Church News
Methodist
Ashville United Methodist
2108 N. Maple Street
Ashville
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: ”Receive the Joy;” scripture: Hebrews 12:1-4 and Revelations 4:1, 6b-11
Tuesday: Mobile Pantry, 9 a.m. to noon and 3-5 p.m.
Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; choir, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: Food pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Bemus Point
United Methodist
Bemus-Ellery Road,
Bemus Point
The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and
The Rev. Kristen Allen,
Co-Lead Pastors
Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.
Message: ”Hot Topics for Cold Weather: Why Does God Allow Suffering;” Scripture: Psalm 13, II Corinthians 11:24-30 and 12:7b-10; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com
Monday: Finance meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Women for Missions, 9 a.m.; youth group and Precept Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: Youth breakfast, 7 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 1 p.m.; diner on Thursday, 4 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.
Friday: Adult fellowship, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday: Young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.
Camp Street
United Methodist
110 Sanford Drive
Jennifer Delahoy,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Sermon: ”Scared of the Dark?” Scripture: Isaiah 9:1-4 and Matthew 4:12-23; nursery care available; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; church is handicapped accessible
Wednesday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.
Cherry Creek
United Methodist Church
6813 Main Street
Cherry Creek
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Children’s and adult disciple classes, 9 a.m.
Christ First United Methodist Church
663 Lakeview Avenue
Jamestown
The Rev. Natalie A. Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school/adult classes, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Lunch bunch in Alfie’s restaurant, noon
Tuesday: Caregivers, 12:30 p.m.; women’s Healing Journey, 6 p.m.; scouts, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Newsletter team, 9:30 a.m.; worship in Covenant Manor, 3 p.m.; men’s study, 4 p.m.; TOPS, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Choir, 7:15 p.m.; Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Friday: Singles craft group, 9 a.m.; Prelude Strings, 4 p.m.
Fentonville United Methodist
Old Fentonville Road
Frewsburg
Christopher Rhodes,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: Isaiah 9:1-4 and Matthew 4:12-23; refreshments and fellowship follow worship
First United Methodist
101 E. Main Street
Westfield
The Rev. Nicholas Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Coffee fellowship follows service
Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.
Hurlbut Memorial Community
United Methodist
Chautauqua Institution at the
Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues
The Rev. Carmen Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
No choir practice; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Chautauqua Reunion Choir, 10:45 a.m.; children’s moments offered; supervised nursery care available for church school and morning worship; fellowship time, noon; sanctuary is handicapped accessible on Scott Avenue; baskets for non-perishable food at entrances
Wednesday: Worship, 6 p.m.
Kennedy First United Methodist
Church Street,
Kennedy
Pastor Jennifer Delahoy
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; message at morning worship: ”Scared of the Dark?” Scripture: Isaiah 9:1-4 and Matthew 4:12-23; coffee hour follows worship
For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org
Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Kidder Memorial
United Methodist
385 S. Main St.,
Jamestown
Carolyn Stow,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: ”Simple Rule: Do Not Harm;” scripture: Proverbs 6:12-19
Radio chapel broadcast on WJTN 1240AM, 9 a.m.
Monday: Addictions Anonymous, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Boy Scouts Troop 162, 6 p.m.; Fresh Start Study Group, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: Prayer group, 11 a.m.
Friday: Friday Friends Bible study, 11 a.m.
Saturday: Work day at church, 9:30 a.m.
Lakewood United Methodist
Shadyside and Summit avenues,
Lakewood
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; message at morning worship: ”Receive the Joy”
Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.
Thursday: So-Sew group, 1 p.m.; Bible study, 1:30 p.m.
Magnolia United Methodist
3969 Route 394,
Stow
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; message: ”Jesus Begins His Ministry”
North Harmony
United Methodist Church
6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,
Sherman
John Arter Jackson,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: ”Responding to the Call;” scripture: Isaiah 9:1-4, Psalm 27:1, 4-14, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service
Panama United Methodist
East Main Street,
Panama
The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,
Pastor
Worship: 10:15 a.m.
