Thursday Service, 7 p.m.; choir practice follows

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Sabboth School, 11 a.m.; pot luck dinner follows worship service; participants should take a dish to pass

Wednesday: Bible study on Revelation with the Rev. Kenneth Cox, 1 p.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Baby shower for Kristina Dahlgren Blakeslee

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Drop off donations for Sonrise breakfast, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; fellowship; take a dish of food to pass; disciple service follows fellowship

Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Jamestown Church

of the Nazarene

405 Howard Ave., W.E.

Dr. Mark Hanson,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Midweek Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

COMMENTS