Church News
Methodist
Ashville United Methodist
2108 N. Maple Street
Ashville
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message; “Are We There Yet?” Scripture: James 5-7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11
Thursday: Mobile Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; combined choir practice in the Lakewood UMC, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: Food pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Bemus Point
United Methodist
Bemus-Ellery Road,
Bemus Point
The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and
The Rev. Kristen Allen,
Co-Lead Pastors
Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.
Message: “Welcome: Jesus the Word”; scripture: John 1:1-18, Isaiah 55:10-13; children and adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com
Monday: Grief Share, 4:30 p.m.; trustees meeting, Prayer Shawls and Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Women for Missions, 9 a.m.; U. M. Women lunch, noon; youth group and Precept Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir, 7 p .m.
Thursday: Youth breakfast, 7 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 1 p.m.; dinner on Thursday, 4:30 p.m.; Healing Journey, 6:45 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.
Friday: Adult fellowship, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.; worship, 8 p.m.
Camp Street
United Methodist
110 Sanford Drive
Jennifer Delahoy,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Sermon: “Joy Comes with the Dawn”; scripture: Isaiah 35:1-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; nursery care available; handicapped accessible
Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.
Cherry Creek
United Methodist Church
6813 Main Street
Cherry Creek
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Children’s and adult disciple classes, 9 a.m.
Christ First United Methodist Church
663 Lakeview Avenue
Jamestown
The Rev. Natalie A. Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.
Third Sunday in Advent: Acceptance; scriptures at morning worship: Isaiah 35:1-10, Luke 1:46b-55, James 5:7-10 and Matthew: 2-11; message: “What Mary Embraced”; Sunday school/adult classes, 9:30 a.m.; “The Great Christmas Giving Lunch” with the Christ First Chili and Cornbread cookoff follows 10:45 a.m. worship service
Monday: Mozart Chorus concert for Adult Day Care, 9:30 a.m.; trustees meet, 4 p.m.; ARM, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Scouts and the Healing Journey for Women, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Worship in Covenant Manor, 3 p.m.; men’s book study, 4 p.m.; TOPS, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous Christmas party/meeting, 3 p.m.; choir, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday: Poinsettias delivered to church, 9-10 a.m.
Falconer United Methodist Church
201 North Work Street
Falconer
Brian Lothridge,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Readings: Isaiah 35:1-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; church handicapped accessible by the North Work Street parking lot
Tuesday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Choir, 7 p.m.
Fentonville United Methodist
Old Fentonville Road
Frewsburg
Christopher Rhodes,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: Isaiah 35:1-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; refreshments and fellowship follow the service
First United Methodist
101 E. Main Street
Westfield
The Rev. Nicholas Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Coffee fellowship follows service
Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.
Hurlbut Memorial Community
United Methodist
Chautauqua Institution at the
Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues
The Rev. Carmen Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Trustees meeting, 8:30 a.m.; choir practice, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Communion service; sermon: “Jesus is God With Us”; Scriptures: Isaiah 35:1-10 and Matthew 1:23; children’s moments offered; supervised nursery care available for church school and morning worship; sanctuary is handicapped accessible on Scott Avenue; baskets for non-perishable food at entrances; no fellowship time; Christmas tea, 4 p.m.
Wednesday: Worship, 6 p.m.; Advent Bible study, 6:45 p.m.
Kennedy First United Methodist
Church Street,
Kennedy
Pastor Jennifer Delahoy
Third Sunday of Advent; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; message at morning worship: “Joy Comes With the Dawn”; scripture: Isaiah 35:1-10 and Matthew 1:2-11; coffee our follows worship
For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org
Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Kidder Memorial
United Methodist
385 S. Main St.,
Jamestown
Carolyn Stow,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Outreach and Missions meet following service; Christmas Caroling, 3 p.m.; dinner follows
Radio chapel broadcast on WJTN 1240AM, 9 a.m.
Tuesday: Advent Bible study, 6 p.m.; Fresh Start study group, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Worship planning, 5:15 p.m.; cantata practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Prayer group, 11 a.m.
Friday: Friday Friends Bible study, 11 a.m.
Lakewood United Methodist
Shadyside and Summit avenues,
Lakewood
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Third Sunday in Advent; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; message: Sunday school Christmas program”; scripture: Luke 2:1-14
Monday: Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, 10 a.m.; Friendship Circle Christmas party, 7 p.m.