Sunday school and discipleship hour, 9 a.m.; sermon at morning worship: ”The Great Invitation — Follow Me!” Scripture: Matthew 4:12-23
Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: God’s Groceries food pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; prayer and praise meeting, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Worship team meets, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Adult Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Connections Team meets,5;30 p.m.; Praise team practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Choir rehearsal and youth group, 7 p.m.
Ripley United Methodist
84 W. Main St.,
Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.
South Ripley
United Methodist
10008 North East-Sherman Road,
South Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.
Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.
Lutheran
Bethel Lutheran Church
904 W. Third Street
Jamestown
The Rev. Alan W. Anderson,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Saturday: Worship, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; lessons: Isaiah 9:1-4, Psalm 27:1, 4-9, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23
Wednesday: Betheletter assembly, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Food cupboard, 9-11:30 a.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran
20 N. Phetteplace St.,
Falconer
Pastor Timothy Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; readings at morning worship: Isaiah 9:1-4, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; annual meeting and lunch; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs
First Lutheran
120 Chandler St.,
Jamestown
Daniel K. Nagle,
Pastor
Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.
Third Sunday after Epiphany; scripture readings: Isaiah 9:1-4, Psalm 27:1, 4-9, Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, adult class and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available; shared Confirmation in Holy Trinity Church, 5:30 p.m.
Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; pastor’s lectionary study, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; women’s breakfast in the Babalu Cafe, 9 am.; First Edition newsletter work party, 10:30 a.m.; handbell practice, 6 p.m.; Daughters of the American Revolution meet, 6:30 p.m.
Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Bible study in First House, 7 p.m.
Gloria Dei Lutheran
35 W. Fairmount Ave.,
Lakewood
The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.
Readings: Isaiah 9:1-4, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Immanuel Lutheran Campus
of Tree of Life
Lutheran Community
556 E. Second St.,
Jamestown
and
Holy Trinity Campus of
Tree of Life Lutheran Community
825 Forest Avenue,
Jamestown
The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Third Sunday after Pentecost; combined worship service in Holy Trinity Church; readings: Isaiah 9:1-4, Psalm 27:1, 4-9, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; deadline for February parish newsletter; confirmation class
At Immanuel:
Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible
Church office open: Monday through Friday mornings
Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday mornings
At Holy Trinity:
Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; confirmation class
Monday: Office closed; labor of love, 9 a.m.
Tuesday and Thursday mornings: Pastor in office
Tuesday through Friday: Church office open, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study and prayer group, 6 p.m.; combined choir, 7 p.m.
Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m.
Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
St. Timothy Lutheran Church
3748 Route 430
Bemus Point
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Third Sunday after Epiphany; scripture readings: Isaiah 9:1-4, Psalm 27:1, 4-9, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; nursery care available; youth Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship follows worship
Monday: Pastor’s Sabbath; Healthy Bones exercise class, 9 a.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Prayer ministry, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Zion Lutheran Church
45 Falconer Street
Frewsburg
The Rev. Phillip Roushey,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Third Sunday after Epiphany; lessons: Isaiah 9:1-4, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4;12-23; nursery care provided; annual congregational meeting follows worship; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.
Friday: Office closed; Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel Baptist
200 Hunt Road, Jamestown
James Read,
Senior Pastor
Derrick Hicks,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; scripture reading at morning worship: Acts 20:17-24; Bethel Baptist Christian Academy report given by Mike Stormont; message: ”Developing a Heart for Service; Christian education committee lunch meeting, 12:10 p.m.; no evening activities
Wednesday: Retired guys breakfast in Friendly’s restaurant, 9 a.m.; Awana and youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer vigil, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Upward Basketball games, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; family tubing at Peek’n Peak, 4-6 p.m.
Emmanuel Baptist Church
53 W. 23rd St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.
Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Falconer First Baptist
West Falconer Street
at Homestead,
Falconer
Gordon Robbins,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Message: ”Who do You Follow?” Scripture: Matthew 4:19; church is handicapped accessible
First Baptist Church
59 South Erie Street
Mayville
Dan Prewitt,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.
Small groups held throughout the week
For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com
First Baptist
358 E. Fifth St.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Michael Childs,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship, 9:45 a.m.; prayer time, 10 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: ”Follow the Leader;” junior church and nursery care available during worship; fellowship, 11:35 a.m.; annual meeting
Wednesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.
Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Ivory Baptist
633 Ivory Road,
Frewsburg
Don Reese,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; message: Run With the Horses, Consistency … in an Unchanging Message, Jeremiah 37, 37; Missions Committee meeting follows morning worship; youth night, 5:30 p.m.; lesson: the Vine and the Branches, John 15; message at evening service: Divine Provisions … of Enablement — Realization, Acts 2
Wednesday: Bible studies and prayer meetings, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Saturday: Men’s breakfast and Bible study in the Dinner Bell, 8:30 a.m.
West Portland
Baptist Church
7081 East Route 20,
Westfield
The Rev. Charles Robertson,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.
Community
Clarks Corners
Community Church
Kennedy
The Rev. Walter Venman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking
Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; visitation, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer and C.H.O.I.C.E, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Elders meet, 7 p.m.
Ellington Community Church
on the Village Green
The Rev. Gene VanDette,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Communion service; tureen dinner follows worship
Fluvanna Community Church
3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,
Senior Pastor
Richard D. Keefer,
Assistant Pastor
Robert Collinge,
Family Pastor
Worship:
Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.
Contemporary service: 11 a.m.
Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school
Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.
Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.
Jamestown Community Chapel
35 Camp Street,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dan Keefe,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;
Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
New Hope Community Church
80 City View Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Greg Streed,
Senior Pastor
Michael Streed,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message: ”What Makes an Excellent Wife” from the series: ”Biblical Principles for Building Happy and Healthy Homes;” nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship hosted by Jan Streed
Tuesday: Day of Prayer
Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.
Sherman Community Church
107 Church St.,
Sherman
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.
Office open: Tuesday through Friday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.,m.
Covenant
First Covenant
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Adam Rohler,
Senior Pastor
Julie Anderson,
Pastor/Youth and
Family Ministries Director
Worship: 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Scripture: Matthew 3:1-17; ; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; handicapped seating and elevator available
Website: www.firstcovchurch.com
Monday: We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Council Bible study, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; ”12 Steps …” Small Group in the home of Mat Kindberg, ”The Enneagram” Small Group and 520 Small Group in Wegmans, all at 7 p.m.
Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; ”Kingdom Citizenship” Small Group, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Praise team practice, 9 a.m.
Nueva Vida
Covenant Church
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev.Alfonso Pagan
Pastor
Worship: 2 p.m.
Handicapped seating and elevator available
Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.
Zion Covenant
520 Fairmount Ave., W.E.
Jamestown
The Rev. Rick Miller
Senior Pastor
Steve Kilburn,
Associate Pastor
Jay Baehr,
Youth and Contemporary Pastor
Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Message: ”This Is My Beloved son;”childcare for nursery through kindergarten at contemporary service, 9 a.m.; farewell reception for the pastor and family and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; ”The Big God Story Time” for kids, nursery and toddler care, 10:15 a.m.; traditional worship and Christian Formation for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available; farewell reception for pastor and family, 11:30 a.m.
Monday through Saturday: Visit www.zioncov.org
Episcopal
Grace Episcopal Church
21 North Washington Street
Randolph
The Rev. Tom Broad,
Rector,
Acting Dean,
Cattaraugus-Chautauqua
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; annual meeting and potluck lunch, 11:30 a.m.; church is handicapped accessible
Wednesday: Randolph RACDC annual meeting, 8 a.m.; Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
St. Luke’s Episcopal
North Main and Fourth Streets,
Jamestown
The Rev. Luke Fodor,
Rector
Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.
church school and adult lectionary study, 9 a.m.; children’s chapel, 10 a.m.
Tuesday: Thrift shop receiving, 9 a.m. to noon
Wednesday: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m; thrift shop open, 10 a.m to 2 p.m.
Thursday: Women’s Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Fourth Street Cafe, 9 a.m.; thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Friday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.;
Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, 5 p.m.;
St. Paul’s
99 S. Erie St., Mayville
The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Nursery available for morning worship
Monday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m to 12:30 p.m.
Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Friday: Thrift shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
St. Peter’s
12 Elm St., Westfield
The Rev. Virginia Carr,
Rector
Worship, 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.
Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows
OTHER
Church on the Rock
Dipson 8 Theaters
Lakewood
Doug Kibbe,
Lead Pastor
Mike Quimby,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Sermon title: ”Lord, Send Me,” from the sermon series: ”Dangerous Prayers; Life Groups begin this week
For more information, call 338-7801.
Conduit Ministries
20 Delaware Avenue
Jamestown
Benjamin Gerring, Pastor
Corey Errett, Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Worship and prayer, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: After glow youth, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s group, 6 p.m. and Reach women’s group, 6 p.m.
Koinonia Christian Fellowship
5 Frew Run Street
Frewsburg
Ron Lemon,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Children’s Church
Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Willow Bay Theater
21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor
Jamestown
Tim Smart,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Childcare provided
Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.
For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Victory Tabernacle Church
501 W. Third and Clinton streets
Sprinchorn Building (basement)
Jamestown
Bill Crosby,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian
509 Prendergast Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,
Pastor
The Rev. Donald E. Ray,
Pastoral Associate in
Worship and Pastoral Care
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Christian education classes and Chancel Choir rehearsal, 9:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:30 a.m.
Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com
Monday: Buildings and Grounds Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Jamestown Choral Society, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Barbershoppers, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday: Staff meeting, 10:15 a.m.; Session, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; family dinner with A Children’s Place, 5:30 p.m.; Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Presbytery meeting in the North Presbyterian Church, North Tonawanda, 10 a.m.
First Presbyterian Church
49South Portage Street
Westfield
Worship: 11 a.m.
Adult class, 10 a.m.; handicapped accessible
Pentecostal
Compassion Unlimited
505 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Pastor Irma Anderson
Worship: 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.
Healing Word Ministries
1006 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Bishop Leecroft Clarke,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45 a.m.; message at morning worship:
Tuesday: Food pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; corporate prayer meeting, Bible study and Clean, Sober and Saved Addiction Recovery Class, all at 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise/worship practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Friday: Food pantry, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
The Salvation Army
83 S. Main St., Jamestown
Temple Corps
Captains John and Kimberly Merchant
11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Major Richard Best, retired, will be in charge of service
Monday: Men and women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Senior citizens, 2 a.m.; youth program, 3:30 p.m.; timbrel practice, 6 p.m.; senior band practice, 6:30 p.m.; senior songster practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Prayer meeting, 10 a.m.
Friday: League of Mercy at Heritage Village, 10 a.m.; teen program, 6 p.m
United Church of Christ
First Congregational/
Pilgrim Memorial
United Church of Christ
70 McKinley Ave.
Jamestown
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Saturday: Free neighborhood movie night, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Isaiah 9:1-4, I Corinthians 1:10-18 and Matthew 4:12-23; message by Christina Parks; annual meeting and lunch follows service
Thursday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.
Spiritualist
Church of the Living Spirit
Assembly Hall
Cleveland Avenue
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Services consist of an inspirational talk, healing service and message service; speaker: Gail Heil
Wednesday: Community Healing Service, in the Healing Temple,
Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course on mediumship, 7 p.m.
Seventh Day Adventist
Seventh Day Adventist
130 McDaniel Ave.
Jamestown
Zachariah Musselman,
Pastor
Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.
Sabboth School, 11 a.m.; pot luck dinner follows worship service; participants should take a dish to pass
Unitarian Universalist
Unitarian Universalist
Congregation of Jamestown
1255 Prendergast St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Speaker: Frank Corapi; topic: ”Relationships Between Police and Afro-american Communities;” child care provided; coffee hour follows service; take a dish to share potluck lunch
Sherman Assembly of God
131 West Main Street
Sherman
Danny Ray Fowler,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; fellowship, take a dish to pass fellowship; disciple service follows fellowship
Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Church of God
First Church of God
277 Falconer Street —
(Temporary Location)
Jamestown
The Rev. Mervin R. Lee
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; no evening service
Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Quaker
Religious Society of Friends
Quaker
369 W. Main St.
at Barlow’s Mill
Fredonia
Worship: 11 a.m.
Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.
Nazarene
Jamestown Church
of the Nazarene
405 Howard Ave., W.E.
Dr. Mark Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Midweek Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
COMMENTS