Thursday; So-sew group, 1 p.m.; Advent Bible study in Brookdale, 1:30 p.m.; Lakewood and Ashville joint choir rehearsal in the Ashville UMC, 7 p.m.
Magnolia United Methodist
3969 Route 394,
Stow
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Third Sunday of Advent; scripture: Luke 3:7-18; message: “John the Baptist Announces the Christ is Coming”
North Harmony
United Methodist Church
6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,
Sherman
John Arter Jackson,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: “Do You See What I See?” Scripture: Isaiah 35:1-10, Luke 1:46b-55, James 5;-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; children’s special time, followed by “love craft” during worship; fellowship follows service;
Panama United Methodist
East Main Street,
Panama
The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,
Pastor
Worship: 10:15 a.m.
Sunday school and Discipleship hour, 9 a.m.; sermon: “How Will We Know Jesus is the Messiah?” from the sermon series: “Re-Verse Christmas”; scripture: Matthew 11:1-11; Center Point VOTE, 11:30 a.m.
Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: God’s Groceries food pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; prayer and praise meeting, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Finance Team meets, 6:15 p.m.; church council team meets, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6 p.m.; Celebration Choir rehearsal and youth group, 7 p.m.; Christmas musical practice, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: God’s Groceries, 9 a.m.
Ripley United Methodist
84 W. Main St.,
Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.
South Ripley
United Methodist
10008 North East-Sherman Road,
South Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry 6;30 p.m.
Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.
Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.
Lutheran
Bethel Lutheran Church
904 W. Third Street
Jamestown
The Rev. Alan W. Anderson,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; white gifts at morning worship; lessons: Isaiah 2:35-1-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; Advent brunch follows service; cheer basket assembly and decorating the church
Monday: Handbells, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.; choir, 7 p.m.
Friday: Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran
20 N. Phetteplace St.,
Falconer
Pastor Timothy Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Third Sunday in Advent; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; readings at morning worship:Isaiah 35:1-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs
Christ Lutheran Church LCMC
3012 Route 430
Bemus Point
Bob Benson,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Readings: Isaiah 35: 1-10, Psalm 146:5-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; Christmas lunch and cookie exchange, 11 a.m.
Office hours: Thursday, noon to 3:30 p.m.; Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Monday: Church council meets, 6 p.m.
First Lutheran
120 Chandler St.,
Jamestown
Daniel K. Nagle,
Pastor
Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.
Third Sunday of Advent; scripture readings: Isaiah 35:1-10, Psalm 146:5-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school/adult class and choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; choir Christmas cantata at 11 a.m. service; elevator and handicapped parking available; Jamestown High School A Cappella Vespers, 4 pm.; Lucia fest, 6 p.m.
Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Girl Scouts in First house, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10 a.m.; Railroad Group Christmas party, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; annual Christmas dinner, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; women’s breakfast in the Babalu Cafe, 9 am.; handbell practice, 6 p.m.; MS & O Committee, 7 p.m.
Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Saturday: Altar Society puts poinsettias in Nave, 9 a.m.
Gloria Dei Lutheran
35 W. Fairmount Ave.,
Lakewood
The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.
Third Sunday in Advent; readings: Isaiah 35:1-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Immanuel Lutheran Campus
of Tree of Life
Lutheran Community
556 E. Second St.,
Jamestown
and
Holy Trinity Campus of
Tree of Life Lutheran Community
825 Forest Avenue,
Jamestown
The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
At Immanuel:
Worship service, 9:30 a.m. combined with Holy Trinity Lutheran Church; no Sunday school; Food Sunday; children’s program followed by coffee hour; parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; Lucia Fest and social, 2 p.m.; Advent banner painting, 6 p.m.
Church office open: Monday through Friday mornings
Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday mornings
Monday: Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.; visitation for Don Frank, 1 p.m.; Tree of Life combined council meeting, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Tai Chi, 9:30 a.m.; Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Christmas lunch follows; Eagle’s Nest Peer Support Group Training, 3:30 p.m.; NAR-ANON, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Eagle’s Nest Peer Support Group Training, 10 a.m.; combined choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; VETS-PTSD Group, 2 p.m.; Cancer Support Group, 6 p.m.
Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous group, 7 p.m.
At Holy Trinity:
Monday: Office closed; combined council meeting, in Immanuel Church, 7 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursday mornings: Pastor in office
Tuesday through Friday: Church office open, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study in Immanuel Church, 6 p.m.
Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon
Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
St. Mark Lutheran Church
Elm and East Marvin streets,
Mayville
The Rev. Ivy G. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Nursery care available; coffee hour follows service
Pastor’s and administrator’s office hours: Thursday and Friday, 1 to 5 p .m.
St. Timothy Lutheran Church
3748 Route 430
Bemus Point
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Third Sunday of Advent; scripture readings: Isaiah 35:1-10, Psalm 146:5-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; youth Sunday school 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship follows worship; Confirmation class, 10:45 a.m.
Monday: Pastor’s Sabbath; Healthy Bones exercise class, 9 a.m.; Caring and Sharing Ministry, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Prayer ministry, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Friday: Honduras Christmas cooking baking
Saturday: Honduras Christmas cookie pick up, 9 a.m. to noon
Congregational
Kiantone Congregational
646 Kiantone Road
The Rev. Mel McGinnis,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; annual reports due
Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Ladies Aid Christmas lunch, noon, take a dish to pass; trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.
Seventh
Day Adventist
Seventh Day Adventist
130 McDaniel Ave.
Jamestown
Roman Koszlov,
Pastor
Worship: Saturday, 11 a.m.
Pot luck dinner follows worship service; participants should take a dish to pass
Sherman Assembly of God
131 West Main Street
Sherman
Danny Ray Fowler,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; disciple service follow morning worship
Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Quaker
Religious Society of Friends
Quaker
369 W. Main St.
at Barlow’s Mill
Fredonia
Worship: 11 a.m.
Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.
Nazarene
Jamestown Church
of the Nazarene
405 Howard Ave., W.E.
Dr. Mark Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Midweek Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Baptist
Bethel Baptist
200 Hunt Road, Jamestown
James Read,
Senior Pastor
Derrick Hicks,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; Bethel Baptist Christian Academy Report by Mike Stormont; special music by the Christmas Choir; “sneak peak” at “Good Tidings of Great Joy”; kid’s Christmas Program; Christmas Thoughts by the pastor; adult Christmas Choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Men’s night out in Tim Hortons, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Retired Guys breakfast in Friendly’s, 9 a.m.; Awana and youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; adult Christmas program rehearsal, 8 p.m.
Friday: Adult Christmas program dress rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Emmanuel Baptist Church
53 W. 23rd St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.
Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Falconer First Baptist
West Falconer Street
at Homestead,
Falconer
Gordon Robbins,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Saturday: Annual Christmas Down Home Radio Show, 5 p.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; message at morning worship: “Oaks of Righteousness; scripture: Isaiah 61:1-3; church is handicapped accessible; all boards will meet following service
Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 pm.
Thursday: Bible study, 2 p.m.
First Baptist
358 E. Fifth St.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Michael Childs,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 9:45 a.m.; prayer time, 10 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: “Magnificent Magnificat”; scripture reading: Timothy 2:8-15; junior church available during worship; fellowship, 11:35 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.l; trustees meeting, noon; choir rehearsal, 5:45 p.m.
Ivory Baptist
633 Ivory Road,
Frewsburg
Don Reese,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; youth night, 5:30 p.m.; The Vine and the Branches; John 15; Portraits of Devotion at evening service; Daniel 3 — Devotion in Resolve
Wednesday: Caroling, 6:30 p.m.; no Bible studies or prayer meetings
Saturday: Men’s breakfast and Bible study in the Dinner Bell, 8:30 a.m.
Lakewood Baptist
150 Erie St.,
Lakewood
Jared Heaton,
Senior Pastor
Timothy Sullivan,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Christmas worship rehearsal, 12:15 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.
Monday: Upward Basketball practices, 5:30; ladies Bible study, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Prayer connect; Upward Cheerleading practices, 5 p.m.; Upward Basketball practices, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Awana, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Upward Basketball practices, 5:30 p.m.; young adults group, off site,7 p.m.
Friday: Upward Basketball practices, 5:30 p.m.; adult social, 6 p.m.
Martin Road
Christian Fellowship
1633 Martin Road
Jamestown
Worship: 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; children’s church available; prayer at evening worship
Wednesday: Bible study/prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.
West Portland
Baptist Church
7081 East Route 20,
Westfield
The Rev. Charles Robertson,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.
Community
Clarks Corners
Community Church
Kennedy
The Rev. Walter Venman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking
Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer and C.H.O.I.C.E, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Deacons meet, 7 p.m.
Ellington Community Church
on the Village Green
The Rev. Gene VanDette,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; church board meeting follows worship
Fluvanna Community Church
3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,
Senior Pastor
Richard D. Keefer,
Assistant Pastor
Robert Collinge,
Family Pastor
Worship:
Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.
Contemporary service: 11 a.m.
Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school
Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; “Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.
Thursday: “Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.
Jamestown Community Chapel
35 Camp Street,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dan Keefe,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;
Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
New Hope Community Church
80 City View Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Greg Streed,
Senior Pastor
Michael Streed,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message at morning worship: “Gods’s Love Message,” based on I Jon 4:7-11; “Snack Basket Outreach”; nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship follow the service, hosted by Barb Barmore and Jane Abersold
Tuesday: Day of Prayer, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.
Sherman Community Church
107 Church St.,
Sherman
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.
Office open: Tuesday through Friday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Covenant
First Covenant
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Adam Rohler,
Senior Pastor
Julie Anderson,
Pastor/Youth and
Family Ministries Director
Worship: 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Guest preacher: Rick Miller, Zion Covenant pastor; scripture: Luke 2:21-35; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; handicapped seating and elevator available; 520 Youth Christmas party in the home of Jay Baehre, 6 p.m.
Website: www.firstcovchurch.com
Monday: We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Hope Circle in Moon Brook, noon; Executive Board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; council meeting, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.;
Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; choir rehearsal
Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; We Believe Recovery Ministry, 7 p.m; Living Christmas Tree performance, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Praise team rehearsal, 9 a.m.; senior high girls Christmas party, 1 p.m.
Nueva Vida
Covenant Church
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev.Alfonso Pagan
Pastor
Worship: 2 p.m.
Handicapped seating and elevator available
Tuesday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Nueva Vida, 7 p.m.
Zion Covenant
520 Fairmount Ave., W.E.
Jamestown
The Rev. Rick Miller
Senior Pastor
Steve Kilburn,
Associate Pastor
Jay Baehr,
Youth and Contemporary Pastor
Worship: 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Third Sunday in Advent; message: “The Wonder of the Message” by Al Pagan, Neuva Vida pastor; childcare for nursery through kindergarten, adult Sunday school class, 9 a.m.; prayer available following the service; coffee fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; “The Big God Story Time” for kids and confirmation class for seventh and eighth grade youth, 10:15 a.m.; youth and adult classes for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; nursery/toddler care available; elevator and handicapped parking available
Monday through Saturday: Visit www.zioncov.org.
Episcopal
St. Luke’s Episcopal
North Main and Fourth Streets,
Jamestown
The Rev. Luke Fodor,
Rector
Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.
Saturday: Advent Quiet Day, 9:30 a.m.; Thrift Shop, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, Rite I, 5 p.m.
Sunday: Holy Eucharist, Rite II, 8 a.m.; breakfast 8:30 a.m; Faith Formation, 9 a.m.; Holy Eucharist at morning worship; children’s chapel; children’s choirs, 11:15 a.m.; pageant rehearsal, 11:45 a.m.; youth choir for eighth through 12th grades; SLY youth group, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Thrift shop receiving, 9 a.m. to noon; Bricks of Faith Lego Ministry, 4 p.m.
Wednesday: Men’s Bible study in the parish house, 7:30 a.m; contemplative centering prayer, 5:15 p.m.
Thursday: Women’s Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Fourth Street Cafe, 9 a.m.; thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Holy Eucharist with prayers for healing, 12:05 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Friday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Blue Christmas with Communion, 5 p.m.
St. Paul’s
99 S. Erie St., Mayville
The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Nursery available for morning worship
Monday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m to 12:30 p.m.
Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Friday: Thrift shop and Food Pantry open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
St. Peter’s
12 Elm St., Westfield
The Rev. Virginia Carr,
Rector
Worship, 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.
Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows.
Other
Brookdale Church
Brookdale Assisted Living Center
220 Southwestern Drive
Lakewood
Steven Shank,
Pastor
Worship: 2:30 p.m.
Bible study, 2 p.m.
Church on the Rock
Dipson 8 Theaters
Lakewood
Doug Kibbe,
Lead Pastor
Mike Quimby,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Saturday: Christmas party in the Chautauqua Suites, Mayville, 4 p.m.
Sunday: Sermon: “The Promise of Reconciliation” from the sermon series: “Pursuit of the Promise”; nursery 10 a.m.; Kids on the Rock for children, kindergarten through fourth grade; Tweenagers for fifth through eighth grade; short term study groups meet throughout the year.
For more information, call 338-7801.
Conduit Ministries
20 Delaware Avenue
Jamestown
Benjamin Gerring, Pastor
Corey Errett, Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Worship and prayer, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: After glow youth, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s group, 6 p.m. and Reach women’s group, 6 p.m.
Koinonia Christian Fellowship
5 Frew Run Street
Frewsburg
Ron Lemon,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Children’s Church
Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Willow Bay Theater
21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor
Jamestown
Tim Smart,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Childcare provided
Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.
For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Victory Tabernacle Church
501 W. Third and Clinton streets
Sprinchorn Building (basement)
Jamestown
Bill Crosby,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian
509 Prendergast Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,
Pastor
The Rev. Donald E. Ray,
Pastoral Associate in
Worship and Pastoral Care
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Angel Ringers, 9 a.m.; Christian education classes, 9:30 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 9:45 a.m.; Moravian Love Feast at morning worship; coffee hour, 11:30 a.m.
Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com
Monday: Chautauqua Chamber Singers, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Hospitality Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Southern Chautauqua County Retired Teaches Association, 11 a.m.; A Children’s Place staff meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Advent book study, 7 p.m.; Barbershoppers, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday: Staff meeting, 10:15 a.m.; Alpha Circle in the Marvin House, 10:30 a.m.; Mozart Club, 11 a.m.; serendipity rehearsal, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; Chancel Choir rehearsal and Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.
Friday: Serendipity rehearsal, 3:30 p.m.; ACP Christmas party, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday: “Noel,” concert by Serendipity
First Presbyterian Church
49South Portage Street
Westfield
Worship: 11 a.m.
Adult class, 10 a.m.; handicapped accessible
Pentecostal
Compassion Unlimited
505 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Pastor Irma Anderson
Worship: 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.
Healing Word Ministries
1006 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Bishop Leecroft Clarke,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45 a.m.
Tuesday: Food pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; corporate prayer meeting, Bible study and Clean, Sober and Saved Addiction Recovery Class, 7 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise/worship practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Friday: Food pantry, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Church of God
First Church of God
291 Falconer St., Jamestown
The Rev. Mervin R. Lee
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; supervised nursery for infants through age 3 provided for all worship services; children’s church for ages 4 to11 during morning worship
Monday: Christmas party in Applebees, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Yada Yadah Bible study in parsonage, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Spiritualist
Church of the Living Spirit
Assembly Hall
Cleveland Avenue
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Services consist of an inspirational talk, healing service and message service
Wednesday: Community Healing Service, in the Healing Temple, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: African Djembe Drumming, 7:30 p.m.
Friday: “Awaken the Medium in You” course on mediumship, 7 p.m.
United Church of Christ
First Congregational/
Pilgrim Memorial
United Church of Christ
70 McKinley Ave.
Jamestown
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school and Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Isaiah 35:1-10, James 5:7-10 and Matthew 11:2-11; sermon: “A Day to Rejoice,” by Christian Parks; solo by Wendy Wilcox; coffee hour, deacon and trustees meeting follow service
Unitarian Universalist
Unitarian Universalist
Congregation of Jamestown
1255 Prendergast St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Saturday: volunteer work party, 9:30 a.m.
Sunday: Reni Bob will speak on “Handling Your Fears”; child care provided during service; coffee hour follows; congregational forum informal discussion group, noon
Sherman Assembly of God
131 West Main Street
Sherman
Danny Ray Fowler,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; fellowship follows service; take a dish of food to pass; disciple service follows fellowship
Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
COMMENTS